For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Award Recipients

Award: Filter by Award Type:
3M Fellowship

​Christopher Li (2006)

National and International Award
3M Non-tenured Faculty Award

​Christopher Li (2003)

National and International Award
AAAS Fellow

​Yury Gogotsi (2009)

National and International Award
ACS Green Chemistry Summer School

​Marjorie Austero (2010; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

National and International Award
ASM International Fellow

​Richard Knight (2003)

National and International Award
ASM International Undergraduate Scholarships

Ziyin Huang — John M. Haniak Scholarship (2015; advisor:  Christopher Li)

Matt Nelson — George A. Roberts Scholarship (2013)

Aldo Di Prato (2010; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

William Frazier (2010; advisor: Richard Knight)

Prineha Narang (2010; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Jennifer Vondran — John M. Haniak Scholarship (2006; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Beth Carroll (2002)  ​

National and International Award
ASM International: Albert Sauveur Achievement Award

Yury Gogotsi (2011)
Roger Doherty (2008)​

National and International Award
ASM International Albert Sauveur Lecture Award

​Rich Knight (2010)

National and International Award
ASM International Bradley Stoughton Award for Young Teachers

​Christopher Li (2006)

National and International Award
ASM International LeaderShape Institute

Prineha Narang (2009; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Siddartha Pathak (2006; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)​

National and International Award
ASM International Liberty Bell Chapter C.F. "Chuck" Burns Graduate Student Poster

Katie Jo Sunday — First Place (2015; advisor:  Mitra Taheri)

Katie Van Aken — Second Place (2015; advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Matthias Agne — Third Place (2015)

Joshua Young — First Place (2014; advisors:  James Rondinelli and Steve May)

Kelsey Hatzell — Second Place (2014; advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Katie Jo Sunday — Third Place (2014; advisor:  Mitra Taheri)

Cole Smith — First Place (2013; advisor: Steven May) 

Laura Toth — Second Place (2013; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Gregory Vetterick — Third Place (2013; advisor: Mitra Taheri)

Laura Toth — First Place (2012; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Kristy Jost — Second Place (2012; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

John "Jake" McDonough — Third Place (2012; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Jennifer Atchison (2011; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Kristy Jost (2011; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Jake McDonough (2011; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Amalie Donius (2010; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)

Gerard Klinzing (2010; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Stephen Niezgoda (2010; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Philipp Hunger (2009; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)

Stephen Nonnenmann (2009; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Riju Singhal (2009; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Hui Li (2005; advisor: Wei-Heng Shih)

Davide Mattia (2005; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Dejan Stojakovic (2005; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Milan Ivosevic (2004; advisor: Richard Knight)

Anand Murugaiah (2004; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Milan Ivosevic (2002; advisor:  Richard Knight)

Nevin Naguib (2002; advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Jonathan Thomas (2002; advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)    

Regional
ASM International Liberty Bell Chapter Scholarship

Ziyin Huang (2014; advisor:  Christopher Li)

Pelin Kansu (2014; advisor:  Hao Cheng)

Ziyin Huang -- "Doc" Grosvenor Award (2013; advisor:  Christopher Li) 

Penlin Kansu -- Anthony Gallaccio Award (2013; advisor: Hao Cheng)

Brittany Gallagher (2012)

Pelin Kansu (2012; advisor: Hao Cheng)

Pelin Kansu (2011; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Amanda Pentecost (2011; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Eric Brenner (2009; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Beth Carroll (2002)

Ethan Hackett (2002)

Elizabeth Hoffman (2002)

Steven Szewcyzyk (2002)

Elizabeth Hoffman (2001)

Dan Penrose (2001)

Alex Tsurikov (2001) ​

Regional
ASM International Thermal Spray Society President's Award

​Richard Knight (2009)

National and International Award
William Hunt Eisenman Award of the ASM International Liberty Bell Chapter

​Richard Knight (2013)
Alan Lawley (2003)

Regional
ASM International Student Board Member

​Gregory Vetterick (2012; advisor: Mitra Taheri)

National and International Award
ASM International Young Member Award

​Elizabeth Hoffman (2005; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

National and International Award
AVS Dorothy M. and Earl S. Hoffman Travel Grant

Nevin Naguib (2004; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)​

National and International Award
Academician of the World Academy of Ceramics (WAC)

Michael Barsoum (2006)​

National and International Award
Adolph Schaefer Special Achievement Award from the ASM International Liberty Bell Chapter

Alan Lawley (2002)​

Regional
Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship for Experienced Researchers

Christopher Li (2010)​

National and International Award
Alpha Sigma Mu Fellow

Antonios Zavaliangos (2012) 
Richard Knight (2009) ​

National and International Award
Alpha Sigma Mu Pennsylvania Alpha Chapter Member

​Edward Anderson (2010; advisor: Mitra Taheri)
Christopher Barr (2010; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Michael Coster (2010; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Andrew DeVillier (2010; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
William Frazier (2010; advisor: Richard Knight)
Matthew Hood (2010; advisor: Christopher Li)
Gerard Klinzing (2010; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Prineha Narang (2010; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Stephen Niezgoda (2010; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Carly Snyder (2010; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Eric Brenner (2009; advisor: Caroline Schauer)
Jon Burger (2009; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Aldo Di Prato (2009; advisor: Caroline Schauer)
Amanda Levinson (2009; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Sean Anthony Miller (2009; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

National and International Award
American Academy of Implant Dentistry Research Foundation, Summer Research Award

​Emily Ho (2003)

National and International Award
American Ceramic Society (ACerS) Basic Science Graduate Excellence in Materials Science (GEMS) Award

Michael Naguib — Sapphire Ranking for “Eight Two-Dimensional Transition Metal Carbides: Adding Two New Members to the MXenes Family” (2013; advisors:  Michel Barsoum and Yury Gogotsi)


Babak Anasori — Diamond Ranking (2012; advisor: Michel Barsoum)


Elizabeth Hoffman — Sapphire Ranking for “Driving Force and Mechanism for Spontaneous Metal Whisker Formation” (2005; advisor: Michel Barsoum)​

National and International Award
American Ceramic Society Roland B. Snow Award

Babak Anasori (2014; advisor: Michel Barsoum) and Michael Naguib (2014; advisors:  Michel Barsoum and Yury Gogotsi)


Babak Anasori (2012; advisor: Michel Barsoum) and Michael Naguib (2012; advisors:  Michel Barsoum and Yury Gogotsi) -- Best of Show


Z. Goknur Cambaz (2005; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)


Gleb Yushin (2005)


Yury Gogotsi (2003)​

National and International Award
American Ceramic Society's Annual Ceramographic Competition

​Svetlana Dimovski (2004; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

National and International Award
American Ceramic Society's Ross Coffin Purdy Award

​Michael Abdelmalak (2013; advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Michel Barsoum (2013)
Joshua Carle (2013)
Yury Gogotsi (2013)
Lars Hultman (2013)
Jun Lu (2013)
Olha Mashtalir (2013; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Volker Presser (2013)

National and International Award
American Ceramics Society (ACerS) Fellow

​Michel Barsoum (2005)
Yury Gogotsi (2005)

National and International Award
American Ceramics Society Engineering Ceramics Division (ECD) Best Poster Competition

​Sandip Basu (2005; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

National and International Award
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) Greater Philadelphia Regional Aerospace Engineering and Technology Symposium: Best Student Presentation

​Babak Anasori (2011; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

National and International Award
American Society for Bone and Mineral Research Young Investigator Award

​Naomi Hampson (2011; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

National and International Award
American Society for Composites Best Poster Award

​Varun Gupta (2005; advisor: Richard Knight)

National and International Award
American Society in Composites(ASC) Award in Composites

​Frank Ko (2005)

National and International Award
Annual Technical Meeting, SES Student Competition

​Steven Galen (2004; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Gwenaelle Proust (2004; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

National and International Award
Anthony Gallacio Scholarship

​Christopher Li (2004)
Pamela Panos (2004)

National and International Award
Arthur E. Focke LeaderShape Award

​Alex Moseson (2007; advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Hari Duvvuru (2005)

National and International Award
Axel Madsen Award Center for Powder Metallurgy Technology

​Alicia Kriete (2012; advisor: Mitra Taheri)
Brian Sparber (2011; advisor: Mitra Taheri)
Steven Spurgeon (2010; advisor: Mitra Taheri)
Andrew Chan (2009; advisor: Mitra Taheri)
Michael Sexton (2007; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Andrew Marx (2005; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Jing Zhang (2003)

National and International Award
Best Poster Award, “Microstructure and Properties of Thermally Sprayed Functionally Graded Coatings for Polymeric Subtrates,”

