Doctoral Defenses

Summer Quarter 2013-2014

David J. Dorsey
Robust Deployment and Control of Sensors in Wireless Monitoring Networks

Major: Electrical and Computing Engineering
Chair: Dr. Kapil Dandekar
Committee Members: Dr. Moshe Kam, Dr. Leonid Hrebien, Dr. Steven Weber, and Dr. Hande Benson
Location and Time: Wednesday, July 23, 2014, 10am, Bossone 302

Alimatou Tchafa
The Role of Interstitial Fluid Flow on Breast Cancer Progressions
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Chair: Kenneth Barbee
Committee Members: Dr. Andres Kriete, Dr. Adrian Shieh, Dr. Maruicio Reginato, and Dr. Ashinel Undeh
Location and Time: Monday, July 28, 2014, 2:30pm, PISB Room 120

Andrew Bergan
Test and Analysis of Stitched Composite Structures to Assess Damage Containment Capability

Major: Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics
Chair:  Dr. Jonathan Awerbuch
Committee Members: Dr. Tein-min Tan, Dr. Sorin Siegler, Dr. Christopher Weinberger, Dr. Emin Aktan, and Dr. Ivan Bartoli
Location and Time: Tuesday, August 5, 2014, 10am, MEM Seminar Room, Curtis Hall

Taek-yul Kim
Essays on Corruption and Corporate Finance
Major: Finance
Co-Chairs: Dr. Jacqueline Garner and Dr. Ralph Walking
Committee Members: Dr. David Becher, Dr. Michael Gombola, and Dr. Bang Jeon
Location and Time: Thursday, August 7, 2014, 1:30pm, G-Hall Conference Room 1139

Anna Vorobyeva
Sonic Hedgehog Signaling Pathway in APP Trafficking and Proteolysis

Major: Biology
Chair: Dr. Elias Spiliotis
Committee Members: Dr. Aleister Saunders, Dr. Jennifer Stanford, Dr. Daniel Narenda, Dr. Denise Garcia, and Dr. Nadia Dahmang
Location and Time: Friday, August 15, 2014, PISB, Time TBA

Linge Bai Lass
Directing Chemotaxis-Based Spatial Self-Organization

Major: Computer Science
Chair: Dr. David Breen
Committee Members: Dr. Harish Sethu, Dr. Santiago Ontanon Villar, Dr. Julia Stoyanovich, and Dr. Christopher Geib
Location and Time: Thursday, August 21, 2014, 11am, University Crossings

Marcela P. Garcia
Examining the Ligand-Induced Change in Cell Adhesion

Major: Chemistry
Chair: Dr. Lynn Penn
Committee Members: Dr. Daniel King, Dr. Frank Ji, Dr. Monica Iles, Dr. Niaoli Sang, and Dr. Orlando Rojas
Location and Time: Thursday, August 21, 2014, 1pm, PISB 106

Shan Cheng
Ion Transport in Semicrystalline Solid Polymer Electrolytes
Major: Materials Science and Engineering
Chair: Dr. Caroline Scahuer
Committee Members: Dr. Chrisotpher Y. Li, Dr. Grace Hsuan, Dr. Kenneth Lau, and Dr. Stephanie Wunder
Location and Time: Tuesday, August 26, 2014, 10am-12pm, Bossone 302

Steven Battle
Energy Efficient Scaling of Out-of-Order Processor Resources
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Chair: Dr. Baris Taskin
Committee Members: Dr. Mark Hempstead, Dr. Andrew (Drew) Hilton, Dr. Kapil Dandekar, and Dr. Naga Kandasamy
Location and Time: Friday, August 22, 2014, 3pm, Bossone 302

Arianna Watters
Synthesis and Characterization of Well-Dispersed Nanostructure Polymer Systems

Major: Materials Science and Engineering
Chair: Dr. Yury Gogotsi
Committee Members: Dr. Giuseppe Palmese, Dr. Chris Li, Dr. Lynn Penn, and Dr. Rob Jesen
Location and Time: Wednesday, August 27, 2014, 12-2pm, Hill Conference Center

Siobhan Toal
Defining Disorder and Order in the Unfolded State Using Short Model Peptides and Spectroscopic Techniques
Major: Chemistry
Chair: Dr. Karl Sohlberg
Committee Members: Dr. Lynn Penn, Dr. Daniel King, Dr. Haileng Ji, and Dr. Brigita Vibar
Location and Time: Thursday, August 28, 2014, 2:30pm, Location TBA

Michael Zarro
A Conceptual Model of Online Information Behavior in the Chronic Disease Transectory
Major: Information Studies
Chair: Dr. Xia Lin
Committee Members: Dr. Michelle Rogers, Dr. Aleksandra Saracevic, Dr. Kristene Unsworth, and Dr. Bo Xie
Location and Time: Friday, August 29, 2014, 1pm, Rush Building, Room 009

Theodoros Katernikakis
Fight in the Basic Model of Communication: Cockpit Acts of Conversation, Trust, and Crisis Interaction
Major: Communication, Culture and Media
Chair: Dr. Douglas Porpora
Committee Members: Dr. Thomas Hewitt, Dr. Emmanuel Koku, Dr. Alan Zemel, and Dr. Janeen Kochan
Location and Time: Tuesday, September 2, 2014, 1pm, PSA Building Room 114

Coleman Krawcyzk
Spectral Energy Distributions, Dust, and Black Hole Properties: A Statistical, Multi-Wavelength Quasar Analysis
Major: Physics
Chair: Dr. Gordon Richards
Committee Members: Dr. Shyamalendu Bose, Dr. David Goldbog, and Dr. Michael Vogeley
Location and Time: Thursday, September 4, 2014, 3pm, Disque Hall Room 919


Spring Quarter 2013-2014

Jianhong Chen
It Is About Time! TMT Temporal Orientation and Competitive Behaviors

Major: Management
Chair: Dr. Sucheta Nadkami
Committee Members: Dr. V.K. Narayanan, Dr. Daniel Tzabbar, Dr. Christian Resick, Dr. Zeki Simsek, and Dr. Ming-Jer Chen
Location and Time: Monday, April 7, 2014, 10am-12pm, GHALL 722 – Colloquium Room

Francis Richey
Ion Dynamics in Electrochemical Capacitors Using Infrared Spectroelectorchemistry
Major: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Chair: Dr. Kenneth Lau
Committee Members: Dr. Y. A. Elabd, Dr. Vibha Kalra, Dr. Yury Gogotsi, and Dr. Chris Li
Location and Time: Monday, April 7, 2014, 10am, TBD

Peemongkon Wattananon
Movement Coordination Impairment in Non-Specific Low Back Pain: Understanding Aberrant Patterns of Movement and our Ability to Change Them

Major: Physical Therapy & Rehab Sciences
Chair: Dr. Sheri P. Silfies
Committee Member: Dr. David Ebaugh, Dr. Susan Smith, Dr. Scott Biely, Dr. Gregory Hicks, and Dr. Sri Balasubramannion
Location and Time: Friday, April 11, 2014, 9am, Bellet 209

Michael Naguib Abdelmalak
MXenes: A New Family of Two-Dimensional Materials and its Application as Electrodes for Li-ion Batteries
Major: Materials Science & Engineering
Chair: Dr. Steven May
Committee Members: Dr. Michael Barsoum, Dr. Yury Gogotsi, Dr. Ying Sun, and Dr. Patrice Simon
Location and Time: Friday, April 18, 2014 9:30am, Bossone 302

Youngbum Jun
Humanoids Toward Practical Applications
Major: Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics
Chair: Dr. Paul Oh
Committee Members: Dr. Bor-Chin Chang, Dr. Harry Kwatney, Dr. Youngmoo Kim, and Dr. M. Ani Hsieh
Location and Time: Wednesday, April 23, 2014, 1-3pm, MEM Seminar Room

Aleksander Kecojevic
Prescription Drug Misuse and Sexual Risk Behaviors Among Young Men Who Have Sex with Men (YMSM)
Major: Public Health
Chair: Dr. Stephen Lankenau
Committee Members: Dr. Randall Sell, Dr. Augusta Villaneuva, Dr. Seth Welles, and Judy Morrissor
Location and Time: Thursday, April 24, 2014, 10am, CHP Conference Room, 4th Floor Nesbitt Hall

Natasha Brown
Transforming Leadership in Hospitals by Exploring Leadership Practices for Organizational Success
Major: Educational Leadership
Chair: Dr. Deanna Hill
Committee Members: Dr. Allen Grant and Dr. Jeffrey Branch
Location and Time: Thursday, April 24, 2014, 10am

Roxanna Moores
Modeling and Performance Analysis of a Field-Aged Fe-Zeolite Catalyst

Major: Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics
Chair: Dr. Nicholas P. Cernansky
Committee Members: Dr. Bakhtier Farouk, Dr. Young Cho, Dr.Sabrina Spatari, and Dr. Howard Pearlam
Location and Time: Tuesday, April 29, 2014, 1:15pm, Curtis 162

Woodrow Clifton II
Automated Propulsion Control
Major: Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics
Chair: Dr. B.C. Chang
Committee Members: Dr. Harry Kwanty, Dr. Prawat Nagvajara, Dr. Ajmal Yousuff, and Dr. Jack Zhou
Location and Time: Wednesday, April 30, 2014, 1pm, Seminar Room (Curtis 162)

Ho Kwong Kwan
Antecedents and Outcomes of Family-supportive Supervisor Behaviors

Major: Manegement
Chairs: Dr. Jeffrey Greenhaus and Dr. Jonathan Zeigert
Committee Members: Dr. Christian Resick, Dr. Mary Mawritz, and Dr. Lieke ten Brummelhuis
Location and Time: Wednesday, April 30, 2014 3-5pm, GHALL Room 720 – Colloquium Room

