For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies Discovery Day 2014 Winners

Discovery 2014 took place on Thursday, October 2, boasting more than 260 posters and presentations for the day. Topics included malaria, HIV/AIDS, infectious diseases, cancer, cardiology, transplantation, behavioral and cellular neurosciences, spinal cord injury, neuroengineering, Alzheimer's disease, autism, structural biology, proteomics and genomics, among others.

2014 Discovery Poster / Presentation Winners
 

Outstanding Senior Graduate Platform Presentation

1st prize

Matthew Jennis (Molecular and Cell Biology and Genetics)
Mentor: Maureen Murphy, PhD

2nd prize

Kristina Shahriari (Pharmacology and Physiology)
Mentor: Alessandro Fatatis, MD, PhD

3rd prize

Lanfranco Leo (Neuroscience)
Mentor: Peter Baas, PhD

Outstanding Senior Graduate Student Poster

1st prize

Anand Rao (Neuroscience)
Mentor: Dr. Peter Baas

2nd prize

Fei Shen (Pharmacology & Physiology)

3rd prize

Mariana Gadaleta (Molecular & Cell Biology & Genetics)

Honorable mention

Tim Beck (MD/PhD - Molecular & Cell Biology & Genetics)
Neha Solanki-Patel (Microbiology & Immunology)

Outstanding Technician Poster

1st prize

Katherine Kercher (Microbiology and Immunology)
Mentor: Dr. Brian Wigdahl

2nd prize

Julien Bouyer (Neurobiology and Anatomy)

3rd prize

Matthew Stout (Pharmacology and Physiology)

Honorable mention

Adam Clemens (Microbiology and Immunology)

Outstanding Clinical Resident/Fellow Case Studies and Community Projects Poster

1st prize

Mitchell Storace (Radiologic Sciences)
Mentor: Dr. Brian Bianco

2nd prize

Elnaz Rakhshan (Medicine, Easton Hospital)

3rd prize

Jason Shames (Radiologic Sciences)

Outstanding Medical Student Poster

1st prize

Cory Heal (Radiation Oncology)
Mentor: Dr. William Ding

2nd prize

Ronald Paranal (Drexel University College of Medicine)

3rd prize

Daniel Huettner (Microbiology and Immunology)

Outstanding Clinical Resident/Fellow Research Poster

1st prize

Martin Miguel Amor (Medicine, Monmouth Medical Center)
Mentor: Dr. Neil Holland

2nd prize

Nishi Patel (Medicine)

3rd prize

Shilpa Chaudhari (Medicine)

Outstanding Postdoctoral Fellows Poster

1st prize

Mariana Bernui (Microbiology & Immunology)
Mentor: Dr. Michele Kutzler

2nd prize

Fang Guo (Microbiology & Immunology, Institute for Biotechnology and Virology)

Honorable mention

Devasena Ponnalagu

Outstanding Junior Graduate Student Poster

1st prize (tie)

Jennifer Ross (Pharmacology & Physiology)
Mentor: Dr. Elisabeth Van Bockstaele

Lindsay Festa (Pharmacology & Physiology)
Mentor: Dr. Olimpia Meucci

3rd prize

Charles Wang (MD/PhD - Biochemistry)

Honorable mention

R. Vivian Allahyari (Biology)

Outstanding High School Poster

1st prize

Emily Cheng (Methacton High School)
Mentor: Dr. Ying-Hsiu Su

2nd prize

Evan Trauger (Christopher Dock Mennonite High School)

Outstanding Undergraduate Poster

1st prize

Mary-Katharine McMullen (University of Pennsylvania)
Mentor: Dr. Megan Detloff

2nd prize

Swetha Chandrasekar (Drexel University College of Arts and Sciences)

3rd prize

Shannon Bessonett (Elizabethtown College)