​Milan Ivosevic (2003)

National and International Award
Best Poster in the Symposium on Microfluidics and Biosensors

​Wei-Heng Shih (2003)
Wan Y. Shih (2003)

National and International Award
Certificate of Appreciation from the Governor of Illinois Rod R. Blagojevich and Illinois Math and Science Academy “For Outstanding Contributions to the Development of Scientific and Scholarly Talent Through Mentoring”

​Yury Gogotsi (2003)

National and International Award
Certificate of Merit Award, “Microstructure and Properties of Thermally Sprayed Functionally Graded Coatings for Polymeric Subtrates”

​Richard Knight (2003)

National and International Award
Chemical & Engineering News Photo Contest

​Christopher Hawley (2013; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Jennifer Atchison (2011; advisor: Caroline Schauer)
Marjorie Austero (2011; advisor: Caroline Schauer)
Keith Fahnestock (2011; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

National and International Award
Clayton Family/CPMT Scholarship from the Center of Powder Metallurgy Technology of the Metal Powder Industry Federation

​Brian Sparber (2013; advisor: Mitra Taheri)
George Weber (2012; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Andrew Leithead (2010)
Michael Sexton (2008)
Pamela Panos (2007; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Brandon McWilliams (2004)
Daniel Solari (2004; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Daniel Stiles (2002)
Michael Marucci (2001)

National and International Award
Combine Techniques Category, American Ceramic Society's Annual Ceramographic Competition

​Zarife Goknur Cambaz (2004; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Gleb Yushin (2004)

National and International Award
Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange (CBYX) Program

​Farrah Moldover (2011; advisor: Caroline Schauer)
David Steinmetz (2007; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

National and International Award
CPMT/Ametek Scholarship

​Andrew Marx (2006; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

National and International Award
Dean's List, President's List, and National Honor Key Society Award

​Nevin Naguib (2002)

National and International Award
Delaware Valley Engineers Week Council Undergraduate Scholarship

​Jennifer Vondran (2005; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

National and International Award
Department of Defense: National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship

​Kristy Jost (2012; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Steven Spurgeon (2011; advisor: Mitra Taheri)
Stephen Niezgoda (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Thomas Juliano (2002)

National and International Award
Department of Education: Computational Materials Science and Engineering Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need Fellowship (CMSE GAANN)

​Matthew Hood (2011; advisor: Christopher Li)
Amanda Levinson (2011; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Cole Smith (2011; advisor: Steven May)
Alma Blassengale (2010; advisor: Caroline Schauer)
Amalie Donius (2010; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
Stephanie Johnson (2010; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Amanda Levinson (2010; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Daniel Satko (2010; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Cole Smith (2010; advisor: Steven May)
Christopher Winkler (2010; advisor: Mitra Taheri)
Stephanie Johnson (2009; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Oren Leaffer (2009; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
William Serencsits (2009; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Joshua Shaffer (2009; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
David Turner (2009; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Jennifer Atchison (2008; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Brendan Donohue (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Anthony Fast (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
William Serencsits (2008; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

National and International Award
Department of Education: Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need (GAANN)

Joshua Young (2012; advisor: James Rondinelli)
Gerard Klinzing (2011; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
William O'Connor (2011; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Arianna Watters (2011; advisor: Giuseppe Palmese)
Amalie Oroho (2009; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
Alexander Moseson (2008; advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Jennifer Atchison (2007; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Brendan Donohue (2007; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Anthony Fast (2007; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Naomi Hampson (2007; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Oren Leaffer (2007; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Brandon McWilliams (2007; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Aaron Sakulich (2007; advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Jessica Schiffman (2007; advisor: Caroline Schauer)
Patricia Valenzuela (2007; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Anthony Fast (2006; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Christopher Hovanec (2006; advisor: Roger Doherty)
Joseph Capobianco (2005; advisor: Wei-Heng Shih)
Matthew Cathell (2005)
John Chmiola (2005; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Donia Said El-Khamy (2005; advisor: Frank Ko)
Christopher Hovanec (2005; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
John Paul McGovern (2005; advisor: Wei-Heng Shih)
Maria Pia Rossi (2004; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

National and International Award
Department of Education: Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need (GAANN): Engineering for Pharmaceutical Applications Fellowship

​Sean Garner (2013; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Denis Madende (2013; advisor: Michele Marcolongo)
Laura Toth (2013; advisor: Caroline Schauer)
Sean Garner (2012; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Denis Madende (2012; advisor: Michele Marcolongo)
Gerard Klinzing (2010; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
William O'Connor (2010; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

National and International Award
Department of Education: Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need Drexel Research and Education in Advanced Materials Fellowship (GAANN-DREAM)

Daniel Foley (2014; advisor: Garritt Tucker)

Jacob Gruber (2014; advisor: Garritt Tucker)

Amanda Huon (2014; advisor:  Steve May)

Justin Griggs (2013; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

James Nathaniel II (2013; advisor: Mitra Taheri)

Katie Jo Sunday (2013; advisor: Mitra Taheri)

Joshua Young (2013; advisor: James Rondinelli)

Justin Griggs (2012; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Sean Garner (2011; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Mark Scafetta (2011; advisor: Steven May)

Gregory Vetterick (2011; advisor: Mitra Taheri)

Nina Lane (2010; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Joshua Shaffer (2010; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

David Turner (2010; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Matthew Hood (2009; advisor: Christopher Li)

Gerard Klinzing (2009; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Amanda Levinson (2009; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Patricia Reddington (2009; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Daniel Satko (2009; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Jessica Schiffman (2009; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Christopher Winkler (2009; advisor: Mitra Taheri)

Matthew Hood (2008; advisor: Christopher Li)

Christopher Hovanec (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Gerard Klinzing (2008; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Amanda Levinson (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Patricia Reddington (2008; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Jessica Schiffman (2008; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

National and International Award
The DOW Chemical Company Award from the Society of Women Engineers

​Amalie Donius (2010; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)

National and International Award
Dragomir Nicolitch Trust Scholarship

​Marko Knezevic (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Dejan Stojakovic (2007; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Dejan Stojakovic (2005; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Milan Ivosevic (2003)

National and International Award
DuPont Graduate Fellow

​Lingyu Li (2006; advisor: Christopher Li)

National and International Award
DuPont Young Professor Award

​Christopher Li (2006)

National and International Award
Educator Award of the Minerals, Metals & Materials Society (TMS)

​Alan Lawley (2002)
Alan Lawley (2001)

National and International Award
Director of the ASM International ® Liberty Bell Chapter

​Jonathan Thomas (Elected as a Director for the period 2002-2004)

Regional
EPA Competition Winner for Drexel Smarthouse

​Jameson Detweiler (2007; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

National and International Award
ET Foundation's Aluminum Extrusion Design Competition

​Eric Eisele (2010; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

National and International Award
Excellence-in-Polymer Science Graduate Research Symposium

​Hoa Lam (2004; advisor: Frank Ko)

National and International Award
Fellow of American Physical Society (APS)

​Christopher Li (2013)

National and International Award
Fiber Society Student Paper Competition

​Ashraf Ali (2003)

National and International Award
First International Conference on Fuel Cell Development and Deployment

​Siddhartha Pathak (2004; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

National and International Award
First Prize, “Electron MicMicroScience Conference Micrograph Competition

​Dee Breger (2004)

National and International Award
Ford Travel Grant from Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering (PMSE) Division of the American Chemical Society

​Hoa Lam (2003)

National and International Award
H. H. Harris Scholarship

​Daniel Satko (2010; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Christopher Hovanec (2006; advisor: Roger Doherty)
CHristopher Hovanec (2005; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Christopher Hovanec (2004; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Harold Sant (2004; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Eva Wagner (2004)
Alex Tsurikov (2002)

National and International Award
IAPD Foundation's Charitable Scholarship

​Jennifer Vondran (2006; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

National and International Award
Institute of Food Technologists- Philadelphia Regional Section Graduate Scholarship

​Marjorie Austero (2010; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

National and International Award
International Cocoa Beach Conference and Exposition on Advanced Ceramics and Composites

​Linlin Chen (2004; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

National and International Award
J. Weisser Memorial Scholarship

​Anthony Coratolo (2005; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Andrew Marx (2004)
John Chmiola (2003)

National and International Award
J. William Fulbright Scholarship

Emily Buck -- Alternate (2014; advisor:  Caroline Schauer)

Sarah Lightfoot Vidal (2013; advisor: Michele Marcolongo)