Linda Norman
School-Community Engagement for School Resource Acquisition: A Phenomenological Study of Private School Leaders
Major: Education
Chair: Dr. Kathy D. Geller
Committee Members: Dr. Holly Carpenter and Dr. Jo Consalves
Location and Time: Friday, May 2, 2014, 1:30pm, Sacramento Campus

Christopher M. Korpela
Environmental Interaction with a Mobile Manipulating Umanned Aerial Vehicle (MM-UAV)

Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Chair: Dr. Youngmoo Kim
Committee Members: Dr. Timothy Kurzweg, Dr. Paul Kalata, Dr. Paul Oh, and Dr. Drew Winlkerson
Location and Time: Friday, May 2, 2014, 3pm, ECE 203

Louis L. Angelo
A Program Evaluation: Assessing the Implementation F
Major: Education
Chair: Dr. Joyce Pittman
Committee Members: Dr. John Gould and Dr. Charles Schwahn
Location and Time: Monday, May 5, 2014, 10am, Harrisburg Campus

Edward Damon
Measurement of Paraphotons in the Double Chooz Experiment Using Articulated Arm Calibration Methods

Major: Physics
Chair: Dr. Charles Lane
Committee: Dr. Jelena Maricic, Dr. David Goldberg, Dr. Gordon Richards, Dr. Joshua Klein, and Dr. Michelle Dolinski
Location and Time: Monday, May 5, 2014 10am, Disque Room 109

Gregory Alan Vetterick
Radiation Damage in Nanocrystalline Iron Thin Films

Major: Materials Science and Engineering
Chair: Dr. Garret Tucker
Committee: Dr. Michael Barsoum, Dr. Christopher Weinberger, Dr. Mitra Taheri, Dr. Amit Misra, and Dr. Marquis Kirk
Location and Time: Monday, May 5, 2014, 2pm, TBA

Robert W. Ellenberg
A Stability Estimator to Unify Humanoid Locomotion: Walking, Stair Climbing, and Ladder Climbing
Major: Mechanical Engineering and Mechnics
Chair: Dr. Paul Oh
Committee Members: Dr. Youngmoo Kim, Dr. M. Ani Hsieh, Dr. Sorin Siegler, and Dr. Harry Kwanty
Location and Time: Wednesday, May 7, 2014, 9am, Curtis 161

James W. Malazita
Ontic Cultures: Otology, Science Fiction, and the Digital Design Community
Major: Culture & Communication
Chair: Dr. Douglas Porpora
Committee Members: Dr. Wesley Shumar, Dr. Mary Ebeling, Dr. Brent Luvaas, Dr. Mimi Sheller, and Dr. Glen Muschio
Location and Time: Wednesday, May 7, 2014, 3:30pm, Room 114

Hai Quang Ta
Effects of IFRS Adoption on Earnings Quality: Evidence from Canada
Major: Accounting
Chair: Dr. Godian Ndybizu
Committee Members: Dr. Hsihui Chang, Dr. Anthony Curatola, Dr. Edward Werner, and Dr. Bay Arinze
Location and Time: Thursday, May 8, 2014, 11am-12:30pm, Room 939, 9th Floor, GHall

Lisa Hayley Glassman
The Effects of a Brief Acceptance-based Behavior Therapy vs. Trasitional Cognitive Behavior Therapy for Public Speaking Anxiety
Major: Clinical Psychology
Chair: Dr. Evan Forman
Committee Members: Dr. James Herbert, Dr. Jennifer Gallo, Dr. John Kounios, and Dr. Trina Andras
Location and Time: Thursday, May 8, 2014, 3:30pm, Stratton Hall, Room 212

Christina I. Awosan
Never Married Heterosexual Black Male-Female Intimate Romantic Experiences: A Phenomenological Study

Major: Couple and Family Therapy
Chair: Dr. Kenneth V. Hardy
Committee Members: Dr. Marlene Watson, Dr. Robert Palisano, Dr. Adisa Ajamu, Dr. Cynthia Chestnut, and Dr. Kyle Killian
Location and Time: Friday, May 9, 2014, 12pm

Siddhita D. Mhatre
Modeling Alzheimer’s Disease in Drosophila melanogaster

Major: Biology
Chair: Dr. Elias T. Spiliotis
Committee Members: Dr. Aleisiter J. Saunders, Dr. Daniel R. Marenda, Dr. Jennifer Stanford, and Dr. Jeffery Twiss
Location and Time: Tuesday, May 13, 2014, 10am-1pm, PISB 103

Kiwon Sohn
Optimization of Humanoid’s Motions Under Multiple Constraints in Vehicle Handling Task

Major: Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics
Chair: Dr. Paul Oh
Committee Members: Dr. Youngmoo Kim, Dr. Harry Kwatny, Dr. B.C. Chang, and Dr. Ani Hsieh
Location and Time: Wednesday, May 14, 2014 MEM Seminar Room

Anize M. Appel
Exploring the Effects of the HIV/AIDS Pandemic on Teacher Retention in a Zambian School
Major: Education
Chair: Dr. Roger G. Gonzalez
Committee Members: Dr. John Gould and Dr. Manuel Gonzalez
Location and Time: Thursday, May 15, 2014, 10am-12pm, Harrisburg Campus, Room 11462

Andrew James Klink
The Role of Biologics in the Treatment of Ulcerative Colitis
Major: Epidemiology & Biostatistics
Chair: Dr. Brian K. Lee
Committee Members: Dr. Alison Evans, Dr. Lucy Robinson, Dr. Judith Kelsen, Dr. Robert Baldassano, and Dr. Lindsay Albenbery
Location and Time: Thursday, May 15, 2014, TBD

Alison N. Novak
Generation Undecided: Millennial Discourses and Media Reactions to Changing Political Norms

Major: Culture and Communication
Chair: Dr. Ernest A. Hakanen
Committee Members: Dr. Ronald Bishop, Dr. Barbara J. Hoekje, Dr. Sean Goggins, and Dr. Kathleen Kendall
Location and Time: Friday, May 16, 2014, 12pm, PSA 114

Elizabeth Degnan Kryak
Impact of Intrinsic and Extrinsic Factors on the Nurses’ Use of Complementary Alternative Medicine
Major: Nursing Science
Chair: Dr. Thomas Hardie
Committee Member: Dr. Roberta Waite
Location and Time: Monday, May 19, 2014, 11am, Bellet Building

Sharon Kelly
Addressing Relative Criteria for Miranda Waivers: A Comparison of Juvenile Justice Youths’ and Adult Offenders’ Understanding and Appreciation of the Rights to Silence and Legal Counsel during Police Investigations
Major: Psychology
Chair: Dr. Naomi Goldstein
Committee Members: Dr. Kirk Heilbrun, Dr. Dave DeMatteo, Dr. Jessica Feleman, and Dr. Rhonda McKiten
Location and Time: Monday, May 19, 2014, 1pm, Stratton Hall, Room 212

Ann Marie Kriebel-Gasparro
Advanced Practice Nurses Knowledge, Barriers and Facilitators to Screening for Bipolar Disorder in the Primary Care Setting
Major: Nursing Science
Chair: Dr. H. Michael Dreher
Committee Members: Dr. Thomas Hardie, Dr. Carolee Polek
Location and Time: Monday, May 19, 2014, 2pm, Bellet Building

Chelsea Morse
Multitasking and Vocational Functioning in Multiple Sclerosis: A Performance Based Assesment

Major: Psychology
Chair: Dr. Maria T. Schultheis
Committee Members: Dr. Jennifer Gallo, Dr. Douglas Chule, Dr. Cobb Scott, Dr. Tania Gionaventti, and Dr. William Garnder
Location and Time: Monday, May 19, 2014, 4pm, Stratton Hall, Suite 123

Joshua McKeever
Prospective Memory Acquisition in Multiple Sclerosis
Major: Psychology
Chair: Dr. Maria Schultheis, Dr. Jennifer Gallo, Dr. Tania Giovannetti, Dr. Mary Spiers, and Steve Paul Woods
Location and Time: Tuesday, May 20, 2014 4pm, Stratton Building, Suite 123

Gwanmo Ku
Efficient Control Decision fro Resource Allocation in OFDMA Networks
Major: Electrical & Computing Engineering
Chair: Dr. Steven Weber
Committee Members: Dr. John MacLaren Walsh, Dr. Jaudeline de Oloveira, Dr. Leonard Cimini, and Dr. Javier Garcia-Frias
Location and Time: Wednesday, May 21, 2014 10am, Bossone 302

Jia Huang
Item Recommendation with Contextual Information
Major: Computing and Informatics
Chair: Dr. Xiaohua Hu
Committee Members: Dr. Yuan An, Dr. Weimao Ke, Dr. Lisa Ulmer, and Dr. Erija Yan
Location and Time: Wednesday, May 21, 2014, 1:30-3:30pm, Rush 014

Christopher Danz
The Resiliency Education Program and Its Impact on Changing School Climate
Major: Education
Chair: Dr. Ken Mawritz
Committee Members: Dr. John Gould and Dr. William Rakow
Location and Time: Thursday, May 22, 2014, Harrisburg Campus

Patricia Borrusso
Evaluation of the Domestic Environment as a Reservoir for Foodborne Pathogens: Identification of Consumer Practices Associated with Microbial Contamination in the Home
Major: Biological Sciences
Chair: Dr. Shivanthi Anandan
Committee Members: Dr. Jennifer Quinlan, Dr. Edward Gracely, Dr. Rebecca Hoffman, and Dr. Joshua Gurtley
Location and Time: Thursday, May 22, 2014, 12pm, Papadakis Integrated Science Building Room 103

Leonardo Urbano
Robust Automatic Multi-Sperm Tracking in Time Lapse Images
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Chair: Dr. Leonid Hrebien
Committee Members: Dr. Moshe Kam, Dr. Paul Kalata, Dr. Naga Kandasamy, and Dr. Puneet Masson
Location and Time: Friday, May 23, 2014 8-10:30am, Curits 162

