For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Learn STAR Report - Spring 2012-2013

Drexel professors are utilizing Learn in their course sections and this activity spans many academic disciplines. IRT developed a "STAR Report" (recall the Morningstar Report rationale for evaluating mutual funds in a clear, understandable, manner). This STAR Report is based on metrics focused on engagement, content, features, and organization.

Metrics in each section indicate levels of:

  • Student log-ins
  • Student online time
  • Assessment elements
  • Discussion topics
  • Content files
  • Course complexity/design

NOTE: Other professors utilize other systems; this STAR Report focuses on Learn LMS users.

The following professors topped the report in their respective colleges or schools.

Antoinette Westphal College of Media Arts & Design

Instructor Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Luke Abruzzo FT Modern Arranging Techniques MUSC-229-003 & 004 F2F
Kristen Ainscoe FT Computer Integrated Merch Mangement DSMR-310-001 F2F
Kristen Ainscoe FT Visual Merchandising DSMR-311-001 F2F
John Avarese FT Basic Sound FMVD-120-001 F2F
Nick Cassway FT Computer Imaging I DSMR-100-002 & 003 F2F
Nick Cassway FT Computer Design for Design & Merchandising DSMR-211-002 F2F
Susan Matyas PT Volunteer & Board Management EAM-313-001 F2F
Clare Sauro PT Hist Costume: Precl-Directoire ARTH-335-001 F2F
Diane Zatz PT Computer Imaging I DSMR-100-001 F2F
Andrew Zitcer FT Arts Administration Seminar AADM-750-002 F2F

Bennett S. LeBow College of Business

Instructor Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Lewis W Bryan Charnock PT ST:SAP MIS-698-001 F2F
Hande Benson FT Applied Math Programming OPR-992-001 F2F
Dana D'Angelo FT Foundations of Business II BUSN-102-003 F2F
Dana D'Angelo FT Leadership in the Movies BUSN-103-003 F2F
Daniel Dorn FT Applied Portfolio Management FIN-341-001 F2F
Lawrence Duke FT ST:New Media Marketing MKTG-498-130 F2F
Lawrence Duke FT Marketing Strategy & Planning MKTG-601-651 F2F
Lawrence Duke PT Intl Business Mgmt INTB-620-650 F2F
William Francis PT Comparative Financial Analysis FIN-649-001 F2F
Azi Gera PT Strategy & Competitive Advant MGMT-450-002 F2F
Barbara Grein FT Financial Reporting II ACCT-322-001 F2F
Barbara Grein FT Auditing Theory & Philosophy ACCT-640-001 F2F
James Hartz PT Entrepreneurial Finance FIN-335-001 F2F
Rosalie Kreider PT Legal Options in Decision Mkg BLAW-605-637 F2F
Mary Mawritz PT Organizational Behavior ORGB-300-A F2F
Thomas McWilliams FT Business Statistics STAT-601-001 F2F
Thomas McWilliams FT Business Statistics STAT-601-609 F2F
Fariborz Partovi FT Operations Management POM-601-608 F2F
Girish Ramani FT New Prod Plan Strat & Dev MKTG-638-001 F2F
Bernhard Reichert FT Managrl Acctg Foundations ACCT-116-002 F2F
Konstantinos Serfes PT Managerial Economics ECON-601-001 F2F
Samir Shah PT Management Information Systems MIS-200-A F2F
Samir Shah PT Management Information Systems MIS-200-005 F2F
Sidney Siegel PT Leadership & Prof Development ORGB-625-001 F2F
Sidney Siegel PT Organizational Behavior ORGB-300-007 F2F
Joan Weiner PT Leadership & Prof Development ORGB-625-002 F2F
Joan Weiner PT Leadership & Prof Development ORGB-625-626 OL
Jonathan Ziegert PT Negotiations for Leaders ORGB-640-001 F2F