Aaron Sakulich (2007; advisor: Michel Barsoum)​

National and International Award
Junior Reseacher Award

​Babak Anasori (2011; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

National and International Award
Kempton H. Roll Powder Metallurgy Lifetime Achievement Award

​Alan Lawley (2012)

National and International Award
Lawrence Livermore Travel Award Grant; North American Thermal Analysis Society (NATAS) Conference

​Lingyu Li (2005; advisor: Christopher Li)

National and International Award
LOFT Fellowship

​Carlos Bahamondes (2009; advisor: Christopher Li)

National and International Award
Lois and Max Beren Foundation

​Jennifer Vondran (2007; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

National and International Award
Ludo Frevel Crystallography Scholarship

​Zarife Goknur Cambaz (2006; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

National and International Award
Materials for Renewable Energy School Grant

​John "Jake" McDonough (2012; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

National and International Award
Materials Today Cover Competition: Finalist

​Siddartha Pathak (2006; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

National and International Award
Mettier-Toledo Thermal Analysis Award

​CHristopher Li (2004)

National and International Award
Microscopy Society of America (MSA) Presidential Student Award

​Christopher Winkler (2011; advisor: Mitra Taheri)

National and International Award
MRS Student Awards

Andrew Akbashev for MRS Spring 2014 Meeting Graduate Student Silver Award (advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)


Michael Naguib for MRS Spring 2014 Meeting Graduate Student Gold Award (advisors:  Michel Barsoum and Yury Gogotsi)


Steven Spurgeon for MRS Fall 2013 Meeting Graduate Student Gold Award for  "Thickness-Dependent Crossover from Charge- to   Strain-Mediated Magnetoelectric Coupling in Ferromagnetic/Piezoelectric Oxide Heterostructures" (advisor:  Mitra Taheri)


Michael Naguib, Olha Mashtalir, Yohan Dall’Agnese, Yury Gogotsi and Michel Barsoum for MRS Spring 2013 Meeting Best Poster Award for for their poster “Two-Dimensional Titanium Carbide Based Material"


Carlos Pérez, Katie Van Aken, Post-Doctoral Research Associate Majid Beidaghi, and Distinguished University and Trustee Chair Professor Yury Gogosti, together with their co-authors from Carnegie Mellon University, Mohammad F. Islam and Youngseok Oh for MRS Spring 2013 Meeting, Meeting Chairs’ Best Poster Award for their poster titled “High Rate Capacitive Performance in Single-Walled Carbon Nanotube Aerogels"


Babak Anasori for MRS Fall 2012 meeting Science as Art Competition for "The Happy 2-D World"(advisor: Michel Barsoum)


Kristy Jost for MRS Fall 2012 Meeting Graduate Student Silver Award (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)


Kristy Jost for MRS Fall 2012 Meeting Arthur Nowick Graduate Student Award (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)


Riju Singhal for MRS Fall 2012 Meeting Graduate Student Silver Award (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)


Riju Singhal for MRS Fall 2012 Meeting Best Poster Award for "Carbon Based Multifunctional Nano-probes for Cellular Injection, Potential Measurement, and Electrophysiology" (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)


Philipp Hunger for MRS Fall Meeting Science as Art Contest (2010; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)


Amalie Donius for MRS Fall Poster Award (2010; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)  

National and International Award
MRS Fellow

​Yury Gogotsi (2011)

National and International Award
Nanotech Briefs, Nano 50 Award in Technology for Carbide-Derived Carbon Technology

​Yury Gogotsi (2006)
Gleb Yushin (2006)

National and International Award
NASA Aeronautics Scholarship

​William Frazier (2009; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

National and International Award
National Academies Christine Mirzayan Science & Technology Policy Internship Program

​Jamie Ostroha (2003)

National and International Award
National Collegiate Award Winner in Materials Engineering

​Nevin Naguib (2002)
Jill Bennett (2001)
Nevin Naguib (2001)
Kenneth Richardson (2001)
Johnathan Thomas (2001)
Jainming Yuan (2001)

National and International Award
National Collegiate Engineering Award

​Ayman Salem (2002)

National and International Award
National Collegiate Inventors Competition

​Yury Gogotsi (2001)

National and International Award
National Research COuncil (NRC) Research Associateship Postdoctoral Fellowship in the Air Force Research Laboratory/Materials & Manufacturing Directorate at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base in Ohio

​Michael Birnkrant (2009; advisor: Christopher Li)

National and International Award
National Science Foundation (NSF) Fellowship

​Matthew Hood (2009; advisor: Christopher Li)

National and International Award
National Science Foundation (NSF): GK-12 Fellowship

Gabriel Burks (2014; advisor:  Christopher Li)

Jennifer Atchison (2010; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Valerie Binetti (2010; advisor: Anthony Lowman)

Jennifer Atchison (2009; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Valerie Binetti (2009; advisor: Anthony Lowman)

Michael Birnkrant (2008; advisor: Christopher Li)

Matthew Cathell (2008; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Stephen Nonnenmann (2008; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Michael Birnkrant (2007; advisor: Christopher Li)

Matthew Cathell (2007; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Stephen Nonnenmann (2007; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

National and International Award
National Science Foundation (NSF): Graduate Research Fellowship Program (NSF GRFP)

Emily Buck (2014; advisor:  Caroline Schauer)

Chelsea Knittel (2014; advisor:  Caroline Schauer)

Kelsey Hatzell (2013; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Amanda Pentecost (2013; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Derrick Smith (2013; advisor: Christopher Li)

Kristy Jost (2012; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Prineha Narang (2011; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Holly McIlwee (2008; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Alexander Moseson (2008; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Stephen Niezgoda (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

John Chmiola (2006; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Kristopher Behler (2005; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Maria Pia Rossi (2004; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

National and International Award
National Science Foundation (NSF): Graduate Research Fellowship Program (NSF GRFP) Honorable Mention

​Valerie Binetti (2009; advisor: Anthony Lowman)
Amalie Donius (2009; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
Amanda Levinson (2009; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Christopher Winkler (2009; advisor: Mitra Taheri)
Jameson Detweiler (2008)
Christopher Hobson (2008; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Jameson Detweiler (2007; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Stephen Niezgoda (2007; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Brandon McWilliams (2004; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Elizabeth Hoffman (2003; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

National and International Award
National Science Foundation (NSF): IGERT Fellowship

​Kristy Jost (2012; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Nina Lane (2012; advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Derrick Smith (2012; advisor: Christopher Li)
Amalie Donius (2011; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
Christopher Hawley (2011; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Nina Lane (2011; advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Steven Spurgeon (2011; advisor: Mitra Taheri)
Christopher Hawley (2010; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Eric Laird (2010; advisor: Christopher Li)
Jenell Smith (2010; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
Steven Spurgeon (2010; advisor: Mitra Taheri)
Eric Laird (2009; advisor: Christopher Li)
Christopher Hobson (2008; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Stephen Niezgoda (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Christopher Hobson (2007; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Stephen Niezgoda (2007; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Michael Birnkrant (2006; advisor: Christopher Li)
John Chmiola (2006; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Elizabeth Hoffman (2006; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Stephen Nonnenmann (2006; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Jessica Schiffman (2006; advisor: Caroline Schauer)
Kristopher Behler (2005; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Kristopher Behler (2005; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Michael Birmkrant (2005; advisor: Christopher Li)
Elizabeth Hoffman (2005; advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Stephen Nonnerman (2005; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Jamie Ostroha (2005)
Hoa Lam (2004; advisor: Frank Ko)
Nevin Naguib (2004; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Jamie Ostroha (2004)
Hoa Lam (2003)
Nevin Naguib (2003)

National and International Award
NATO Advance Study Institute (ASI) Carbon Nanotubes: From Basic Research to Nanotechnology

​Kristopher Behler (2005; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

National and International Award
NATO Carbon Advanced Research Workshop and Conference Travel Grant

​Svetlana Dimovski (2004; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

National and International Award
Neal Rice Award

​Antonios Zavaliangos (2004)

National and International Award
New Jersey Symposium on Biomaterials Science Travel Award

​Emily Ho (2005; advisor: Michele Marcolongo)
Maria Pia Rossi (2005; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

National and International Award
North American Membrane Society (NAMS) Best Poster Award

​Ranjan Dash (2005; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

National and International Award
North American Thermal Analysis SOciety (NATAS) Annual Conference Best Poster Award

​Kishore Tenneti (2005; advisor: Christopher Li)

National and International Award
Northeast Bioengineering Conference Travel Award

​Emily Ho (2004; advisor: Michele Marcolongo)

National and International Award
NSF Career Award

​Christopher Li (2003)