Jonathan Purtle
Trauma, Stress, and Public Policy in the United States: A Mixed Methods Content Analysis of Federal Legislation, 1989-2009
Major: Health Management and Policy
Chair: Dr. Sandra Bloom
Committee Members: Dr. John Rich, Dr. Scott Barclay, and Dr. Lisa Bowleg
Location and Time: Friday, May 23, 2014, 11am, 7th Floor, Nesbitt Hall

Umit Saglam
Advanced Optimization and Statistical Methods in Portfolio Optimization and Supply Chain Management
Major: Decision Sciences
Chair: Dr. Hnade Y. Benson
Committee Members: Dr. Avijit Banerjee, Dr. Mrill Liechty, Dr. Oben Ceryan, and Dr. Steven Weber
Location and Time: Tuesday, May 27, 2014, 8-10am, Location TBA

Ben Pelleg
Light Scattering in Holographic Polymer Dispersed Liquid Crystals
Major: Electrical and Computing Engineering
Chair: Dr. Tim Kurzweg
Committee Members: Dr. Adam Fontecchio, Dr. Gary Friedman, Dr. Pramod Abichandani, and Dr. Caroline Schauer
Location and Time: Tuesday, May 27, 2014, 11am, Bossone 709

Senem Zeytinoglu
Experiences of Couples Having a Young Child with Cleft Lip and/or Palate: Comparin Prenatal and Postnatal
Major: Couple and Family Therapies
Chair: Dr. Maureen Davey
Committee Members: Dr. Erica Wilkins, Dr. Harry Aponte, Dr. Kathleen Fisher, and Dr. Canice Crerand
Location and Time: Tuesday, May 27, 2014, 11am-1pm, 742 3-Parkway

Zeinab Mohamad Baba
Examining Disparities in Breast Cancer Screening Rates in a Program Designed to Provide Free Care to women in the State of Pennsylvania
Major: Community Health and Prevention
Chair: Dr. Lisa Ulmer
Committee Members: Dr. Zekarias Berhane, Dr. Ari Brooks, Dr. Jackie Greggs-Walden, and Dr. Carolee Polek
Location and Time: Tuesday, May 27, 2014, 12pm, CHP Conference Room, 4th Floor, Nesbitt Hall

Cynthia Gifford-Hollingsworth
Resilience and Adjustment during Transition to College: Comparison of Emerging Adults with an without a Sibling with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Major: Nursing Science
Chair: Dr. Ellen Giarelli
Committee Members: Dr. Thomas Hardie and Dr. Wendy Plante
Location and Time: Tuesday, May 27, 2014, 12-2pm, New College Building 11th Floor, Biochemistry Conference Room

Steven Richard Spurgeon
Correlating Interfacial Structure and Magnetism in the Film Oxide Heterostructures Using Transmission Electron Microscopy and Polarized Neutron Reflectometry
Major: Materials Science and Engineering
Chair: Dr. Steven May
Committee Members: Dr. Mitra Taheri, Dr. James Rondinelli, Dr. Jonathan Spanier, Dr. Brian Kirby, and Dr. Samuel Lofland
Location and Time: Wednesday, May 28, 2014, 9am, PISB 108

Avinash J. Dalal
Quantum and Affine Schubert Calculus and Macdonald Polynomials
Major: Mathematics
Chair: Dr. Jennifer Morse
Committee Members: Dr. Robert Boyer, Dr. Eric Scmutz, Dr. Jonah Blasiak, and Dr. Amy Myers
Location and Time: Wednesday, May 28, 2014, 10am, Location TBD

Lindsay Lawer Shea
Investigating the Healthcare Experience of Adolescents with Autism Spectrum Disorders in the Transition to Adulthood
Major: Health Management and Policy
Chair: Dr. Robert Field
Committee Members: Dr. Mariana Chilton, Dr. Darryl Brown, Dr. Craig Newschaffer, and Dr. Michael Howley
Location and Time: Wednesday, May 28, 2014, 10am, Nesbitt Hall Room 719

Christopher Mascaro
Technologically Mediated Discourse and Information Exchange through Medium Specific Syntactical Features the 2012 Presidential Election on Twitter
Major: Information Studies
Chair: Dr. Sean Goggins and Dr. Denise Agosto
Committee Members: Dr. Dario Salvucci, Dr. Kristene Unsworth, and Dr. Scott Robertson
Location and Time: Wednesday, May 28, 2014, 10am, TBA

Joydeep Tripathi
On Design, Evaluation, and Enhancement of IP-Based Routing Solutions for Low-Power and Lossy Networks
Major: Electrical and Computing Engineering
Chair: Dr. Steven Weber
Committee Members: Dr. Jaudelice C. DeOliveira, Dr. Nagarajan Kandasamy, Dr. Spiros Mancordis, and Dr. J.P. Vasseur
Location and Time: Wednesday, May 28, 2014, 10am, Hill Conference Room, LeBow 240

Ying Teng
Low Power Resonant Rotary Global Clock Distribution Network Design
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Chair: Dr. Naga Kandasamy
Committee Members: Dr. Pravat Nagyajara, Dr. Antonios Kontsos, Dr. Mark Hempstead, and Dr. Baris Taskin
Location and Time: Wednesday, May 28, 2014, 1-3pm, Bossone 605

Kara R. Newman
Alcohol Use in HIV: An Evaluation of Cognitive Factors
Major: Psychology
Chair: Dr. Mary Spiers
Committee Members: Dr. Henry Kranzier, Dr. David Metzger, Dr. David DeMatteo, Dr. Thomas Swirsky Sacchetti, and Dr. Doug Chute
Location and Time: Wednesday, May 28, 2014, 2:30pm, Stratton Building

Brijette Sena
Examining Non-Academic Factors Influence on an International School of Medicine Graduates’ Success in Obtaining a US Residency
Major: Education
Chair: Dr. Kristine S. L. Grant
Committee Members: Dr. Allen Grant, Dr. Craig Bach, and Dr. Barbara Francois
Location and Time: Wednesday, May 28, 2014, 2:30-4:30pm, Korman Center Room 227

Daniel Parry
A Polynomial Variation of Meinardus Theorem
Major: Mathematics
Chair: Dr. Robert Boyer
Committee Members: Dr. Wladimir Pribitkin, Dr. David Ambrose, Dr. Doug Wright, and Dr. Eric Schmutz
Location and Time: Wednesday, May 28, 2014, 3pm, Korman 245

Wendy Renee Royer
Examining the Nature of Kindergarten Teacher and Parent Expectations for Reading Readiness: Relationships, Effects, and Perceptions
Major: Education
Chair: Dr. Dominic Gullo
Committee Members: Dr. Joyce Pitman and Dr. Michael Lausch
Location and Time: Thursday, May 29, 2014, TBA

Babak Anasori
Fabrication and Mechanical Properties of Magnesium Alloy Composites Reinforced with TiC and Ti2AIC Properties
Major: Materials Science and Engineering
Chair: Dr. Antonios Zavaliangos
Committee Members: Dr. Michael W. Barsoum, Dr. Roger Doherty, Dr. Mitra Taheri, Dr. Antonios Kontsos, and Dr. Suveen Mathaudhu
Location and Time: Thursday, May 29, 2014, 10am, Papadakis Integrated Science Building (PISB), Room 108

Michelle K. Baker
Molecular Simulations and Modeling of HIV-1 gp41 Membrane Spanning Domain (MSD) in a Model Viral Bilayer

Major: Chemical Engineering
Chair: Dr. Masoud Soroush
Committee Members: Dr. Cameron Abrams, Dr. Raj Mutharasan, Dr. Luiz Cruz, and Dr. Irwin Chaiken
Location and Time: Thursday, May 29, 2014, 10am, CAT 267

Jared Langevin
Human Behavior and Low Energy Architecture: Linking Environmental Adaptation, Personal Comfort, and Energy Use in the Built
Major: Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
Chair: Dr. Jin Wen
Committee Members: Dr. Patrick Gurian, Dr. Michael Wanky, Dr. Tom Hewitt, and Dr. Tianzhen Hong
Location and Time: Thursday, May 29, 2-14, 3pm, PISB 103

Justin G. Mathew
The Biochemical Stimuli on Plasminogen System Activity: Implications for Drecreased Angiogenesis in Diabetes and Alzheimer’s Disease

Major: Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics
Chair: Dr. Alisa Morss-Clyne
Committee Members: Dr. Moses Noh, Dr. Alan Lau, Dr. Aleister Saunders, and Dr. Margaret Wheatley
Location and Time: Thursday, May 29, 2014, 11am-1pm, MEM Seminar Room, Curtis 162

Umit Koc
The Effects of the Timing of Post-Purchase Price Reductions and Brand Strength on Consumers’ Price Unfairness Perceptions
Major: Marketing
Chair: Dr. Rajneesh Suri
Committee Members: Dr. Kent Monroe, Dr. Rolph Anderson, Dr. Srinivasan Swaminathan, and Dr. Paul Jensen
Location and Time: Thursday, May 29, 2014, 4pm, Gerri C. LeBow Hall, Floor 9

Glenn Guglietta
Ultrfast Spectroscopy & Charge Carrier Dynamics in Nanostructured Materials
Major: Chemical Engineering
Chair: Dr. Ken Lau
Committee Members: Dr. Jason Baxter, Dr. Aaron Fafarman, Dr. Jon Spanier, and Dr. Chris Murray
Location and Time: Friday, May 30, 2014, 8:30am, TBA

Chau D. Tran
Fabrication of Porous Carbon Nanofibers and their Composite on Electrodes for Supercapacitors
Major: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Chair: Dr. Cameron Abrams
Committee Members: Dr. Vibha Kalia, Dr. Yossef Elabd, Dr. Mithra Taheri, and Dr. Christopher Li
Location and Time: Friday, May 30, 2013, 1-3pm, CBE Conference Room

