For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Kline School of Law Trial Team

Trial Team Celebration 2016

The Trial Team has become a major competitor in national and regional tournaments that test law students' advocacy skills.  

Students who have completed prerequisite courses can compete for a place on the Trial Team through an audition process. Working with teammates and coaches who are experienced trial attorneys, students refine their skills in opening and closing statements, direct and cross-examination of witnesses and creating and introducing state-of-the-art trial exhibits.

The team's successes include: 

  • National Champions, American Association for Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition, April 2016
  • Regional Champions and Regional Finalists, Texas Young Lawyers Association Trial Team Competition, February 2016
  • Regional Champions, Texas Young Lawyers Association Trial Team Competition, February 2015
  • Regional Semi-Finalists, American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition, March 2014
  • Regional Semi-Finalists and Finalists, Texas Young Lawyers Association Trial Team Competition, March 2014
  • Semi-finalists, Puerto Rico Trial Advocacy Competition, Interamerican University of Puerto Rico School of Law, Oct. 2013
  • Champions, Judge Paul Joseph Kelly Jr. Invitational Trial Competition, Fordham University, Oct. 2012
  • Semi-finalists, Peter James Johnson National Civil Rights Trial Competition, St. John's University School of Law, Oct. 2012
  • National Semi-Finalist, Top Gun National Mock Trial Competition, June 2012 (by invitation only)
  • National Semi-Finalists and Regional Champions, Texas Young Lawyers Association Trial Team Competition, March 2012
  • Regional Finalists, American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition, March 2012
  • Regional Semi-Finalists and Best Oral Advocate, (second team), Texas Young Lawyers Association Trial Team Competition, March 2012 

Trial Team Résumé

Professors Stern and Rosenblatt along with some of Philadelphia's leading trial lawyers coach the teams:

  • Michael Benz of Benz Law
  • Clancy Boylan of Fellerman and Ciarimboli Law, PC
  • Gaetano D'Andrea of the Philadelphia District Attorney's Office
  • Jason Grenell of the Philadelphia District Attorney's Office
  • Sam Haaz of the Philadelphia District Attorney's Office
  • Abbie Heller of the Defender Association of Philadelphia
  • Lauren Katona of the Philadelphia District Attorney's Office
  • Ellis Palividas of the Philadelphia District Attorney's Office
  • Elia Robertson of the Philadelphia District Attorney's Office
  • Tracie Palmer of Kline and Specter, PC
  • Carla Wasko of the Defender Association of Philadelphia