National and International Award
NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes Fellowship

​Amalie Donius (2011; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
Oren Leaffer (2011; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

National and International Award
NSF of China: Outstanding Overseas Young Scientist

​Christopher Li (2006)

National and International Award
NSF American Ceramic Society Travel Fellowship

​Elizabeth Hoffman (2003)
Thomas Juliano (2003)
Nevin Naguib (2003)

National and International Award
NSF-IGERT Video and Poster Competition

​Kristy Jost and Carlos Pérez (2012; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

National and International Award
NSPE/PEC George B. Hightower, P.E. Fellowship

​Jennifer Vondran (2007; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

National and International Award
Office of Naval Research Naval Research Enterprise Internship Program (NREIP)

​Stephanie Johnson (2011; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

National and International Award
Outstanding Young Scientist Award from Recrystallization and Grain Growth International Conference

​Christopher Hovanec (2007; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

National and International Award
Perkin Elmer-ICTAC Young Scientists Award

​Christopher Li (2004)

National and International Award
Philadelphia Engineering Foundation: Lewis A. Caccese Scholarship

​Beth Carroll (2002)

National and International Award
Philadelphia IFT Scholarship

​Marjorie Austero (2012; advisor: Caroline Schauer)
Marjorie Austero (2011; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Regional
Philadelphia Pharmaceutical Forum: Best poster in Pre-Formation/Formulation Design

​Barbara Robinson (2009; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

National and International Award
Philadelphia SWE section Scholarship; Rohm and Haas

​Jennifer Vondran (2005; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

National and International Award
Powder Metallurgy Metallography COmpetition

​Eva Wagner (2004)
Michael Marucci (2001)

National and International Award
Presidential Early Career Award in Science and Engineering (PECASE)

​Jonathan Spanier (2008)

National and International Award
R&D 100 Award

​Yury Gogotsi (2003)

National and International Award
Department of Defense (DoD) Science, Mathematics, and Research for Transformation (SMART) Scholarship

Matthew Hartshorne (2014; advisor:  Mitra Taheri)

Andrew Devillier (2009; advisor: Roger Doherty)​

National and International Award
Second Poster Prize, Symposium on Microfluidics and Biosensors

​Hongyu Luo (2003)

National and International Award
Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research Program

​Riju Singhal (2011; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Shradhha Vachhani (2011; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Matthew Hood (2009; advisor: Christopher Li)
Siddhartha Pathak (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Jessica Schiffman (2008; advisor: Caroline Schauer)
Michael J. Birnkrant (2006; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Siddhartha Pathak (2006; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Kishore Tenneti (2006; advisor: Christopher Li)
Linyou Cao (2005; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

National and International Award
Sigma Xi Student Research Showcase Graduate Chemistry/Biochemistry Division

​Joshua Young (2013; advisor: James Rondinelli)

National and International Award
Society for Biomaterials Orthopaedic Group Graduate Award

​Abhijeet Joshi (2003)

National and International Award
Society of Plastics Engineers (SPE), Medical Plastics Division, Student Paper Award

Jamie Ostroha (2001)​

National and International Award
Society of Women Engineers (SWE) Scholarship

​Jennifer Atchison (2008; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

National and International Award
Southeastern University Research Association (SURA) Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL) Grant

​Siddhartha Pathak (2005; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

National and International Award
SPE Medical Plastics Division student paper award

​Jamie Ostroha (2003)

National and International Award
SPIE/Newport Research Excellence Award

​LalitKumar Bansal (2004; advisor: Christopher Li)

National and International Award
Student Conference on Materials Science

​Jing Zhang (2004; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

National and International Award
Student Travel and Professional Development Award

​Emily Ho (2005; advisor: Michele Marcolongo)
Hoa Lam (2003)

National and International Award
Student Travel Grant for North American Membrane Society (NAMS)

​Ranjan Dash (2005; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Elizabeth Hoffman (2005; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

National and International Award
Tau Beta Pi Scholarship

Brittany Gallagher (2014-2015)

Ziyin Huang (2014-2015; advisor:  Christopher Li)

Emily Buck (2012; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Nathan Wald

National and International Award
Thermal Analysis Forum of Delaware Valley Meeting

​Matthew Hood (2011; advisor: Christopher Li)

National and International Award
TMS Annual Meeting Travel Scholarship

Ziyin Huang — To attend MS&T (2014; advisor:  Christopher Li) 

Hari Duvvuru (2004; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Jing Zhang (2004; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

National and International Award
TMS Early Career Award

​Mitra Taheri (2013)

National and International Award
TMS Fellow

​Roger Doherty (2006)

National and International Award
TMS Outstanding Student Paper Contest

​Ayman Salem (2002)
Ayman Salem (2001; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

National and International Award
Transmission Electron Microscopy, Graduate Category, American Ceramic Society's Annual Ceramographic Competition

​Diabin Ge (2001)

National and International Award
Undergraduate Category, American Ceramic Society's Annual Ceramographic Competition

​Irene Nina Gonzalez (2001; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

National and International Award
United States Achievement Academy-Member

​Thomas Juliano (2002)

National and International Award
Whitaker Travel and Professional Development Awards, Society for Biomaterials

​Jonathan Thomas (2003)

National and International Award
Zonta International Amelia Earhart Fellowship Award

​Gwenaelle Proust (2004; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Svetlana Dimovski (2002)

National and International Award
Cyril Stanley (C.S.) Smith Award

​Roger Doherty (2010)
Ben Manderachi (2001)

National and International Award
Deutscher Akademischer Austausch-Dienst (DAAD) Research Internships for Science & Engineering (RISE)

​Prineha Narang (2009; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

National and International Award
Elected Full Member of the International Institute for the Science of Sintering

​Yury Gogotsi (2002)

National and International Award
Electrochemical Society (ECS) Fellow

​Yury Gogotsi (2008)

National and International Award
Electrochemical Society Meeting Best Poster Award

​John Chmiola (2005; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Svetlana Dimovski (2002)

National and International Award
Grand Prize: 50th International Conference on Electron, Ion and Photon Beam Technology Nanofabrication Bizarre/Beautiful Micrograph Contest

​Siddartha Pathak (2006; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

National and International Award
International Business Plan Competition

​Emily Ho (2004; advisor: Michele Marcolongo)
Nevin Naguib (HY-NANO) (2004; advisor: Michele Marcolongo)

National and International Award
International Conference on Advanced Capacitors Best Poster Award

​Michel Barsoum (2013)
Majid Beidaghi (2013)
Yohan Dall'Agnese (2013; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Yury Gogotsi (2013)
Maria Lukatskaya (2013; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Michael Naguib Abdelmalak (2013; advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Chang Ren (2013; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

National and International Award
International Conference on High Pressure Semiconductor Physics

​Vladislav Domnich (2004)
Daibin Ge (2004; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Thomas Juliano (2004; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

National and International Award
International Institute for the Science of Sintering: G. C. Kuczynski Award

​Yury Gogotsi (2002)

National and International Award
International Metallographic Society's International Metallographic Contest

Babak Anasori (2012; First place in Class 4 Scanning Electron Microscopy for "Kinking Deformation of a Ternary Carbide in High Temperature Creep in Air")


Babak Anasori (2012; Third place in Class 11 Digital Microscopy Artistic for "Mg Lava")


Babak Anasori, Michael Naguib, Yuri Gogotsi, and Michel W. Barsoum (2011; Second place in Class 4 Electron Microscopy Scanning for the poster "Scanning Electron Microscopy of Two Dimensional Ti3C2 Layers")


Babak Anasori, Michael Naguib, Yuri Gogotsi, and Michel W. Barsoum (2011; First place in "Class 9 Artistic Microscopy - Black and White Only" for the image "The cave" based on Michael Naguib's research)


Babak Anasori and Michel W. Basroum (2011; First place in Class 11 Digital Microscopy Artistic for the image "MAX Dragon")

National and International Award
International Science & Engineering Visualization Challenge

Babak Anasori, Michael Naguib, Yury Gogotsi, Michel Barsoum (People's Choice Award; 2012)

Jessica Schiffman (2009; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

National and International Award
International Thermal Spray (ITSA) postgraduate scholarship

​Milan Ivosevic (2002)

National and International Award
International Union of Materials Research Societies: S. Somiya Award

​Yury Gogotsi (2002)

National and International Award
JAIST International School on Cat-CVD Technology Travel Award

​Eric Laird (2013; advisor: Christopher Li)

National and International Award
Laureate for the European Carbon Association (ECA) Award

​Yury Gogotsi (2012)

National and International Award
Lindau Fellowship

​Kristy Jost (2013; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Jessica Schiffman (2008; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