Hua Chang
The Brand is Mine: Development and Validation of a Measure of Brand Ownership
Major: Marketing
Chair: Dr. Hyokjin Kwak
Committee Members: Dr. Rolph Anderson, Dr. Trina Larsen Andras, Dr. Bert Rosenbloom, Dr. Charles Taylor, and Dr. Marina Puzakova
Location and Time: Friday, May 30, 2014, 2-3:30pm, Room 722, Gerri C. LeBow Hall

Micholas Dean Smith
Influence of Aqueous-Salt Conditions on the Structure and Dynamics of Monomeric and Dimeric Forms of the Alzheimer’s A1521-30 Protein Fragment

Major: Physics
Char: Dr. Luis Cruz Cruz
Committee Members: Dr. Brigita Urbanc, Dr. Frank Ferrone, Dr. Goron Karapetrov, and Dr.Reinhard Schweitzer
Location and Time: Tuesday, June 3, 2014, 10am, Disque Hall, Room 919

Yamuna Baburaj
Essays on Complementary Product and Strategies
Major: Management
Chair: Dr. V.K. Narayanana
Committee Members: Dr. Sucheta Nadkarni, Dr. Daniel Tzabbar, Dr. Konstantinos Serfes, and Dr. Susan Cohen Kaczka
Location and Time: Tuesday, June 3, 2014, 10am-12pm, Gerri C. LeBow Hall, Room 722

Thomas Heverin
Information Behaviors and Cognitive Modes Used for Cyber Situation Assessment

Major: Information Studies
Chair: Dr. Lisl Zach
Committee Members: Dr. Kris Unsworth, Dr. Xia Lin, Dr. Denise Agosto, and Dr. Lori Brainard
Location and Time: Wednesday, June 4, 2014, 1pm, Room 014, Rush Building

Geoffrey A. Oxholm
Extracting and Exploiting Latent Structures in Observations to Recover Geometry
Major: Computing and Informatics
Chair: Dr. Ko Nishino
Committee Members: Dr. David Breen, Dr. Kostas Daniilidis, Dr. Haiban Ling, and Dr. Santiago Ontanon

Mary Ellen Holly
Experiential Learning and Student Engagement: Meaningful Learner Outcomes as Articulated by Drexel University Sacramento Ed.D. Graduates
Major: Education
Chair: Dr. Kathy Geller
Committee Members: Dr. Benjamin Walker and Dr. W. Edward Bureau
Location and Time: Thursday, June 5, 2014, 10am, Sacramento Campus

Mirlinda Biba
Chromatographic Analysis and Separation of Short RNA Oligonucleotides with Novel Liquid Chromatography Methods
Major: Chemistry
Chair: Dr. Frank Ji
Committee Members: Dr. Lynn Penn, Dr. Kevin Owens, Dr. Reinhard Schwitzer-Stenner, Dr. Peter DeCarlo, and Dr. James Canary
Location and Time: Thursday, June 5, 2014 1pm, Curtis 341

Xue Sha
Synthesis and Characterization of Designed Polymer-Based Materials and Sensors
Major: Chemistry
Chair: Dr. Joe Foley
Committee Members: Dr. Karl Sohlberg, Dr. Daniel King, Dr. Jun Xi, Dr. Alexander Sidorenko, and Dr. Momea Ilies
Location and Time: Friday, June 6, 2014, Disque Hall Room 103 10am-1pm

Seyed Emad Adin Khazraee Afzali
Archaeology of Archaeology: A Study of Archaeological Knowledge in Practice
Major: Information Studies
Chair: Dr. Susan Gasson
Committee Members: Dr. Michael Khoo, Dr. Delia Neuman, Dr. Roderick Campbell, and Dr. Ian Hodder
Location and Time: Friday, June 6, 2014, 1pm, Rush Building Room 014

Catherine Kendall
Deconstructing the Universal Woman: Examining How Domestic Violence  is Experienced Among the Russian, African American, and Russian Communities in Sacramento
Major: Education
Chair: Dr. W. Edward Bureau
Committee Member: Dr. Kristine Lewis Grant and Dr. Roberto Degadillo
Location and Time: Friday, June 6, 2014, 2pm, Sacramento Campus

Jessica Snyder
Bottom-Up Tissue Engineering of Biofabricated Hetero-Cellular Microfluidic to Study Drug Efficacy in Co-Culture

Major: Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics
Chair: Dr. Wei Sun
Committee Members: Dr. Gongyao “Jack” Zhou, Dr. E. Caglan Kumbur, Dr. Ulrike Wegst, and Dr. Honglu Wu
Location and Time: Monday, June 9, 2014 10am, MEM Seminar Room

Qudus Hamid
Investigating the Integration of Mask-Less Fabrication Techniques to Develop Biological Microfluidics

Major: Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics
Chair: Dr. Wei Sun
Committee Members: Dr. Gongyao “Jack” Zhou, Dr. Min Sun Kim, Dr. Leslie Lamberson, and Dr. Yinghui Zhong
Location and Time: Monday, June 9, 2014 10pm, MEM Seminar Room

Guannan Chen
Tunable Interface Non-linear Electron Transport in Semiconductor Nanowire Heterostructure and its Application in Optoelectronics
Major: Materials Science and Engineering
Chair: Dr. Steven May
Committee Members: Dr. Jonathan Spanier, Dr. James Rondinelli, Dr. Jason Baxter, and Dr. Ritesh Agarwal
Location and Time: Tuesday, June 10, 2014 1pm, PEARL 307

Rachel M. Kratzer
Mean and Extreme Radio Properties and the Origin of Radio Emissions

Major: Physics
Chair: Dr. Gordon Richards
Committee Members: Dr. Michael Vogeley, Dr. David Goldberg, Dr. Brigita Urbanc, and Dr. Richard White
Location and Time: Wednesday, June 11, 2014, 10am, Disque 919

Seyed Hossein Hosseini Nourzad
Computational Framework for Modeling Infrastructure Network Performance and Vulnerability
Major: Civil Engineering (Concentration: Construction Engineering and Management)
Chair: Dr. Anu Pradhan
Committee Member: Dr. Emin Aktan, Dr. Ivan Bartoli, Dr. Dario Salvucci, Dr. Yi-Chang Chiu, Dr. Patrick Gurian, and Dr. Frank Moon
Location and Time: Wednesday, June 11, 2014, 1:30-3:30pm, Alumni Engineering Labs Room 275

John McDonough
Onion-like Caron for Electrochemical Capacitors
Major: Materials Science and Engineering
Chair: Dr. Steven May
Committee Members: Dr. Yury Gogotsi, Dr. Caroline Schauer, Dr. Gary Friedman, and Dr. Jorge Santiagio-Auiles
Location and Time: Wednesday, June 11, 2014, 2pm, PISB 106

Amy Glasofer
The Effect of a Business Process Management Enabled Clinical Decision Support System on the Adoption of a Protocol for Nurse-Directed Urinary Catheter Removal
Major: Nursing Science
Chair: Dr. Roberta Waite
Committee Members: Dr. Rose Ann DiMaria-Ghalili and Dr. Laura Wood
Location and Time: Thursday, June 12, 2014, 10am-12pm, TBA

Li Zhang
Opto-Electronic Frequency Stabilization Techniques in Forced Oscilators
Major: Electrical & Computer Engineering
Chair: Dr. Peter Herczfeld
Committee Members: Dr. Afshin Daryoush, Dr. Baris Taskin, Dr. Mohammad Tofighi, and Dr. Ulrich Rohde
Location and Time: Thursday, June 12, 2014, 2-4pm, Bossone 709

Kirill Gutsol
Plasma Dissociation of Hydrogen Selfide
Major: Mechanical Engineering & Mechanics
Chair: Dr. Alexander Fridman
Committee Members: Dr. Young Cho, Dr. Nicholas Cernanky, Dr. Gary Friedman, and Dr. Alexander Rabinovich
Location and Time: Friday, June 13, 2014, 10am, MEM Seminar Room

Deborah Green
Auditory P50: A potential biomarker of early Alzheimer’s disease and relationship to cerebrospinal fluid beta-amyloid and tau
Major: Psychology
Chair: Dr. John Kounios
Committee Members: Dr. Maria Schultheis, Dr. Jennifer Gallo, Dr. David Wolk, Dr. Paul Moberg, and Dr. Robi Polikar
Location and Time: Wednesday, June 18, 2014, 2-4pm, Raiston House (Penn Memory Center), Room 241


Winter Quarter 2013-2014

John Robert Vogel
Essays on Empirical Finance

Major: Finance
Chair: Dr. Daniel Dorn
Committee Members: Dr. Wesley Gray, Dr. Jennifer Juergens, Dr. David Becher, and Dr. Yoto Yotov
Location and Time: Tuesday, January 7, 2014 3:30pm, Location TBA

Xiaoyu Chu
Distributed Algorithms for Extending the Functional Lifetime of Wireless Sensor Networks
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Steven Weber
Committee Members: Dr. Harish Sethu, Dr. Nagarajan Kandasamy, Dr. Baris Taskin, and Dr. Spiros Mancoridis
Location and Time: Thursday, January 16, 2014, 3-5pm, Bossone 302

Kelly Coyle Blincoe
Timely and Efficient Facilitation of Coordination of Software Developers’ Activities
Major: Computer Science
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Spiros Mancordis
Committee Members: Dr. Giuseppe Valetto, Dr. Dario Salvucci, Dr. Sean Goggins, and Dr. Daniela Damian
Location and Time: Wednesday, January 15, 2014, 2-3:30pm

Natalie Chemets
Enhancement of Skeletal Cell Differentiation by Microsecond Pulsed Dielectric Barrier Discharge Plasma
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Chair: Dr. Adam Fontecchio
Committee Members: Dr. Gennady Friedman, Dr. Theresa Friedman, Dr. Aelxander Friedman, Dr. Andrew Cohen, and Dr. Marla Steinbeck
Location and Time: Friday, January 31, 2014, 1pm, Bossone 302