College of Arts and Sciences

Instructor Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Valarie Arms FT Literature of the Holocausts ENGL-307-130 HY
Laura Duwel FT Techniques in Molecular Bio BIO-219-061 F2F
Laura Duwel FT Microbiology for Health Prof'l BIO-226-A F2F
Anne Erickson FT Analytical Writing and Reading ENGL-103-403 & 149 HY
Lisa Farley FT Analytical Writing and Reading ENGL-103-304 & 305 F2F
Robert Finegan FT Analytical Writing and Reading ENGL-103-187 & 188 HY
Richard Forney FT Business Communication COM-270-003 F2F
Richard Forney FT Techniques of Speaking COM-230-002 F2F
Alexander Friedlander FT Message Design and Evaluation COM-620-001 F2F
Jennifer Gallo FT Physiological Psychology PSY-212-040 F2F
Maureen Gibney FT Intro Social Psychology PSY-150-040 F2F
Maureen Gibney FT Abnormal Psychology PSY-240-041 F2F
Maureen Gibney PT Approaches to Personality PSY-140-040 F2F
Alexandra Gold PT Persuasive Writing and Reading ENGL-102-002 & 003 F2F
Susan Gurney FT ST:Forensic Biology BIO-480-603 F2F
Frederick House FT Weather I: Climate & Global PHEV-145-A F2F
Frederick House FT Weather II: Analysis/Forecast PHEV-146-A F2F
Karen Kabnick FT Cells and Genetics BIO-122-061 F2F
Lena Kim PT Technical Communication COM-310-007 F2F
Daniel King FT Why Things Work: Everyday Chem CHEM-201-001, 002 & 003 F2F
Daniel Kleier FT Chemistry of the Environment ENVS-401-001 F2F
Steven Kleinman PT Analytical Writing and Reading ENGL-103-003 F2F
Emmanuel Koku FT Dev Nations/Intnt'l Div Labor SOC-330-001 F2F
Emmanuel Koku FT HIV/AIDS and Africa SOC-315-001 F2F
Marianallet Mendez FT Analytical Writing and Reading ENGL-103-030, 069 & 183 F2F
Annette Molyneux PT Abnormal Psychology PSY-240-043 F2F
Michael O'Connor FT Human Physiology I BIO-201-A F2F
Michael O'Connor FT Human Physiology Laboratory BIO-202-061 F2F
Margene Petersen FT Analytical Writing and Reading ENGL-103-302 & 303 F2F
Rosemary Rys PT Public Relations Writing COM-282-001 F2F
Lawrence Souder FT Science Writing COM-520-001 & 002 F2F
Lawrence Souder FT Technical and Science Editing COM-570-001 F2F
David Stoff PT Drugs & Human Behavior PSY-310-900 OL
Judith Storniolo FT Cult Divers: Intro Cult Anthro ANTH-101-002 F2F
Judith Storniolo FT Cult Diversity: Intro Cult Anthropology ANTH-101-003 & 009 F2F
Judith Storniolo FT Bib Archaeology Isrl/Jord ANTH-120-003 F2F
Errol Sull PT Expository Writing and Reading ENGL-101-900 OL
Carmen Vicente PT Intro Spanish Stylistics SPAN-311-001 F2F
Maria Volynsky FT Analytical Writing and Reading ENGL-103-310 & 311 F2F
Daniel Wallace PT Publications Marketing PMGT-740-001 F2F
Joseph Williams FT Computer-Assist Data Analy I PSY-364-040 F2F
Adam Yost PT Weather I: Climate & Global PHEV-145-060 F2F
Adam Yost PT Weather II: Analysis/Forecast PHEV-146-060 F2F

College of Engineering

Instructor Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
James Breen PT Global Engineering Project Management EGMT-630-911 OL
Thomas Edwards PT Engineering Management I EGMT-501-911 OL
Richard Grandrino PT Managerial Statistics II EGMT-572-911 OL
Thomas Halpin PT Synchronous Machine Modeling ECEP-503-001 F2F
Paul Kalata FT Transform Methods & Filtering ECES-302-601 F2F
Youngmoo Kim FT Intro to Entertainment Engineering ECE-121-001 F2F
Carole Mablekos PT Communications EGMT-504-911 OL
Dagmar Niebur FT Power Systems III ECEP-413-001 F2F
Michael Scheuermann PT Problems in Human Relations EGMT-581-911 OL
Kevin Scoles FT ST:Solar Energy Engineering ECEP-490-001 F2F
Walter Sobkiw PT ST:System Engineering Analysis EGMT-680-911 F2F
Oleh Tretiak PT Linear Engineering Systems ENGR-231-A F2F
Giuseppe Valetto FT Distributed Systems Software CS-647-001 F2F
John Via FT Engineering Management I EGMT-501-915 OL