National and International Award
NANOSMAT Prize

​Yury Gogotsi (2011)

National and International Award
NATO Advance Study Institute (ASI) : Travel Award

​Hoa Lam (2003)
Nevin Naguib (2003)

National and International Award
Outstanding Technical Paper- International Conference on Powder Metallurgy and Particulate Materials for “Effect of Porosity on The Hardening of P/M Steels”

​Roger Doherty (2002)
Alan Lawley (2002)
Suleyman Saritas (2002)
Roger Doherty (2001)
Alan Lawley (2001)
Suleyman Saritas (2001)

National and International Award
Poster of Merit Award, “Thermoelectric Phenomena in Field Activation Sintering” at the International Conference on Powder Metallurgy & Particulate Materials

​Antonios Zavaliangos (2003)
Jing Zhang (2003)

National and International Award
SAE International Scholarship

​Mark Fiorentino (2004)

National and International Award
SAMPE University Research Symposium International Competition

​Jonathan Autsede (2005; advisor: Frank Ko)
Nickolas Titchenal (2005; advisor: Frank Ko)
Milan Ivosevic (2004; advisor: Richard Knight)
Jason Lyons (2004; advisor: Frank Ko)
Nicholas Titchenal (2004; advisor: Frank Ko)

National and International Award
The World Innovation Foundation: Elected Fellow

​Yury Gogotsi (2006)

National and International Award
Travel Fellowship for European Ceramic Society Meeting

​Beth Carroll (2003)

National and International Award
Visiting Student: Humboldt University in Berlin, Germany

​Farrah Moldover (2010)

National and International Award
A. W. Grosvenor Professor

Antonios Zavaliangos (2014)

Michel Barsoum (2009-2013)

Roger Doherty (2004-2009)

Alan Lawley (1991-2004) 

Harry Rogers (Until 1991)​

Departmental
Best Poster Award

​Milan Ivocevic (2004; advisor: Richard Knight)
Beth Carroll (2002)
Beth Carroll (2002)
Svetlana Dimovski (2002)

Drexel
Business Plan Competition, L. A. Baiada Center for Entrepreneurship in Technology

​Emily Ho (2003)
Nevin Naguib (2003)

Drexel
Graduate Student Day Continuing Teaching Excellence Award

​Babak Anasori (2013; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Drexel
Dean J. Peterson Ryder Juniors Award

​Prineha Narang (2010; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Drexel
Doctoral Research Excellence Award

Babak Anasori (2014; advisor:  Michel Barsoum)

Maria Lukatskaya (2014; advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Andrew Akbashev  — Highly Commended (2014; advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)

Guannan Chen — Highly Commended (2014; advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)

Marjorie Austero Kiechel (2013; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Christopher Barr — Highly Commended (2013; advisor: Mitra Taheri)

John "Jake" McDonough  — Highly Commended (2013; advisor: Yury Gogotsi) ​

Drexel
Drexel Alumni Legacy Scholarship

​Amanda Pentecost (2010; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Drexel
Drexel Graduate Student Research/Scholarship/Creativity Award

​Stephen Niezgoda (2010; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Stephen Nonnenmann (2010; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Riju Singhal (2010; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Drexel
Drexel IEEE Graduate Forum

Boris Dyatkin — Second place for his poster,  “Development of a 'Green' Supercapacitor Based Entirely on Disposable, Environmentally Benign Materials” at the Sixth Annual Research Symposium (2014; advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Riju Singhal (2009; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)​

Drexel
Drexel University Research Day

Basic/Applied Science, Graduate

Christopher Hovanec (2005; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)                                                                                                                                                                              

Best Graduate Poster Award 

Milan Ivosevic (2003)

Hoa Lam (2003)

Milan IVosevic (2002)

Svetlana Dimovski (2001; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Svetlana Dimovski (2001; advisor: Richard Knight)

Nevin Naguib (2001; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)                                                                                                                                                                          

Best Undergraduate Poster Award

Beth Carroll (2003)

Qiang Zhao (2003)

Kate Gomes (2001; advisor: Michele Marcolongo)

Joshua Houskamp (2001)

Kyle RObinson (2001)                                                                                                                                                                           

Business Research Initiative, Graduate

Johm Chmiola (2005; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Ranjan Dash (2005; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)                                                                                                                                                                               

Business Research Initiatives: Undergraduate

John Chmiola (2004; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Ranjan Dash (2004; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)                                                                                                                                                                          

Dean's Graduate Award 

Michael Birnkrant (2005; advisor: Christopher Li)

Hakki Yegingil (2005; advisor: Wei-Heng Shih)

Sandip Basu (2004; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Anthony Coratolo (2004; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Anand Murugaiah (2004; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Siddhartha Pathak (2004; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

David Steinmetz (2004; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Tiejun Zhen (2004; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Robert Luchenta (2003)                                                                                                                                                                             

Emerging Technology, Graduate

Davide Mattia (2005; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Hongyu Luo (2004; advisor: Wei-Heng Shih)

Christian Martorano (2004; advisor: Wei-Heng Shih)

Kishore Tenneti (2004; advisor: Christopher Li)                                                                                                                                                                         

Emerging Technology, Undergraduate

Adrian Gurga (2005; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)                 

Graduate Student Award, Physical Science and Engineering Category

Daniel Satko (2012; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Riju Singhal (2011; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Gerard Klinzing (2010; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Stephen Nonnermann (2009; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

David Turner (2009; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)          ​                                                                                                                                                          

Poster Competition in the Undergraduate Natural Sciences Category

Robert Ferrier (2009; advisor: Christopher Li)                                                                                                                                                                           

Undergraduate Creative Arts and Design 

Kristy Jost (2011; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Matthew Herbert (2010; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)                                                                                                                                                                           

Undergraduate Physical Science & Engineering 

Robert Ferrier (2009; advisor: Christopher Li)                                                                                             

Drexel
Drexel Student Alliance of the United Nations Association of the USA (UNA-USA) Director/Member of Executive Board

​Prineha Narang (2010; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Drexel
Drexel University Research/Scholarship Award

​Michel Barsoum (2007)

Drexel
Drexel University Research/Scholarship Graduate Award

​Sandip Basu (2008; advisor: Michel Barsoum)
John Chmiola (2008; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Marko Knezevic (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Stephen Niezgoda (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Siddhartha Pathak (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Drexel
Drexel University Teaching Assistant Excellence Award

Babak Anasori (2014; advisor:  Michel Barsoum)

Cheng-Hsin (Johnson) Lu — Highly Commended (2013; advisor: Wei-Heng Shih)

Babak Anasori (2012; advisor:  Michel Barsoum)

Shahram Amini (2008; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Marko Knezevic (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Stephen Niezgoda (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Jessica Schiffman (2007; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Zarife Goknur Cambaz (2006; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Christopher Hovanec (2006; advisor: Roger Doherty)

Dejan Stojakovic (2006; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Drexel
Emerging Technology

​Lingyu Li (2004; advisor: Christopher Li)

Drexel
Graduate Student Association (GSA) Outstanding Service Award

​Matthew Hood (2009; advisor: Christopher Li)

Drexel
Graduate Student Association Outstanding Faculty Mentor Award

​Caroline Schauer (2012)

Drexel
Graduate Student Research Service Award

Michael Birnkrant (2007; advisor: Christopher Li)

Alexander Moseson (2007; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Aaron Sakulich (2007; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Linyou Cao (2006; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

John Chmiola (2006; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Kishore Tenneti (2006; advisor: Christopher Li)

Jonathan Thomas (2006; advisor: Michele Marcolongo)

Adam Procopio (2005; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Anand Murugaiah (2004; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Milan Ivosevic (2003; advisor:  Richard Knight)

Drexel
Graduate Studies Travel Subsidy

​Gerard Klinzing (2010; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Michael Birnkrant (2009; advisor: Christopher Li)
Xi (Rebecca) Chen (2009; advisor: Christopher Li)
Matthew Hood (2009; advisor: Christopher Li)

Drexel
Harold M. Myers Award for Distinguished Service

​Dorilona Rose (2010)
Richard Knight (2008)
Judith Trachtman

Drexel
Independence Chapter of the Association of Old Crows Scholarship

​David R. Steinmetz (2004; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Drexel
LeBow College of Business Baiada Center for Entrepreneurship in Technology Business Plan Competition

​Zakiya Carter (2009)
Jameson Detweiler (2008; advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Eric Eisele (2008; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Drexel
Lee Smith Traveling Fellowship

​Guannan Chen (2012; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Drexel
Marilyn A. Burshtin Memorial Award