Zhong Huang
Biomedical Information Extraction: Mining Disease Associated Genes from Literature
Major: Information Science
Chair: Dr. Xiaohua Hu
Committee Members: Dr. Yuan An, Dr. Zekarias Berhane, Dr. Gasson Susan, and Dr. Wiemao Ke
Location and Time: Wednesday, February 5, 2014 2-4pm, Drexel IST Conference Room 014

Erik Brewer
Assessing the Transport of Receptor-Medicated Drug Delivery Devices Across Cellular Monolayers
Major: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Chair: Dr. Guiseppe Palmese
Committee Members: Dr. Steven Wrenn, Dr. Anthony Lowman, Dr. Yossef Elabd, and Dr. Aleister Saunders
Location and Time: Thursday, February 27, 2014, 4pm, Location TBD

Ehsan Fakharizadi
The Impact of Relational and Structural Embeddedness on Alliance Termination Outcomes
Major: Management
Chair: Dr. VK Narayahan and Dr. Azi Gera
Committee Members: Dr. Dali Ma, Dr. Daniel Tzabbar, and Dr. David Waguespack
Location and Time: Tuesday, March 4, 2014, 2pm, Faculty Colloquium Room 722

Giola Connell Chilton
An Arts-Based Study of the Dynamics of Expressing Positive Emotions within the Intersubjective Art Making Process
Major: Creative Arts Therapy
Chair: Dr. Nancy Gerber
Committee Members: Dr. Kathleen Fisher, Dr. Donna Kaiser, Dr. Shaun McNiff, and Dr. Susan Finley
Location and Time: Friday, March 7, 2014, 2-4pm, 1601 Cherry Street, Room 701

Robert C. Allen
Safe Set Maneuverability, Restoration, and Protection for Aircraft
Major: Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics
Chair: Dr. Harry Kwatny
Committee Members: Dr. Bor-Chin Chang, Dr. Ajmal Yousuff, Dr. James Tangorra, and Dr. Tom Chmielewski
Location and Time: Monday, March 10, 2014, 2:30-4:30, MEM Seminar Room

Kavan Hazeli
Microstructure-Sensitive Investigation of Deformation and Fatigue Behavior of Magnesium Alloys
Major: Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics
Chair: Dr. Antonios Konstos
Committee Members: Dr. Christopher Weinberger, Dr. Anthony Rollett, Dr. E. Caglan Kumbur, Dr. Antonios Zavaliangos, and Dr. Alan C.W. Lau
Location and Time: Thursday, March 13, 2014, 2-4pm, Mechanical Engineering Seminar Room (Curtis, Room 162)

Nazanin Moghadam Maragheh
Computational Study of Chain Transfer Reactions in Self-Initiated High Temperature Polymerization of Alkyl Acrylates

Major: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Chair: Dr. Raj Mutharasan
Committee MembersL Dr. Masoud Soroush, Dr. Andrew Rappe, Dr. Giuseppe Palmese, Dr. Michael Grady, and Dr. Sriraj Srinivasan
Location and Time: Friday, March 14, 2014, 1-3pm, TBA

Christopher Reid Winkler
Exploring Mechanisms of Ferroelectric Switching in Real Time Using In Situ TEM
Major: Materials Science and Engineering
Chair: Dr. Steven May
Committee Members: Dr. Jonathan Spanier, Dr. Lane Martin, Dr. Andrew Rappe, and Dr. Mitra Taheri
Location and Time: Friday, March 14, 2014 1pm, Alumni Engineering Labs, Room 275


Fall Quarter 2013-2014

Lauren Bradley
A Remote Acceptance-Based Intervention for Weight Regain After Bariatric Surgery
Major: Psychology
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Evan Forum
Committee Members: Dr. Meghan Butryn, Dr. David Sawer, Dr. James Herbert, and Dr. J. Graham Thomas
Location and Time: Thursday, September 12, 2013, 8:30am, Stratton Hall

Ernest Mamilconyan
Mass Function of Star Clusters in merging Galaxies
Major: Physics
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Steve McMillan
Committee Members: Dr. Lois Cruz Cruz, Dr. Mercedes Mac-Low, Dr. Somder Tyasi, and Dr. Emrico Vesperini
Location and Time: TBD

Jared Patterson Coyle
Electrical Percolation of Carbon Allotropes in Conductive Polymer Media

Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Timothy Kurzweg
Committee Members: Dr. Adam Fontecchio, Dr. Yury Gogotsi, Dr. Kapil Dandekar and Dr. Yon Vissel
Location and Time: Tuesday, October 8, 2013, Bossone 302

Lifan Guo
Semantically Enhanced Topic Modeling and it’s Applications in Social Media
Major: Information Science
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Xiaohua
Committee Members: Dr. Li Jiexun, Dr. An Yuan, Dr. Ke Weimao, Dr. E.K. Park, and Dr. Lisa Ulmer
Location and Time: Monday, October 21, 2013, 1:30-3:30pm, Rush Building, Room 014

Robert DeVito
The Persuasive Power of Energy Independence

Major: Culture and Communication
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Rachel Reynolds
Committee Members: Dr. Douglas Porpora, Dr. Ernest Hakanen, Dr. Susan Stein, and Dr. Patrick Murphy
Location and Time: Tuesday, October 29, 2013, 10am, PSA 115

Ginger Stringer
Effects of Sport Related Concussion on Academic Performance in High School Athletes
Major: Epidemiology
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Yvonne Michael
Committee Members: Dr. Ed Gracely, Dr. Craig Newschaffer, Dr. Jennifer Taylor, and Dr. Andrew Lincoln
Location and Time: Tuesday, November 5, 2013, 9am, Bellet Building, Second Floor

Karen Sullam
Patterns, causes and consequences of variation in trophic traits and gut microbial communities among fish

Major: Biodiversity, Earth, and Environmental Science
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Jacob Russell
Committee Members: Dr. Susan Kilham, Dr. James Spotila, Dr. Michael O’Connor and Dr. Catherine Pringle
Location and Time: Tuesday, November 5, 2013 2pm, PISB 103

Natalie Dixon
Bio-Inspired Modulation of Tris(triazolyl) borate’s Electronic Properties Resulting in Enhanced Reactivity of CU (I/II) and other transition Metal Complexes
Major: Chemistry
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Anthony Addison
Committee Members: Dr. Reinhard Schweitzer-Steiner, Dr. Peter Wade, Dr. Joe Foley, Dr. Don King, and Dr. Klaus Theupold
Location and Time: Friday, November 8, 2013, 1:30pm, Disque Hall, Room 109

Ashley Johnson
An Epigenetic Role for Tip60 HAT in Neurodevelopment and Neurogeneration
Major: Biology
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Aleister Saunders
Committee Members: Dr. Mart Fortini, Dr. Joe Beotz, Dr. Daniel Marenda, and Dr. Felice Elefant
Location and Time: Monday, November 11, 2013, 11am, PISB 103

Kelly E. Jones
The Relationship Between Executive Functioning and Adaptive Functioning in Pediatric Sickle Cell Disease
Major: Psychology
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Brian Daly
Committee Members: Dr. Reem Tarazi, Dr. David Matteo, Dr. Douglas Chute, and Dr. Jacqueline Kloss
Location and Time: Wednesday, November 13, 2013, 11am, Stratton 315

Nicholas Paparoidumis
Chemistry of allyl nitrate esters, B-nitroacetamides, and various other nitro compounds

Major: Chemistry
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Frank Ji
Committee Members: Dr. Monica Ilies, Dr. Jeon-Claude Bradley, Dr. Daniel King, Dr. Joseph Salvino, and Dr. Gary Molander
Location and Time: Wednesday, November 13, 2013, 12pm, CAT 061

Samir Patel
Movements, behaviors and threats to loggerhead turtles, Caretta caretta in the Mediterranean Sea
Major: Biodiversity, Earth, and Environmental Science
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Susan Kilham
Committee Members: Dr. Harold Avery, Dr. Michael O’Connor, Dr. James Spotila, and Dr. Stephen Morreale
Location and Time: Thursday, November 14, 2013, 11am, Curtis 341

Sudipta Lahiri
Hybrid Automaton Based Controller Design for Damage Mitigation of Islanded Power Systems
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Chika Nwamkpa
Committee Members: Dr. Dagmar Niebur, Dr. Karen Miv, Dr. Harry Kwatny, and Dr. Gaurav Baipai
Location and Time: Wednesday, November 20, 2013 3-5pm, Bossone 302

Ghasideh Pourhashem
Life Cycle Environmental, Economic Evaluation of Emerging ligonocellulosie Biorefinery Products with Consideration of temporal Effects on Greenhouse Gas Emissions
Major: Environmental Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Sabsina Spatasi
Committee Members: Dr. Michael Waring, Dr. Nicholas Cernansky, Dr. Richard Caincross, and Dr. Peter DeCarlo
Location and Time: Monday, November 25, 2013 9-11am, Hill Conference Room

Naomi Hampson
Porosity, Mineralization, Tissue Type and Morphology Interactions at the Human Tibial Cortex

Major: Anatomy and Neuroscience
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Haviva Goldman
Committee Members: Dr. Surya Kalidindi, Dr. Richard Knight, Dr. Antonios Zavaliangos, and Dr. Karl Jepsen
Location and Time: Tuesday, November 26, 2013 9:30am, Bossone 302

Shauna Henley
“Don’t Wash Your Chicken!” Results of an Interdisciplinary Approach to Reduce Incidence of Infectious Foodborne Diseases
Major: Biology
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Michael O’Connor
Committee Members: Dr. Jennifer J. Quinlan, Dr. Jennifer Nasser, Dr. Emmanuel Koku, and Dr. Susan Stein
Location and Time: Tuesday, December 3, 2013, Disque 109