College of Nursing and Health Professions

Instructor Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Dominic Adams PT Intro to Health-Systems Admin HSAD-310-102 F2F
Lewis Bennett FT Nurse Anesthesia Pharm I NURS-507-001 F2F
Sharon Byrne FT CCNHP NURS-550-001 F2F
David Caldwell PT Health-Care Human Resources HSAD-321-102 F2F
David Caldwell PT Financial Mgmt in Health Care HSAD-330-001 F2F
Veronica Carey FT Psychiatric Rehab Princ/Pract BACS-236-001 F2F
Robert Chapman FT Intro to Addictive Disorders BACS-234-001 F2F
Michael Dahnke FT Medical Terminology HSAD-125-001 F2F
Nyree Dardarian FT ST:Foodservice Sys Mgmt NFS-680-002 F2F
John Deutsch PT Chemistry and Physics NURS-505-001 F2F
Jane Donovan PT Principles of Nursing Practice NURS-200-006 F2F
Elizabeth Hammond-Ritschard FT Principles of Nursing Practice NURS-200-001 F2F
William Holt PT Forensic Behavior Hlth Service BACS-411-001 F2F
Lisa Johnson-Ford FT Adult Acute Care NP IV NURS-573-900 OL
Dana Kemery FT Sr Seminar in Nursing NURS-492-A F2F
Michael Kirifides FT Advanced Physiology NURS-520-001 F2F
Beth Leonberg FT Nutr II: Nutr In Life Cycle NFS-203-001 F2F
Janell Mensinger FT Clinical Trials Protocols HSCI-313-004 F2F
Louise Murray PT FNP IV: Prim Geriatric Care NURS-577-001 F2F
Krista Rompolski FT Current Issues in Clinical Res HSCI-315-001 F2F
Krista Rompolski FT Current Issues in Clinical Res HSCI-315-003 F2F
Michelle Sahl FT Intro to Health-Systems Admin HSAD-310-001 F2F
Michelle Sahl FT Intro to Health-Systems Admin HSAD-310-900 OL
Vicki Schwartz FT Foods Nutr Of World Cultures NFS-345-001 F2F
Patricia Shewokis FT Interpretation of Data RHAB-812-001 F2F
Sinclair Smith FT Adv Stats for Clinical Science STS-350-001 F2F
Louise Ward FT Communty Publ Hlth Nursing NURS-403-006 F2F
Regina Willard FT Health Assessment NURS-346-901 OL

Pennoni Honors College

Instructor Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Ian Abrams PT Apocalypse HNRS-301-004 F2F
Ellen Giarelli PT Genetics in Popular Culture HNRS-201-002 F2F

School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems

Instructor Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Sriram Balasubramanian FT Lab I: Exp Biomechanics BMES-301-060 F2F
Szczepan Baran PT Biology & Care Of Lab Animals MLAS-535S-20 OL
Judy Churchill PT ST: Molecular Genetics MLAS-999S-10 F2F
Judy Churchill PT Medical Microbiology II MSPA-581S-10 F2F
Uri Hershberg FT Medical Sciences III BMES-503-001 F2F
Michael Scheuermann PT Organizational Management MLAS-523S-20 OL
Patricia Shewokis PT Inter BIOMED Data BMES-499-002 F2F
Adrian Shieh FT ST:Intro to Mechanobiology BMES-680-002 F2F
Adrian Shieh FT Biofluid Mechanics BMES-444-001 F2F
William Tobia PT Intro to Clinical Trials CR-515S-20 OL

School of Education

Instructor Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Anna Elena Bogardus PT Cult Hist Significance of Math EDUC-528-900 OL
Holly Carpenter FT Higher Education Co-op II EDHE-716-600 F2F
James Connell FT Special Education Foundations EDUC-142-001 F2F
Marion Dugan PT Literacy & Content Skill Devel EDUC-546-901 OL
Megan Elwood PT Spec Ed: Methods & Practices EDUC-353-900 OL
Diane Frisco PT Literacy & Content Skill Devel EDUC-546-001 F2F
Kathy Geller FT Educational Leadrshp & Change EDUC-800-600 F2F
Kelly Jackson PT Mathematics: Method & Content EDUC-518-001 F2F
Valerie Klein PT On-Line Mentoring II MTED-612-901 OL
Constance Lyttle FT Special Education Processes EDUC-347-900 OL
Constance Lyttle FT The Inclusive Classroom EDUC-544-901 OL
Michel Miller FT Special Education Foundations EDUC-142-002 F2F
Simone Pusey PT Beh & Sensory Sup ASD EDEX-562-900 OL
Ronald Ranieri PT Inclus Prac for Excep Students EDUC-244-001 F2F
Jennifer Schweikert PT Fundamentals of Special Educ EDUC-542-900 OL
Jennifer Schweikert PT Fundamentals of Special Educ EDUC-542-901 OL
Lori Severino FT Literacy & Content Skill Devel EDUC-246-001 F2F
Jason Silverman FT Func through the Curriculum MTED-511-900 OL
Jason Silverman FT Func through the Curriculum MTED-511-901 OL
Cathy Skidmore PT The Inclusive Classroom EDUC-544-902 OL
Cathy Skidmore PT The Inclusive Classroom EDUC-544-900 OL
Jennifer Spore PT Quant Resrch/Data Analysis EDUC-835-600 F2F
Marie Yursa FT Math Meth & Content: EC PK4 EDUC-517-900 OL

