For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Other Visa Types

Most students study at Drexel University under F-1 or J-1 student status, but there are many students who hold other types of U.S. visas and want to become more familiar with the restrictions and limitations of their current visa status.  If a change of status is necessary, it is your responsibility to complete all procedures and submit all necessary documentation in order to complete a change of your visa status.  If after reading the following information you want to change to F-1 status, please visit our Change of Status subtab  for detailed instructions.  Please note, the Immigration and Nationality Act requires that all individuals be able to demonstrate the intention to leave the United States after completing their studies, as all of these visa types do not permit indefinite stay in the United States.

B-1 and B-2 visa holders

B status is a nonimmigrant classification for temporary visitors entering the U.S. for business (B-1) and/or tourism or medical (B-2) purposes for a period of 90 days or less.  You can retain your B visa, but you will need to apply for an F-1 or J-1 visa in order to study at Drexel University, as study leading to a U.S. conferred degree or certificate is not permitted on a B visa status. If still within the U.S., changes of visa status from B-1/B-2 to F-1 are routinely denied. Because of this, we highly advise that you apply to change your status while outside the U.S.

F-2 visa holders

You will need to change your visa type to F-1 or J-1 visa in order to study at Drexel University.  Additional documentation will be needed to support your application, including a copies of all issued F-2 forms and all of your F-1 family member’s immigration documents and, if applicable, OPT Employment Authorization Document.  Please submit these document copies along with all requested F-1 application documents to change to F-1 status.

H visa holders

You may be eligible to keep your current visa and to take classes either full time or part time, depending on your status.  We will need a copy of all previously issued I-797 forms showing your H status and any further documentation showing that you have maintained a valid H status (if employed, an employer letter and recent pay stubs).  If an H-4 dependent, we will need copies of all of your immigration documents as well as copies of your H-1 family member’s immigration documents: a passport copy, I-94 card copy, all US entry/admission stamps in his/her passport, an I-797 form, and any further documentation showing that your H-1 family member has maintained a valid H status (an employer letter and recent pay stubs).  If changing to F-1 or J-1 status, you may begin your studies while your change of status is pending, but once your new F-1 or J-1 status is in effective, you must cease working for your former employer.

TN visa holders

The TN category, a nonimmigrant classification, simply reflects this general exemption from the visa requirement for the entry of eligible Canadian and Mexican citizens to the U.S.  It is recommended that Canadians and Mexicans apply for this status while still in your home country rather than within the States, as the process is more time consuming and expensive.

All other visa types

You may be eligible to keep your status and to take classes either full time or part time, depending on your status.  If you need to change your visa type, please feel free to reach out to us at nis@drexel.edu.