Jake Owens
The Ecology and Conservation of the Biko Island Drill (Mandrillus lecophaeus poensis)

Major: Biology
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Michael O’Connor
Committee Members: Dr. Gail Hearn, Dr. Susan Kilham, Dr. Shaya Hornarvar, and Dr. Mary Katherine Gonder
Location and Time: Wednesday, December 4, 2013 12pm, PISB 103

Deepak Siromani
Crashworthy Design and Analysis of Aircraft Structures

Major: Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Tein-Min Tan
Committee Members: Dr. Jonathan Awebuch, Dr. Caglan Kumbur, Dr. Matthew McCarthy, Dr. Leslie Lamberson, and Dr. Frank Moon
Location and Time: Wednesday, December 4, 2013, 10am, Curtis 162

Ginger Stringer
Effects of Sport Related Concussion on Academic Performance in High School Athletes
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Yvonne Michael
Committee Members: Dr. Ed Gracey, Dr. Craig newschaffer, Dr. Jennier Taylor, and Dr. Andrew Lincoln
Location and Time: Thursday, December 5, 2013, 9am, Bellet Building, Sixth Floor

Kevin Freedman
The Study of Single Molecule Protein Biophysics Using Solid-State Nanopores
Major: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Cameron Abrams
Committee Members: Dr. Minjun Kim, Dr. Irvin Chaiken, Dr. Raj Mutharasan, and Dr. Steven Wrenn
Location and Time: Thursday, December 5, 2013, 10am, CAT 61

Eric D. Laird
Versatile Membranes Enabled by the Controlled Crystallization of Polymers from Carbon Nanotube Sidewalls
Major: Materials Science and Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Yury Gogotsi
Committee Members: Dr. Karen I. Winey, Dr. Kenneth K.S. Lau, Dr. Caroline L. Schauer, and Dr. Christopher Y. Li
Location and Time: Friday, December 6, 2013, 9am, Curtis 341

Clara Granda-Cameron
Risk Factors Associated with Unplanned Hospital Readmission in Adult Cancer Patients
Major: Nursing
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Albert Rundio
Committee Members: Dr. Mary Hovinga and Dr. Maryam Behta
Location and Time: Monday, December 9, 2013, 10am, College of Nursing and Health Professions

Shaowen Hua
Analysts’ Incentives and Usage of Valuation Models
Major: Accounting
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Anthony Curatola
Committee Members: Dr. Edward Werner, Dr. Barbara Grein, Dr. Natalya Khimich, and Dr. Daniel Dorn
Location and Time: Tuesday, December 10, 2013, 2-4pm, 3600 Market Street 7th Floor Room 736

Steven Essinger
Partitioning Abiotic and Biotic Varitime
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Leon Hrebien
Committee Members: Dr. Gail Rosen, Dr. John Walsh, Dr. Robi Poliker, Dr. Jacob Russell, and Dr. Chris Blackwood
Location and Time: Wednesday, December 11, 2013 3pm, Bossone 302

Jane Bokunewicz
Social Networking for Employee Engagement in the Hospitality Industry
Major: Culture and Communication
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Emmanuel Koku
Committee Members: Dr. Ernie Hakanen, Dr. Wes Shumar, Dr. Israel Porner, and Dr. Joseph Lema
Location and Time: Tuesday, December 17, 2013, 2pm, PSA 114

Marisa Pontillo
Relationship Between Core Stability and Shoulder Injuries in Athletes
Major: Physical Therapy
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Sheri Silifies
Committee Members: Dr. David Ebaugh, Dr. Clare Milner, Dr. Chuck Thigpen, and Dr. Brian Sennett
Location and Time: Wednesday, December 18, 2013, 1:30pm, Location TBA


Summer Quarter 2012-2013

Molly O’Connor
Chiral and Achibal Cu (11) and Ni (11) Complexes with Novel Multidentate Ligands

Major: Chemistry
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Elizabeth Papish
Committee Members: Dr. Reinhard Schweitzer-Stenner, Dr. Daniel King, Dr. Lynn Penn, Dr. Joe Foley and Dr. Ann Valentine
Location and Time: Monday, July 1, 2013, 2pm, Disque Hall Room 109

Elizabeth Foster
An Examination of the Impeachment and Rehabilitation of a Character Witness Testimony

Major: Law-Psychology
Dissertation Chair: Dr. David DeMatteo
Committee Members: Dr. Kirk Heilbrun, Dr. Donalf Bersoff, Dr. Natalie Pedersen and Dr. Jennifer Hunt
Location and Time: Wednesday, August 7, 2013, 9am, Bellet Building

Kewei Liu
Major: Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Hongseok (Moses) Noh
Committee Members: Dr. Alan Lau, Dr. Wei-Heng Shih, Dr. Simon Giszter and Dr. Jack Zhou
Location and Time: Tuesday, August 20, 2013, 2-4pm, MEM Seminar Room


Spring Quarter 2012-2013

Erica Caden
Studying Neutrino Directionality With Double Chooz

Major: Physics
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Charles Lane
Committee Members: Dr. Jelena Maricic, Dr. Chris Peters, Dr. Rick Van Berg and Dr. Frank Ferrone
Location and Time: TBA

Molly Hessan
Reservoir Optimization and Model Performance Metrics

Major: Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Mira Olsen
Committee Members: Dr. Patrick Gurian, Dr. Sabrina Spatari, Dr. Mark Maimone and Dr. Chris Crockett
Location and Time: TBA

Kimberly Nolan
Forward and Inverse Born Series for Diffuse, Scalar and Electromagnetic Waves

Major: Mathematics
Dissertation Chair: Dr. J. Douglas Wright
Committee Members: Dr. Ronald Perline, Dr. Shari Moskow, Dr. R. Andrew Hicks, Dr. David Ambrose and Dr. John Schotland
Location and Time: TBA

John F. Doan
Philanthropic Motivation in the 21st Century

Major: Education Leadership and Management
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Rebecca Clothey
Committee Members: Dr. Craig Bach and Dr. Allen Grant
Location and Time: Thursday, April 11, 2013, 10am, ODP Room 141

Tu Nguyen
Essays in Mergers and Acquisitions and Corporate Governance

Major: Finance
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Eliezer Fich
Committee Members: Dr. Jay Cai, Dr. Naveen Davis, Dr. Todd Gormley and Dr. Ralph Walking
Location and Time: Monday, April 29, 2013 10:30am-12:00pm, Conference Room, 2nd Floor, Academic Building

Xia Zhou
Exploring the Impact of Negative Comparative Word-of-Mouth on Marketing Communications

Major: Marketing
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Hyokjin Kwak
Committee Members: Dr. Trina Andras, Dr. Rolph Anderson, Dr. Bert Rosenbloom and Dr. Joseph Rocereto
Location and Time: Friday, May 3, 2013, 3-5pm, Conference Room 736, 3600 Market Street

Holly Funkhouser Cucuzzella
The Efffect of a Professional Education Outreach Visit on Immediately Reportable Communicable Disease Reporting Practices, Knowledge and Attitudes Among Physicians, Physician Assistants and Nurse in Burlington Country, New Jersey

Major: Community Health and Prevention
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Randall Sell
Committee Members: Dr. Ed Gracely, Dr. Augusta Villaneuva, Dr. Stephen Gambescia and Tina Rizzo
Location and Time: Tuesday, May 7, 2013 2pm, Drexel School of Public Health, North Wing Conference Room, 13th Floor, Bellet Building, 1505 Race Street

Carol Larach
Utilization of Behavioral Health Services among Medicaid-Eligible Women with Pre-Existing Psychiatric Disorder during Perinatal Period

Major: Community Health and Prevention
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Randall Sell
Committee Members: Dr. Zekarias Berhane, Dr. Cathy Bolton, Dr. James Coyne and Dr. Renee Turchi
Location and Time: Wednesday, May 8, 2013, 3:30pm, Bellet Building, 1515 Race Street, 13th Floor, North Wing Conference Room

Anili Njoku
Psychosocial Predictors of Change in Colorectal Cancer Screening Decision Stage

Major: Community Health and Prevention
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Augusta Villaneuva
Committee Members: Dr. Ann Klassen, Dr. Edward Gracely, Dr. Nicole Vaughn and Dr. Ronald Myers
Location and Time: Thursday, May 9, 2013, 2-4pm, School of Public Health, Bellet Building, 1515 Race Street, Deans Conference Room

Emrah Arioglu
Essays on Reverse Leveraged Buyouts

Major: Finance
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Michael Gombola
Committee Members: Dr. Jie Cai, Dr. Naveen Daniel, Dr. Eliezer Eich and Dr. Yoto Yotou
Location and Time: Monday, May 13, 2013, 11am, Academic Building Room 220

James DeNicco
Essays on Jobless Recovery

Major: Economics
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Chris Laincz
Committee Members: Dr. Maria Olivero, Dr. Mark Stehr, Dr. Bang Jeon and Dr. Scott Pressler
Location and Time: Monday, May 13, 2013, 1:00pm, Location TBA

Scott B. Dust
The Motivational Effects of Work Characteristics Need–Supply Fit on Active Employee Behaviors: A Self-Determination Theory Perspective

Major: Management
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Christian J. Resick
Committee Members: Dr. Jeffrey Greenhaus, Dr. Jonathan Hegers, Dr. Vadakek Narayanan and Dr. Gary Latham
Location and Time: Wednesday, May 15, 2013, 1:30pm

Monique Bell
Self-Enhancement and Self-Transcendence Organizational Values’ Effects on Customer Satisfaction and Corporate Reputation

Major: Marketing
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Hyokjin Kwak
Committee Members: Dr. Pavin Nath, Dr. Trina Andras, Dr. Rolph Anderson and Dr. Charles Taylor
Location and Time: Thursday, May 16, 2013, 10:30am-12:30pm, 3600 Market Street, Conference Room 704