School of Law

Instructor Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Scott Ciocco PT Real Estate Transactions LAW-742S-001 F2F
Karl Okamoto FT Transactional Lawyering LAW-713S-001 F2F

School of Public Health

Instructor Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Zekarias Berhane FT Design/Analysis Epidem Studies PBHL-703-900 OL
Amanda Breen PT Intersectional Perspectives PBHL-676-001 F2F
Amy Brown PT Qualitative Research Comm Hlth PBHL-805-001 F2F
Darryl Brown PT Economics of Social Justice PBHL-852-001 F2F
Carla Campbell PT Environ. Hlth in Vul. Pops PBHL-646-001 F2F
Esther Chernak PT Issues in Global Health PBHL-560-001 F2F
Daryn Eikner PT Comm Based Prev Prac PBHL-550ES-600 F2F
Nancy Epstein FT Comm Based Prev Prac PBHL-550ES-001 F2F
Alison Evans FT Infect Disease Epidemiology PBHL-636-001 F2F
Arthur Frank PT Occ and Envir Cancers PBHL-649-001 F2F
Dennis Gallagher PT Evolution of US Health Policy PBHL-607-001 F2F
Dennis Gallagher PT HMP Indep Study PBHL-503-006 F2F
Mary Hovinga FT Epidemiology in Public Health PBHL-301-001 F2F
Jennifer Kolker PT HMP Problem Conceptualization PBHL-602-001 F2F
Stephen Lankenau PT ST:Drugs and Public Health PBHL-822-001 F2F
Brian Lee FT Methodological Challenges PBHL-834-001 F2F
Grace Lefever PT ST:Coord a Population PBHL-503-002 F2F
Longjian Liu FT Epid for Pub Health Practice PBHL-634-001 F2F
Raymond Lum PT Mgmt/Lead/Assurance Hlth Serv PBHL-600-001 F2F
Shannon Marquez FT Proseminar in PH Ethics PBHL-704-900 OL
Dierdre McKee PT ST:PH Funding & Prog Develop PBHL-503-001 F2F
Jana Mossey FT Social Epidem/Psych Epidem PBHL-635-001 F2F
Binal Patel PT Intro to Statistical Computing PBHL-623-001 F2F
Binal Patel PT Intro to Statistical Computing PBHL-623-002 F2F
Tonia Poteat PT Intersectional Perspectives PBHL-676-900 OL
John Rich PT Health Disparities PBHL-617-001 F2F
John Rich PT ST:Sem in Firearms & PH Policy PBHL-503-003 F2F
John Rossi PT ST:Philo & Soc Iss in Risk Com PBHL-822-002 F2F
Suruchi Sood PT Theory/Practice Health Comm PBHL-672-001 F2F
Thersa Sweet PT ST:Patho Basis of EPI PBHL-503-005 F2F
Loni Tabb FT Advanced Statistical Computing PBHL-686-001 F2F
Jennifer Taylor PT Safety in Healthcare PBHL-664-001 F2F
Tererai Trent PT Global Hlth Monitoring & Eval PBHL-707-900 OL
Augusta Villanueva PT Comm Based Prev Prac PBHL-550-001 F2F
Augusta Villanueva PT Comm Participatory Research PBHL-814-001 F2F
Yunwen Yang FT ST:Linear & Gen Linear Models PBHL-503-004 F2F
Michael Yudell PT Public Health Ethics PBHL-824-001 F2F

School of Technical and Professional Studies

Instructor Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
James Baranello PT Sec Tech Models & Arch I CT-300-601 F2F
James Baranello PT IT Security Systems Audits CT-432-601 F2F
Brett Burchette FT Corp Sponsorship in Sports SMT-307-001 F2F
Brett Burchette FT Corp Sponsor Sales in Sport SMT-611-001 F2F
Irina Ciobanescu Husanu FT Thermo and Heat Transfer Lab MHT-314-601 F2F
George Hart PT Web Development II CT-240-001 & 002
F2F
Edward Keeter FT Const Mgmt of Field Operations CMGT-450-001 & 601
F2F
Maria Kleponis PT Strategies: Lifelong Learning CAT-200-900 OL
Rosemary Trout PT Foods: Comp, Inter & Form FDSC-154-A F2F
Rosemary Trout PT Hotel Room Division Management HRM-325-601 F2F
Jennifer Valore PT Principles of Coaching II SMT-102-001 F2F
Daniel Walmsley PT Server II CT-320-601 F2F