Emily Buck (2014; advisor:  Caroline Schauer)

Amanda Toth (2012; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Amanda Pentecost (2011; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Prineha Narang (2009; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)​

Drexel
Mary Cumby Endowed Scholarship

​Beth Carroll (2003)

Drexel
Milton Rosenberg Scholarship

​Adam Cordi (2013)
Ian McDonald (2012; advisor: Wei-Heng Shih)
Ian McDonald (2011)
Prineha Narang (2010; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Sean Anthony Miller (2009; advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Michael Sexton (2008)

College of Engineering
Nikolitch Trust Scholarship Award

​Svetlana Dimovski (2002)

Drexel
Non-Traditional Student Essay Contest

​Zakiya Carter (2010)

Drexel
Office of Graduate Studies Travel Award

​Marjorie Austero (2010; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Drexel
Office of International Programs International Travel Award

Caroline Schauer (2014)

Michele Marcolongo (2013)

John "Jake" McDonough for short course in Sicily on Materials for Renewable Energy (2013; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Joshua Young (2013; advisor: James Rondinelli and Steve May)

Drexel
Outstanding Cooperative Education Student Award

​Lemoda Laim (2007; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Alexander Moseson (2007; advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Beth Carroll (2002)

Drexel
Outstanding Dissertation Award

Kelsey Hatzell (2015—advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Riju Singhal (2013—advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Stephen Nonnemann (—advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Aiguo Zhou (2008—advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Thomas Juliano (2004—advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Drexel
Outstanding Master’s Student in the Mathematical Sciences and Engineering Award

​Yujun (Terry) Xie (2014; advisor:  Steve May)

Drexel
Outstanding Promise Doctoral Award (formerly Most Likely to Enhance Drexel's Reputation Award) for Engineering and Physical Sciences

Michael Naguib (2014; advisors:  Michel Barsoum and Yury Gogotsi)

Nina Lane (2013; advisor: Michel Barsoum)      

Murat Kurtoglu (2011; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Stephen Niezgoda (2010; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Jessica Schiffman (2009; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Davide Matthia (2008; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

María Pía Rossi (2007; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Ranjan Dash (2006; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Drexel
Outstanding Senior Award

​Sean Anthony Miller (2009; advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Alexander Moseson (2007; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Drexel
Outstanding TA Award

​Stephen Niezgoda (2009; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Brendan Donohue (2007; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Oren Leaffer (2007; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Aaron Sakulich (2007; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Drexel
President's Award

​Richard Knight (2005)

Drexel
President's Green Award for Graduating Seniors

​Eric Eisele (2009; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Drexel
Professor of the Year, College of Engineering, Student Choice Award

​Wei Shih (2001)

Drexel
Provost Fellowship

​Jenell Smith (2010; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
Steven Spurgeon (2010; advisor: Mitra Taheri)
Daniel Satko (2009; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Joshua Shaffer (2009; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Valerie Binetti (2008; advisor: Anthony Lowman)
Amanda Levinson (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Alexander Moseson (2008; advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Schraddha Vachhani (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Drexel
Rafiki Award

​Oren Leaffer (2007; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Antonios Zavaliangos (2005)

Drexel
Dean J. Peterson Ryder Award for Seniors

Travis Longenbach (2013; advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Prineha Narang (2011; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Carly Snyder (2011; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Sean Anthony Miller (2009; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Charles B. Spencer (2009; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Alexander Moseson (2007; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Drexel
Second Stage of Competition

​Marko Knezevic (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Siddhartha Pathak (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Drexel
Sigma Xi Research Award, Biomedical Engineering Undergraduate Award

​Michele Marcolongo (2003)

Drexel
Student Leader of the Year Award

​Eric Eisele (2009; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Drexel
TA Excellence Award

​Matthew Cathell (2005; advisor: Caroline Schauer)
Kishore Tenneti (2005; advisor: Christopher Li)
Jing Zhang (2003)
Jamie Ostroha (2002)
Ayman Salem (2001)

Drexel
The Jayajumar Radhakrishnan Award for Academic Performance

​Jian-Ming Yuan (2001)

Drexel
Undergraduate Materials Research Initiative Grant from MRS

​Beth Carroll (2002)

Drexel
William T. Schleyer Endowed Scholarship FUnd

​David R Steinmetz (2004; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Drexel
Women in Society Award

​Caroline Schauer (2009)

Drexel
Alice S. Hill Scholarship

​Kenichi Sumioka (2009)

College of Engineering
Andrew Hemphill Dill Scholarship

​Emily Buck (2011)
Elizabeth Hoffman (2002)

College of Engineering
Anthony Digneo Endowed Scholarship

​Amanda Pentecost (2010; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

College of Engineering
Arnold H. Kaplan Scholarship

​Anthony Coratolo (2005; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
David Steinmetz (2005; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Melanie Patel (2004; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Linh Ho-Duc (2001)

College of Engineering
Atlantic Richfield Employee Emergency Fund Scholarship

​Charles SPencer (2009; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

College of Engineering
Boeing Scholarship

Kevin Bazzel (2015)

Amanda Toth (2014; advisor:  Caroline Schauer)

William Walls (2013)

Brian Sparber (2012; advisor: Mitra Taheri)

Matthew Nelson (2011) ​

College of Engineering
Charles W. Kirk Endowed Scholarship

​William Frazier (2009; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

College of Engineering
Class of 1907 Scholarship

​Ryan Loomis (2008)
Antony Coratolo (2006; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Ethan Hackett (2003)
Elizabeth Hoffman (2002)

College of Engineering
College of Engineering Dean's Award

​Emily Ho (2002)

College of Engineering
Elmer W. Griscom Endowed Scholarship

​Christopher Stanislawczyk (2010; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
Ethan Hackett (2001)

College of Engineering
Exelon Endowed Scholarship

​Melanie Patel (2006; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

College of Engineering
Freshman Engineering Fellowship

​Laura Toth (2013; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

College of Engineering
George Hill, Jr. Endowed Fellowship

Guannan Chen (2014; advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)

Babak Anasori (2013; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Michael Naguib (2012; advisors:  Michel Barsoum and Yury Gogotsi)

Riju Singhal (2011; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Amanda Levinson (2010; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Stephen Nonnenmann (2009; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Marko Knezevic (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Sebastian Osswald (2008; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Kishore Tenneti (2007; advisor: Christopher Li)

Patricia Valenzuela (2006; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Emily Ho (2005; advisor: Michele Marcolongo)

Gwenaelle Proust (2004; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Thomas Juliano (2002; advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)  ​

College of Engineering
Graduate Research Award

Amanda Levinson (2010; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

John Chmiola (2009; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Bing Li (2009; advisor: Christopher Li)

Sebastian Osswald (2009; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Siddhartha Pathak (2009; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Stephen Niezgoda (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Zarife Goknur Cambaz (2007; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Maria Pia Rossi (2006; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Svetlana Dimovski (2002) 

College of Engineering
H&T Kraiker Endowed Scholarship

​Christopher Barr (2010; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
William Frazier (2010; advisor: Richard Knight)

College of Engineering
Harry Brown Fellowship Fund

​Shan Cheng (2013; advisor: Christopher Li)

College of Engineering
Harry E. Muchnic Scholarship

Ziyin Huang (2015; advisor:  Christopher Li)

Matthew Nelson (2014)

Lucas Amspacher (2013; advisor: Christopher Li)

Abraham Cook (2012; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Christopher Barr (2011; advisor: Mitra Taheri)

Aldo Di Prato (2010; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Eric Brenner (2009; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Dominic Bruzzese (2008; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Kamal Shair (2007; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Andrew Marx (2006; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Carter Zakiya (2006; advisor: Jonathan Spanier) 

Marcieh Reilly (2004; advisor: Michele Marcolongo)

Beth Carroll (2002)

Elizabeth Hoffman (2001)  ​

College of Engineering
Harry F. Ortlip Endowed Scholarship

​Brittany Gallagher (2013)
Matthew Nelson (2012)
Nathan Wald (2012)
Farrah Moldover (2010)

College of Engineering
I. Ray Dunlap Scholarship

​Michael Sexton (2009; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Michael Sexton (2008)
Michael Sexton (2007; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Ari Sagiv (2006; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Ethan Hackett (2003)
Brandon McWilliams (2001)

College of Engineering
Joseph and Shirley Carleone Endowed Fellowship

Derrick Smith (2014; advisor:  Christopher Li)

Laura Toth (2014; advisor:  Caroline Schauer)

Katie Van Aken (2014; advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Joshua Young (2013; advisor: James Rondinelli and Steve May)