Tanya Lewis-Walls
Relationship between Psychosocial Factors and Diabetes Testing Compliane in an Insured Population

Major: Community Health & Prevention
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Augusta Villaneuva
Committee Members: Dr. Randy Sell, Dr. Michael Yudell, Dr. Edward Gracely and Deneen Vojta
Location and Time: Thursday, May 16, 2013 12pm

Scott Alan Davidheiser
Identifying Areas for High School Teacher Development: A Study of Assesment Literacy in Central Bucks School District

Major: Education
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Sarah Ulrich
Committee Members: Dr. John Gould and Dr. Kenneth Voss
Location and Time: Thursday, May 16, 2013, 2pm, One Drexel Plaza, Dean’s Executive Conference Rooms

Yeetey A. Enuameh
Transforming the System of Care for Adolescents in Ghana: Preliminary Investigation of Adolescent Friendly Health Services Implementation in Two Administrative Districts of the Ghana Health Service

Major: Community Health & Prevention
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Lisa Ulmer
Committee Members: Dr. Angela Diaz, Dr. Renee Turchi, Dr. John Rich, Dr. Edmund Nii Laryea Browne and Dr. Zekarias Berhane
Location and Time: Tuesday, May 17, 2013, 10am, 6th Floor Conference Room of Bellet Building

Ankit More
Network-on-Chip Architectures (NoCs) for Exa-scale Chip Multi-Processors (CMPs)

Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Harish Sethu
Committee Members: Dr. Nagarajan Kandasamy, Dr. Mark Hempstead, Dr. Caglan Kumbur and Dr. Baris Taskin
Location and Time: Friday, May 17, 2013, 10am-12pm, Bossone 302

Beth Vermeer
Essays on Tax Preparer Decision making: An Examination of Controls, Motivations and Decision Outcomes

Major: Accounting
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Anthony Curtola
Committee Members: Dr. Hsihui Chang, Dr. Barabara Grein, Dr. Bernhard Reichert and Dr. George Tsakumis
Location and Time: Friday, May 17, 2013, 10am, Room 736 (Sky Room) 3600 Market Street

Ilya Michael Waldstein
The Role of Context in Ontology Engineering and Evaluation

Major: Information Science
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Rosina Weber
Committee Members: Dr. Xia Lin, Dr. Jung-ran Park, Dr. Michael Rogers and Dr. Larry Kerschberg
Location and Time: Monday, May 20, 2013, 10am, Rush Building 014

Cynthia Paul
Redesigning Middle School Mathematics in an Urban Charter School: A Case Study

Major: Education
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Sheila Vaidya
Committee Members: Dr. Penny Hammrich, Dr. Rajashi Ghosh, Dr. Sharri Maskow and Dr. Arlene Holtz
Location and Time: Wednesday, May 22, 2013 2-4pm, Location TBA

Alba Nino
Experiences of Immigrant Couple and Family Therapists Clinically Active in the U: A Phenomenological Study

Major: Couples and Family Therapy
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Maureen Davey
Committee Members: Dr. Argie Allen, Dr. Ken Hardy, Dr. Kathleen Fisher and Dr. Mariana Falconier
Location and Time: Thursday, May 23, 2013, 11am-1pm, Bellet 209

Charlton Wolfgang
A Phenomenological Investigation into the Perspectives of Home Schooled Gifted Children and Their Families

Major: Education
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Sheila Vaidya
Committee Members: Dr. Elizabeth Haslam, Dr. Marion Dugan, Dr. Daniel King and Dr. Lori Severino
Location and Time: Thursday, May 23, 2013, 11:30am-1:30pm, Seminar Room 004, Goodwin

Sidath Gunawardena
Recommending Research Profiles for Multidisciplinary Academic Collaboration

Major: Information Studies
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Rosina Weber
Committee Members: Dr. Denise Agosto, Dr. Yuan An, Dr. Julia Stoyanovich and Dr. Donald Beaver
Location and Time: Thursday, May 23, 2013, 12-2pm, Rush Building Room 014

Marjorie A. Kiechel
Post-Processing of Electrospun Chitosan Fibers

Major: Materials Science and Engineerings
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Christopher Li
Committee Members: Dr. Caroline L. Schaner, Dr. Hao Cheng, Dr. Yossef A. Elabd and Dr. Christopher Pastore
Location and Time: Thursday, May 23, 2013 1pm, Hill Confrence Room, Bossone

Wonjin Jo
Fabrication and Characterization of Nanomaterial: Biologically Inspired Silica Nanotubes Using Flegella as Bio-templates

Major: Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Min Jun Kim
Committee Members: Dr. Ying Sun, Dr. Matthew McCarthy, Dr. Ming Xiao and Dr. Christopher Li
Location and Time: Friday, May 24, 2013, 10am, MEM Seminar Room

Chintan Oza
Platicity of Trunk Motor Lortex as a Result of Spinal Cord Injury and Robot Rehabilitation Training
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Kenneth Barbee
Committee Members: Dr. Simar Giszter, Dr. Michel Lemay, Dr. Joshua Jacobs and Dr. Hualou Liang
Location and Time: Friday, May 24, 2013, 10am, Bossone 709

Imaani El-Burki
Defining Poverty: Newspaper Op-Ed and Internet Blog Discourse
Major: Culture and Communication
Dissertation Co-Chairs: Dr. Rachel Reynolds and Dr. Douglas Porpova
Committee Members: Dr. Kristine Lewis Grant, Dr. Ronald Bishop and Dr. Ernest Hakanen
Location and Time: Tuesday, May 28, 2013, 2pm, PSA 114

William Trevor King
Open Source Single Molecule Force Spectroscopy

Major: Physics
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Jian-Min Yuan
Committee Members: Dr. Luis Cruz Cruz, Dr. Somdev Tyagi, Dr. Michel Ballieres and Dr. Jun Xi
Location and Time: Tuesday, May 28, 2013 2pm, Disque 109

Juilia Hagemann May
The Torture Debate in the Public Sphere: The Discussion of the Abu Gharib Revelations in Newspaper Opinion Pieces, Online Discussion Groups and Weblogs

Major: Culture and Communications
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Douglas Porpora
Committee Members: Dr. Earnest Hakanen, Dr. Alexander Nikolaev, Dr. Susan Stein and Dr. Zizi Papacharissi
Locations and Time: Wednesday, May 29, 2013, 11am, PSA Room 115

Katherine Chuang
Understanding User Interaction Patterns in Health Social Media

Major: Information Science
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Christopher Yang
Committee Members: Dr. Jun-Ran Park, Dr. Wiemao Ke, Dr. Margo Orlin and Dr. Jennifer Unger
Location and Time: Thursday, May 30, 2012, 1-3pm, Rush Building

Leonard Michael Spearing
A Study of the Relationship of Perceived Principal Supervision and Support to the Perceived Self-Efficacy of Beginning and Experienced K-12 Teachers

Major: Education
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Michel Miller O’Neal
Committee Members: Dr. Lois A. Severino, Dr. Marion Dugan, Dr. Francis T. Harvey and Dr. Charles Lambert
Location and Time: Thursday, May 30, 2012, 3pm, Lebow Executive Conference Room

Blake N. Johnson
Piezoelectric Cantilever-like Micro-biosensors for RNA Detection in Complex Liquids

Major: Chemical Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Cameron Abrams
Committee Members: Dr. Richard Cairncross, Dr. Raj Mutharason, Dr. Ponzy Lu, Dr. Tein-Min Tan and Dr. Robert Coilmore
Location and Time: Friday, May 31, 2013, 10am, Speitel Conference Room 231

Paul B. Noto
Analysis of LXR Target Gene Expression Across Species

Major: Biology
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Joseph Bentz
Committee Members: Dr. Daniel Marenda, Dr. Felice Elephant, Dr. Nianli Sang, Dr. Deepak Lala and Dr. Brian McKeever
Location and Time: Friday, May 31, 2013, 3pm, PISB 103

Arun Ramakrishnan
Afferent Effects in Wipe Reflex Corrections
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Rahamim Seliktar
Committee Members: Dr. Simon Giszter, Dr. Michel Lemay, Dr. Iyla A. Rybak and Dr. Joshua Jacobs
Location and Time: Wednesday, June 5, 2013, TBA

Sam Kennerly
Stochastic Models of Quantum Decoherence
Major: Physics
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Robert Gilmore
Committee Members: Dr. Shyamalendu Bose, Dr. Somdev Tyagi, Dr. Georgi Medyedev and Dr. Daniel Cross
Location and Time: Thursday, June 6, 2013, TBA

Ceyhum E. Kirimli
Detection of Mutations of Transrenal DNA in Urine Without Amplification and Isolation Using an Array of Pecoelectric Plate Sensor (PEPS)

Major: Biomedical Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Kambiz Pourrezaei
Committee Members: Dr. Ahmet Sacon, Dr. Wan Shih, Dr. Wei-Heng Shih and Dr. Ying-Hsiu Su
Location and Time: Thursday, June 6, 2013, 12pm, Location TBA

Ramona Stammermann
High Resolution Numerical Models of Marshes in the Delaware Bay

Major: Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Franco Montalto
Committee Members: Dr. Michael Piasecki, Dr. Richard Weggel, Dr. Christopher Sommerfield and Dr. Jerry Mead
Location and Time: Tuesday, June 11, 2013, 9-11am, Alumni Engineering Labs 275

Rui Wang
Power and Performance Management of Large-Scale Virtualized Server Clusters
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Harish Sethu
Committee Members: Dr. Spiros Mancondis, Dr. Chris Nwampka, Dr. Baris Taskin, Dr. Steven Weber and Dr. Nagarajan Kandasamy
Location and Time: Tuesday, June 11, 2013, 10am-12pm, Hill Conference Room

