For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

F-1 and J-1 Student Visas

F-1 Information

All non-immigrant students are eligible to apply for F-1 status provided that they are admitted or enrolled in a full-time academic or language study program at a Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP)-approved U.S. institution.  We expect you to select and apply for a visa status that suits your needs as long as you meet the eligibility requirements.  We recommend that any student considering adding or changing their major to select an F-1 status, as it provides greater flexibility to make these changes.  

As a Drexel student on F-1 status, you are permitted to engage in on-campus employment here at Drexel University while school is in session (up to 20 hours/week) and during break periods (full-time or part-time). You are also eligible to work off-campus. In order to work off campus and remain in good standing within U.S. immigration regulations, you should meet with your ISSS advisor prior to accepting any off-campus co-op placement or employment offer.

If you have a spouse and/or children under the children under 21 years old, your dependents would be eligible for F-2 status, a status that limits the dependents ability to work or study in the United States.  If your spouse chooses to study within a full-time study program at Drexel or another U.S. institution, s/he can apply to change his or her status to F-1.

For further information on obtaining and maintaining F-1 status, please visit the State Department Bureau of Consular Affairs website.              

J-1 Information

Select students are eligible to apply for J-1 status.  You are eligible to apply for J-1 student status, provided that you are:

  • Covering all or the majority of the cost of your Drexel studies through scholarships, grants, fellowships, or assistant-ships from a government-sponsored source or agency, corporate sponsor, or international organization
  • An exchange student who is attending Drexel under an exchange agreement between your home institution or government and Drexel University or the U.S. Government

As a Drexel student on J-1 status, you are permitted to engage in on-campus employment here at Drexel University while school is in session (up to 20 hours/week) and during break periods (full-time or part-time). You are also eligible to work off-campus.  In order to work off campus and remain in good standing within U.S. immigration regulations, you should meet with your ISSS advisor prior to accepting any off-campus co-op placement or employment offer.

If you have a spouse and/or children under the children under 21 years old, your dependents would be eligible for J-2 status.  J-2 dependents are eligible to work upon entry to the U.S. on a valid J-2 visa. Any income earned by a J-2 visa holder may be used to support general family expenses, except the costs associated with the J-1 visa holder’s expenses.  For maintaining J-1 status, the J-1 visa holder will need to show they are able to support him or herself without the support of the J-2 dependent’s income.

For further information on obtaining and maintaining J-1 status, please review the description of on the State Department Bureau of Consular Affairs website.