For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies Discovery Day (Research Day)

Discovery Day 2016
Thursday, October 20 at the Pennsylvania Convention Center

A participant presents her research to a judge at Discovery Day 2016

Discovery Day, the Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies and College of Medicine's annual day of research, took place on October 20, 2016. New this year, the event was held at the Pennsylvania Convention Center.

View Discovery Day photos on Facebook.

Medical students, graduate students, residents, fellows and postdoctoral trainees presented their research for judging. The day featured more than 400 posters and platform presentations on various biomedical and clinical topics.

The keynote speaker for this year's event was Charles Liu, PhD, MD. Learn more about Dr. Liu.

Discovery Day Award Winners

Outstanding Medical Student Poster

First Place
    Nicholas Bertha
    Mentor: Michele Marcolongo

Second Place
    William Valentino
    Mentor: Megan Detloff

Third Place
    Alexander Valiga
    Mentor: Ashani Weeraratna

Honorable Mention
    Konstantin Budagyan
    Mentor: Matthew Weitzman

Honorable Mention
    Aaron Wengrofsky
    Mentor: Harpreet Singh

Outstanding Clinical Resident/Fellow Case Study Poster

First Place
    Suresh Mukkamala, Internal Medicine, Easton Hospital
    Mentor: Mahesh Krishnamurthy

Second Place
    Mariola Vazquez, Internal Medicine
    Mentor: Maneesh Jain

Honorable Mention
    Scott Steven, Interal Medicine
    Mentor: Barbara Simon

Honorable Mention
    Erik Harriman, Surgery
    Mentor: Thomas Nordone

Outstanding Clinical Resident/Fellow Research Poster

First Place
    Matthew Meleka, Internal Medicine
    Mentor: Patrick Osei-Owusu

Second Place
    Mark Collin, Emergency Medicine, York Hospital
    Mentor: Brent Becker

Honorable Mention
    Shontreal Cooper, Ob-Gyn
    Mentor: Patrick Osei-Owusu

Honorable Mention
    Benjamin Bluen, Internal Medicine
    Mentor: Dong Huen Lee

Outstanding Senior Graduate Student Poster

First Place
    Kaitlin Farrell, Neuroscience
    Mentor: John Houle

Second Place
    Brett Cornell, Neuroscience
    Mentor: Kazuhito Toyooka

Third Place
    Lindsay Festa, Pharmacology & Physiology
    Mentor: Olimpia Meucci

Honorable Mention
    Kritika Hanamshet, Molecular & Cell Biology & Genetics
    Mentor: Alexander Mazin

Honorable Mention
    Pablo Huang Zhang, Biomedical Engineering
    Mentor: J. Yasha Kresh

Outstanding Junior Graduate Student Poster

First Place
    Ankita Patil, Neuroscience
    Mentor: Peter Baas

Second Place
    Alexander Allen, Microbiology & Immunology
    Mentor: Brian Wigdahl

Third Place
    Genie Han, Medical Science
    Mentor: Wen-Jun Gao

Honorable Mention
    Yannong Dou, Pharmacology & Physiology
    Mentor: Huijuan Hu

Outstanding Postdoctoral Fellow Poster

First Place
    Devasena Ponnalagu, Pharmacology & Physiology
    Mentor: Harpreet Singh

Second Place
    Virginie Tardif, Infectious Diseases & HIV Medicine
    Mentor: Elias El Haddad

Honorable Mention
    Bo Xing, Neurobiology & Anatomy
    Mentor: Wen-Jun Gao

Outstanding Undergraduate Poster

First Place
    Ayush Parikh, Biological Sciences
    Mentor: Seena Ajit

Second Place
    Sydney Wilson, Biological Sciences
    Mentor: Eishi Noguchi

Third Place
    Jordyn Karliner, Ursinus College
    Mentor: Michael Lane

Barry Waterhouse Outstanding Platform Presentation

First Place
    Brielle Ferguson, Neuroscience
    Mentor: Wen-Jun Gao

Second Place
    Patrick Williams, Molecularly & Cell Biology & Genetics
    Mentor: Todd Strochlic