David Fischer
The Intersection of Queer Identity and Mathematical Identity
Major: Education
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Dominic Gullo
Committee Members: Dr. Kristine Lewis Grant, Dr. Ellen Clay, Dr. Wes Schumar and Dr. Kevin Kumashiro
Location and Time: Tuesday, June 11, 2013, 2pm, ODP

Ronald Smith
Spatial Ecology of Timber Rattlesnakes and Pine Snakes in the Pinelands of New Jersey

Major: Biodiversity, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Walter Bien
Committee Members: Dr. James Spotila, Dr. Susan Kilham, Dr. Harold Avery and Dr. Howard Reinert
Location and Time: Wednesday, June 12, 2013, 10am, PISB 103


Winter Quarter 2012-2013

Thomas William Mather
“An Ensemble Approach Towards Dynamic Task Assignment for Many Robot Systems”

Major: Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics
Dissertation Chair: Dr. M. Ani Hsieh
Committee Members: Dr. Paul Oh, Dr. Antonios Kontsos, Dr. John Lacontora and Dr. Youngmoo Kim
Location and Time: Wednesday, April 17, 2013 MEM Seminar Room Time TBA

Eric Joseph Hagan
Adult Graduates’ Perceptions on te Value of a Bachelor’s Degree Earned Online from a Private Research University: A Qualitative Case Study

Major: Education
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Elizabeth Haslam
Committee Members: Dr. Allen Grant, Dr. William Northey, Jr. and Dr. Fred Loomis
Location and Time: Thursday, March 28, 2013, 10am, One Drexel Plaza 1st Floor Conference Room

Sanjay Shah
“Potentially Mitigating and Aggravating: The Influence of Neurological Evidence in Capital Sentencing Hearings”

Major: Psychology
Dissertation Chair: Dr. David DeMatteo
Committee Members: Dr. Kirk Heilbrun, Dr. Naomi Goldstein, Dr. Maria Schultheis and Dr. Paul Moberg
Location and Time: Thursday, March 21, 2013 2:30pm Bellet Building, Room 1035

Nicole Gidaya
The Effect of Utero Exposure to Beta-2 Adrenergic Receptor (BZAR) Agonists and Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors (SSRI) on the Risk for Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD)

Major: Epidemiology
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Craig Newschaffer
Committee Members: Dr. Brian Lee, Dr. Yvonne Michael, Dr. Micahel Yudell, Dr. Igor Burstyn and Dr. Dani Fallin
Location and Time: Wednesday, March 6, 2013 1PM

Dal Hyung Kim
Control of Tetrahymena Pyriformis as a Cellular Microrobot Using Various Stimuli at Low Reynolds Numbers

Major: Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics
Dissertation Chair: Dr. MinJun Kim
Committee Members: Dr. Young Cho, Dr. Alan C.W. Lau, Dr. M. Ani Hsieh and Dr. Gail Rosen
Location and Time: Friday, March 8, 2013 10AM, Curtis 162

Janet Wiley Adams
A Case Study Using Lesson Study to Understand Factors That Affect Teaching Creative and Cristical Thinking in Elementary

Major: Educatopm
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Joyc Pittman
Committee Members: Dr. Aroutis Foster and Dr. Richard W. Ayers
Location and Time: Wednesday, March 13, 2013 1:00pm, One Drexel Plaza

Doruk Baykal
Tribological Assessment of Hydrogels for Replacing Damanges Articular Cartilage

Major: Biomedical Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Adrian Shieh
Committee Members: Dr. Steve Kurtz, Dr. Michele Marcolongo, Dr. Rahamin Seliktar, Dr. Sriram Balasubramanian and Dr. Nancy Pleshko
Location and Time: Wednesday, March 13, 2013 2PM, Bossone 709

Neha Sunger
Quantitative Health Risk Assessment of Exposure to Recreational Water in the Philadelphia Area

Major: Civil, Architectural and Environment Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Charley N. Haas
Committee Members: Dr. Mira Olsen, Dr. Patrick Gurian, Dr. Franco Montalto and Dr. Timothy Barwand
Location and Time: Tuesday, January 15, 2013 2pm Curtis Room 275

Matthew Yarnold
Temperature-Based Structural Identification and Health Monitoring for Long-Span Bridges

Major: Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Franklin Moon
Committee Members: Dr. Ivan Bartoli, Dr. Branko Glisic, Dr. Ahmet Emin Aktan, Dr. Jin Wen
Location and Time: Wednesday, February 6th 2013, Hill Conference Room LeBow Room 240

Michael Knauff
Kalman Filter Based State of Charge Estimation for Value Regulated Lead Acid Batteries in Wind Power Smoothing Applications

Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Chika Nwamkpa
Committee Members: Dr. Dagmar Niebur, Dr. Tom Chmielewski, Dr. Pritpal Singh and Dr. Chris Dafis
Location and Time: Friday, February 15, 2013 2:30pm, Main Building Room 049

Oren Leaffer
Resonance Spectroscopy

Major: Material Science and Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Antonios Zavaliangos
Committee Members: Dr. Wei Shih, Dr. Jonathan Spanier, Dr. Steven May, Dr. Mitra Taheri and Dr. Livneh
Location and Time: Thursday, February 21, 2013, 3pm, Location TBA

Bob Gillepsie
The Relational Effects of Mindfulness Training: A Phenomenological Study

Major: Couples and Family Therapy
Dissertation Co-Chairs: Dr. Maureen Davey and Dr. Kimberly Flemke
Committee Members: Dr. Jacqueline Hudak, Dr. Erica Wilkins, Dr. Don McCown and Dr. Diane Gehart
Location and Time: February 26th, 2013 12-2pm, Bellet Building, Room 718


Fall Quarter 2012-2013

Runbo Li
Exploration of Quantitative Aspects of Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption Ionization Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometry

Major: Chemistry
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Joe P. Foley
Committee Members: Dr. Anthony W. Addison, Dr. Catherine Bentzley, Dr. Jean-Claude Bradley and Dr. Peter A. Wade Location and Time: Friday, January 4, 2013 11am-1:50pm, Stratton Hall, Room 113

Riju M. Singhal
Carbon Nanotube Based Devices for Intracellular Analysis

Major: Material Science & Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Christopher Li
Committee Members: Dr. Yury Gogotsi, Dr. Gary Friedman, Dr. Antonios Zavaliangos and Dr. Eric Borgvret
Location and Time: Friday, January 4, 2013, 11am, Hill Conference Room, LeBow Room 240

Sheila Pirooznia
An Epigenetic Role for Tip60 in APP Mediated Neuronal Processes

Major: Biology
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Aleister Saunders
Location and Time: Monday, January 14, 2013, 2-5pm at Papadakis Integrated Science Building Room 103
Committee Members: Dr. Jeff Twiss, Dr. Dan Marenda, Dr. John Zimmerman and Dr. Felice Elefant

Amalie Elizabeth Donius
Structure-Property-Processing Correlations in Chitosan-based Porous Hybrid Materials

Committee Chair: Dr. Caroline Schauer
Location and Time: November 19, 2012, 9:00am, Bossone 302
Committee: Dr. Steven May, Dr. Antonios Zavaliangos, Dr. Margaret Wheatley, Dr. Daniel Gianola, Dr. Ulrike Wegst

Hasti Majidi
Extremely Thin Absorber Solar Cells

Supervising Professor: Dr. Jason Baxter
Location and Time: Monday, November 19, 1:00pm Curtis MEM Seminar Room
Committee members: Masoud Soroush, Dr. Kenneth Lau, Dr. Jonathan Spanier and Dr. Cherie Kagan

Diane Price
A Phenomenological Exploration of the Experience of Caring for a Family Member with Cancer who Lived Longer Than Expected

Major: Nursing
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Albert Rundio
Committee Members: Dr. Kathleen Fisher, Dr. Michael Dahnke, Dr. Mary Ellen Glasgow and Dr. Melanie Kalman
Date and Time: Wednesday, November 21, 2012, 8:30am

Fred Brako
Examining Gender Role Beliefs and Marital Satisfaction of Ghanaian Immigrants in the U.S.

Location and Time: November 30, 2012, 2:00pm, Bellet Building, Room 209

Jack Suss
Biophysical and Physiological Ecology of Loggerhead Turtle Nests in Zakkynthos and Kyparrisia, Greece

Dissertation Chair: Dr. Michael O'Connor
Location and Time: December 5, 2012, 1:00pm, Papadakis Integrated Science Building Room 103
Committee: Dr. James Spotila, Dr. Jacob Russell, Dr. Gail Hearn, Dr. Susan Kilham and Dr. Gail Schofield

Waquar Ahmad
Essays on Corporate Governance

Major: Business Administration
Supervising Professor: Dr. Jaqueline Garner
Location and Time: Friday, December 7th 9:30am at 3600 Market Street, Room 704
Committee members: Dr. Michael Gombola, Dr. Ralph Walkling, Dr. David Beecher, Dr. Jie (Jay) Cat and Dr. Teresa Harrison

Gulay Samatli
Essays on Consumes Returns

Major: Decision Sciences
Supervising Professor: Dr. Wenjing Shen
Location and Time: December 7, 2012 2:30pm Room 712, 3600 Market Street
Committee members: Dr. Avijit Banerjee, Dr. Seung-Lae Kim, Dr. Benjamin Lev, Dr. Konstantinos Serfes

Candice Cooper
A Retrospective Study on African American Experiences of Witnessing Male to Female Intimate Partner Violence (IPV) as Low-Income Youth and the Impact on Adolescent Self-Identity and Development

Location and Time: Tuesday December 11, 2012, 10:00am, Bellet Building, Room 209

Kaloyan Popov Size Determination of Dielectric Particles Using White Light Spectroscopy
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Adam Fontecchio
Committee Members: Dr. Timothy Kurzweg, Dr. Kapil Dandekar, Dr. Gary Friedman, Dr. Cheng Cheng, Dr. Edwin Gerber
Location and Time: Tuesday, October 16, 2012

News