Sean Garner (2012; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Cole Smith (2012; advisor: Steven May)

Gerard Klinzing (2009; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

College of Engineering
Joseph S. Mozino Scholarship Fund

​Giacomo Landi (2011; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Giacomo Landi (2010; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

College of Engineering
Kevin J. O'Hara Endowed Scholarship

​James Coffey (2010; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Ian McDonald (2010; advisor: Wei-Heng Shih)
John Murphy (2005)
Beth Carroll (2001)

College of Engineering
Kirk Scholarship

​John Murphy (2007; advisor: Michele Marcolongo)

College of Engineering
Koerner Family Award (formerly Koerner Family Fellowship)

Christopher Barr (2014; advisor:  Mitra Taheri)

Cole Smith (2014; advisor:  Steve May)

Mark Scaffeta (2013; advisor: Steven May)

Gregory Vetterick (2013; advisor: Mitra Taheri)

Matthew Hood (2010; advisor: Christopher Li)

Aaron Sakulich (2009; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Jessica Schiffman (2009; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Joseph Capobianco (2008; advisor: Wei-Heng Shih)

Naomi Hampson (2008; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Chris Hovanec (2007; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Matthew Cathell (2006; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Joshua Houskamp (2005; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Jonathan Thomas (2004; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Nevin Naguib (2002; advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)  ​

College of Engineering
Leon F. Driscoll Scholarship

​Kenichi Sumioka (2010)

College of Engineering
Leroy Resser Endowed Fellowship Fund

Boris Dyatkin (2014; advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Tian Zhou (2014; advisor:  Christopher Li)

John "Jake" McDonough (2013; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Christopher Barr (2012; advisor: Mitra Taheri)

Nina Lane (2012; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Gregory Vetterick (2012; advisor: Mitra Taheri)

College of Engineering
Lifetime Achievement Award

​Judith Trachtman (2009)
Alan Lawley (2003)

College of Engineering
Outstanding Collaboration Award

​Danielle Tadros (2012)

College of Engineering
Excellence in Research Award

Jonathan Spanier (2014)

Christopher Li (2012)

Christopher Li (2010)

Yury Gogotsi (2009)

Yury Gogotsi (2005)

Wei-Neng Shih (2004)

Michel Barsoum (2003)

College of Engineering
Outstanding Support Staff Award

​Yenneeka Long (2012)

College of Engineering
Outstanding Teaching Award

​Michele Marcolongo (2003)

College of Engineering
RET Outstanding Mentor Award

​Svetlana Dimovski (2004; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Emily Ho (2004; advisor: Michele Marcolongo)
Nicholas Titchenal (2004; advisor: Frank Ko)

College of Engineering
Schoenberg Scholarship

​Dominic Bruzzese (2008; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Dominic Bruzzese (2007; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

College of Engineering
Silverman Scholarship

​Christopher Stanislawczyk (2008)
Christopher Stanislawczyk (2007; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

College of Engineering
Undergraduate Research Award

Travis Longenbach (2010; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Keith Fahnestock (2009; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Holly McIlwee (2008; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Lemoda Laim (2007; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Anthony Coratolo (2006; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

David Steinmetz (2005; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

John Chmiola (2004; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Maria Pia Rossi (2003)

Beth Carroll (2002)

College of Engineering
Utzy Scholarship

​Grady Bentzel (2009; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Amanda Pentecost (2009; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Jameson Detweiler (2007; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

College of Engineering
Wene Scholarship

​David Steinmetz (2007; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

College of Engineering
William F. Mitchell Supernova Endowed Scholarship

​Prineha Narang (2010; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Brian Beatty (2009; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Brian Beatty (2008; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

College of Engineering
William G. Smith Scholarship

​Steven T. Szewczyk (2003)
Ethan Hackett (2002)

College of Engineering
A. W. & Dorothy Grosvenor Scholarship

Stephen Bady (2015)

Cerina Gordon (2015)

Matthias Agne (2014)

Kevin Bazzell (2014)

Angelica Connor (2014)

Brittany Gallagher (2014)

Elaine Ruiz (2014)

Amanda Toth (2014; advisor:  Caroline Schauer)

Eric Angell (2013)

Jacob Horejs (2013)

Travis Longenbach (2013; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Elaine Ruiz (2013; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Lucas Amspacher (2012)

Jessica Kennelly (2012)

Ines Martin (2012)

Grady Bentzel (2011; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Adam Cordi (2011)

Matthew James (2011)

Amanda Pentecost (2011; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Christopher Stanislawczyk (2011; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)

Amanda Toth (2011; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Bryce Walburn (2011)

Lucas Amspacher (2010)

Christopher Barr (2010; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Zakiya Carter (2010)

Matthew Hartshorne (2010; advisor: Mitra Taheri)

Amanda Pentecost (2010; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Ben Riblett (2010; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)

Christopher Stanislawczyk (2010; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)

Jon Burger (2009; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Zakiya Carter (2009)

Caroline McCormick (2009)

Valarie Pelletier (2009; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Barbara Robinson (2009; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Carly Snyder (2009; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Ebony Thompson (2009; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Ebony Thompson (2009; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Thao Vi Le (2009; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)

Edward Anderson (2008; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Eric Brenner (2008; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

James Coffey (2008; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Aldo DiPrato (2008; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Barbara Robinson (2008; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Jon Burger (2007; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

David Steinmetz (2007; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Ryan VanderMuelen (2007; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Russel Marron (2006)

Michael Sexton (2006; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Ronald Martin (2005; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Andrew Marx (2005; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Stephen Niezgoda (2005; advisor: Richard Knight)

Mellanie Patel (2005; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Kelly Vanden-Bosche (2005)

Markk Fiorentino (2004)

Christopher Hovanec (2004; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Daniel Solari (2004; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Kelly Vanden-Bosche (2004)

David Zimmerman (2004)

Beth Carroll (2003)

John Chmiola (2003)

Mark Fiorentino (2003)

Brandon McWilliams (2003)

Janah Sorenson (2003)

Brandon McWilliams (2002)

Daniel Penrose (2002)

Akex Tsurikov (2002)

Brenton Woods (2002)    ​

Departmental
Anne Stevens Endowed Scholarship Program for Women

Seung Ri Cho (2015)

Brittany Gallagher (2015)

Cerina Gordon (2015)

Maria Lefchak (2015)

Kathleen McInerney (2015)

Kate McIntyre (2015)

Teresa Moore (2015)

Elaine Ruiz (2015)

Karen Wells (2015)

Devon Beckett (2014)

Brittany Gallagher (2014)

Cerina Isabel Gordon (2014)

Carly Hendricks (2014)

Christine Palmer (2014)

Elaine Ruiz (2014)

Amanda Toth (2014)

Laura Allan (2013)

Madeline Bouchard (2013)

Emma Foley (2013)

Brittany Gallagher (2013)

Emily Holcombe (2013; advisor: Mitra Taheri)

Gabrielle Housel (2013; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Jessica Kennelly (2013)

Sarah Lightfoot Vidal (2013; advisor: Michele Marcolongo)

Brittany Pattinson (2013; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Amanda Pentecost (2013; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Elaine Ruiz (2013; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Amanda Toth (2013; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Gabriella D'Urbano (2012)

Emily Holcombe (2012)

Tiffany Liao (2012)

Sarah Lightfoot Vidal (2012)

Amanda Pentecost (2012)

Ebony Thompson (2012; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Elizabeth Toby (2012; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Amanda Toth (2012; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Sarah Lightfoot Vidal (2011; advisor: Michele Marcolongo)

Farrah Moldover (2011; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Prineha Nrang (2011; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Amanda Pentecost (2011; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Ebony Thompson (2011; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Elizabeth Toby (2011)

Amanda Toth (2011; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Jon Burger (2010; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Caroline McCormick (2010)

Farrah Moldover (2010)

Valarie Pelletier (2010; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Amanda Pentecost (2010; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Ebony Thompson (2010; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Elizabeth Toby (2010; advisor: Mitra Taheri)

Thao Vi Le (2010; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)

Jon Burger (2009; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Zakiya Carter (2009)

Caroline McCormick (2009)

Valarie Pelletier (2009; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Barbara Robinson (2009; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Carly Snyder (2009; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Ebony Thompson (2009; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Thao Vi Le (2009; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)

Jon Burger (2008; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Zakiya Carter (2008; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Caroline McCormick (2008)

Valarie Pelletier (2008; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Barbara Robinson (2008; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Thao Vi Le (2008) ​

Departmental
Arkema Fellowship

​Sebastian Osswald (2006; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Kristopher Behler (2005; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Departmental
ATOFINA Chemicals Fellowship

​Kristopher Behler (2004; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Departmental
Distinguished Alumnus/Alumna Award

​William Edward Frazier (2011)
David E. Laughlin (2008)
George F. Vander Voort (2005)
Patrick J. McGeehan (2004)
Anne Stevens (2003)
Diran Apelian (2000)
Harry W. Antes (1991)
John J. DeLuccia (1987)
George E. Dieter, Jr. (1985)

Departmental
Materials Science and Engineering Endowment Fund Scholarship

​Emily Buck (2013; advisor: Caroline Schauer)
Tianjiao Cai (2013)
Nasreen Khan (2013; advisor: Christopher Li)
Emily Buck (2012; advisor: Caroline Schauer)
Tianjiao Cai (2012)
Pelin Kansu (2012; advisor: Hao Cheng)
Nasreen Khan (2012; advisor: Christopher Li)
Emily Buck (2011)
Tianjiao Cai (2011; advisor: Caroline Schauer)
Pelin Kansu (2011; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Nasreen Khan (2011; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
Carly Snyder (2011; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Jon Burger (2010; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Jahnavi Deshmukh (2010)
Carly Snyder (2010; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Jing Zhang (2010)

Departmental
Materials Science and Engineering Outstanding Graduate Student Award

Jake McDonough (2014; advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Michael Naguib (2014; advisors:  Michel Barsoum and Yury Gogotsi)

Marjorie Austero Kiechel (2013; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Philipp Hunger (2012; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)

Amalie Donius (2011; advisor: Ulrike Wegst)

Gerard Klinzing (2011; advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Stephen Niezgoda (2010; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Matthew Hood (2009; advisor: Christopher Li)

Dianne Rothstein (2008; advisor: Michele Marcolongo)

Aaron Sakulich (2007; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Christopher Hovanec (2006; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Elizabeth Hoffman (2005; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Kishore Tenneti (2005; advisor: Christopher Li)

Jamie Ostroha (2004) ​

Departmental
Materials Science and Engineering Outstanding Research Award

Yury Gogotsi (2014)

Michel Barsoum (2013)

James Rondinelli (2012)

Steven May (2011)

Mitra Taheri (2011)

Yury Gogotsi (2009)

Michel Barsoum (2008)

Jonathan Spanier (2007)

Christopher Li (2006)

Yury Gogotsi (2005)

Michel Barsoum (2003)

Yury Gogotsi (2002) ​

Departmental
Materials Science and Engineering Outstanding Service Award

Christopher Li (2014)

Steven May (2013)

Caroline Schauer (2012)

Richard Knight (2011)

Jonathan Spanier (2009)

Antonios Zavaliangos (2008)

Richard Knight (2007)

Michel Barsoum (2006)

Richard Knight (2003)

Departmental
Materials Science and Engineering Outstanding Staff Award

Leslie Campion (2014)

Keiko Nakazawa Glover (2013)

Sarit Kunz (2012)

Danielle Tadros (2011)

Yenneeka Long (2010)

Holly Burnside (2009)

Keiko Nakazawa (2008)

Andrew Marx (2007)

Holly Burnside (2006)

Dorilona Rose (2005)

Judith Trachtman (2004)

Departmental
Materials Science and Engineering Outstanding Teaching Award

Antonios Zavaliangos (2014)

Caroline Schauer (2013)

Christopher Weyant (2012)

Marjorie Austero (2011; advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Wei-Heng Shih (2011)

Rick Knight (2010)

Steven May (2010)

Caroline Schauer (2008)

Christopher Li (2007)

Antonios Zavalangios (2006)

Michel Barsou, (2005)

Wei-Heng Shih (2004)

Departmental
Materials Science and Engineering Outstanding Undergraduate Award

Matthias Agne (2015)

Christopher DelRe (2015)

Jared Ely (2015)

Emily Buck (2014; advisor:  Caroline Schauer)

Abraham Crook (2014; advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Nasreen Khan (2013; advisor: Christopher Li)

Travis Longenbach (2012; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Amanda Pentecost (2011; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Prineha Narang (2010; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Courtney Reid (2009)

Rahul Joseph (2008; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Holly McIlwee (2008; advisor: Wei-Heng Shih)

Kamal Shair (2007; advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Lemoda Laim (2006; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

William Yackabonis (2005)

John Chmiola (2004; advisor: Yury Gogotsi) ​

Departmental
Michael J. Koczak Scholarship

​Matthew Nelson (2013; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Nathan Wald (2011)
Travis Longenbach (2010; advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Edward Anderson (2009; advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Jon Burger (2008; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Rahul Joseph (2007; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Lemoda Laim (2006; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
John Murphy (2005)
Andrew Marx (2004)
Franklyn R. Kellogg (2003)
Steven Szewcyzyk (2002)

Departmental
Outstanding Company Support Award from ASM International Liberty Bell Chapter

​Drexel University Department of Materials Science and Engineering (2011)

Regional
Barry Goldwater Scholarship

​Emily Buck (2013; advisor:  Caroline Schauer)

National and International Award
Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst (DAAD) Geman Academic Exchange Service Research Grant

​Michael Naguib Abdelmalak (2013)

National and International Award
Department of Education: Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need RETAIN (GAANN RETAIN)

​​Mark Scafetta (2013; advisor: Steven May)​

Christopher Hawley (2013; advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)

​Terrence McGuckin (2013; advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Mark Scafetta (2012; advisor:  Steve May)

National and International Award
Ian L. Alexander Outstanding Commuter Student Award (Student Life Awards)

​Marjorie Austero Kiechel (2013; Advisor:  Caroline Schauer)

Drexel
Drexel's Forty Under Forty

​Ranjan Dash (2013; advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Drexel
Whitaker International Program Fellowship

Amanda Pentecost (2016; advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Emily Buck (2014; advisor:  Caroline Schauer) ​

National and International Award
Drexel Liberty Scholars

​Thomas Heng (2014)

Drexel
Drexel University Alumni Association Outstanding Student Award

​Ziyin Huang (2014; advisor:  Christopher Li)

Drexel
Association for Iron and Steel Technology (AIST) Foundation Ferrous Metallurgy Education Today (FeMET) Scholarship

William MacLuckie (2014; advisor:  Steven May)​

National and International Award
Graduate Spirit Award

​Gabriel Burks (2014; advisor:  Christopher Li)

Drexel
International Center for Materials Research (ICMR) Research Fellowship (UC Santa Barbara)

​Boris Dyatkin (2014; advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

National and International Award
Department of Education: Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need GAANN BIOMSE: Innovative Biomaterials

​Justin Griggs (2014; advisor:  Michel Barsoum)

James Nathaniel (2014; advisor:  Mitra Taheri)

Evan Phillips (2014; advisor:  Michele Marcolongo)

Joshua Young (2014; advisors:  James Rondinelli and Steve May)

National and International Award
Electrochemical Society (ECS) Student Poster Competition

Kelsey Hatzell — Co-First Author (advisor:  Yury Gogotsi), Muhammad Boota — Co-First Author (advisor:  Yury Gogotsi), Majid Beidaghi, Chris Dennison, Yury Gogotsi, and E. Caglan Kumbur —  First Place at 2014 ECS in Electrochemistry Section for “Optimization of Flowable Electrode for Electrochemical Flow Capacitor”


Kristy Jost (advisors:  Yury Gogotsi and Genevieve Dion), Luke Haverhals, David Durkin, John McDonough (advisor:  Yury Gogotsi), Carlos R Perez (advisor:  Yury Gogotsi), Hugh De Long, Paul Trulove, Genevieve Dion, Yury Gogotsi — First Place at 2014 ECS in the Solid State category for “Knitted Electrochemical Capacitors for Applications in Smart Garments” ​

National and International Award
European Materials Research Society (E-MRS) Graduate Student Award

​Olha Mashtalir (2014; advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

National and International Award
Eugene P. Wigner Fellowship at Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

​Michael Naguib (2014; advisors:  Michel Barsoum and Yury Gogotsi)

National and International Award
ASM International Liberty Bell Chapter's Delaware Valley Materials Person of the Year

​Yury Gogotsi (2014)

Regional
American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering (AIMBE) Fellow

​Michele Marcolongo (2014)

National and International Award
National Academy of Inventors Fellow

Wei-Heng Shih (2013)​

National and International Award
National Distance Learning Week Award

​Christopher Weyant (2013)

Drexel
Alpha Sigma Mu Harry C. Rogers Scholarship Award

​Christopher DelRe (2015)

Departmental