For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Student Profiles

We celebrate the accomplishments of all Drexel students who have won prestigious fellowships. See below for profiles of some of our student recipients.

Boren Awards (National Security Education Program)

Visit our Boren Awards (National Security Education Program) profile.

Ann Marie Hager

Ann Marie Hager, BA, 2015, Honors

Political Science with minors in Spanish, Arabic, and International Area Studies

Colby Hepner

Colby Hepner, BS, 2013

International Area Studies

Boren Scholar to South Korea 2012-13
Jennifer Siew

Jennifer Siew, BA, 2015, Honors

International Area Studies: Justice and Human Rights

Boren Scholar to Brazil 2014-15
Kailey Kluge

Kailey Kluge, BS, 2015

International Area Studies

Boren Scholar to Russia 2013-14

Sandra Deering

Sandra Deering, BS, 2010

International/Middle East Area Studies

Boren Scholarship (Declined) 2008

Critical Language Scholarship (CLS) Program

Visit our Critical Language Scholarship (CLS) Program profile.

Matt D'Arcy

Matthew D'Arcy, BS, 2014, Honors

Mechanical Engineering & Mechanics

Fulbright Student Scholar to South Korea 2014-15
Critical Language Scholar
for Korean 2014
Michelle McCloskey

Michelle McCloskey, MS, 2012

Public Policy

Critical Language Scholar for Turkish 2011
Yasin Khan

Yasin Khan, MPH, 2014

Public Health

Deutscher Akademischer Austausch-Dienst (DAAD) Research Internships for Science & Engineering (RISE) Program

Visit our DAAD RISE Program profile.

Prativa Kharel

Prativa Kharel, BS/MS, 2012

Electrical Engineering with concentration in Power Engineering

Shafi Sattar

Shafi Sattar, BS/MS 2015, Honors

Electrical Engineering, Power Systems

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Visit our Fulbright Scholarship profile.

Aaron Sakulich

Aaron Sakulich, PhD, 2009

Materials Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Morocco 2007-08
Critical Language Enhancement Award (CLEA)
Adams Rackes

Adams Rackes, BS/PhD Candidate, Honors

Architectural Engineering

Seyi Aderotoye

Adefolaseyi (Seyi) Aderotoye, MD Candidate

Medicine

Amanda Decker

Amanda Decker, BS/MS, 2014, Honors

Chemical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Germany 2014-15

Amanda McArthur

Amanda McArthur, BA, 2009

English

Andrew Blakely

Andrew Blakely, MD, 2010

Medicine

Fulbright Student Scholar to Spain 2008-09
Bradley Boehringer

Bradley Boehringer, MS, 2014

Nursing Education and Faculty Role

Fulbright Student Scholar to Finland 2014-15
Caitlin Costello

Caitlin Costello, BA, 2010

International Area Studies

Fulbright Student Scholar to Senegal 2011-12
Chelsea Stone

Chelsea Stone, MPH, 2014

Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Peace Corps Volunteer to Cambodia 2014-16
Fulbright US Student Program Finalist 2014
Daniel Tedesco

Daniel Tedesco, BA, 2011

International Area Studies

Fulbright Student Scholar to China 2011-2012
Freeman Asia Scholarship 2008
Gilman Scholar to China 2008
David Delaine

David Delaine, PhD, 2012

Electrical and Computer Engineering

NSF Bridge to the Doctorate (BTD) Graduate Fellow 2005
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2007-10
Fulbright Young Scholar Award, 2013-14
Liesbet Manders

Elizabeth (Liesbet) Manders, PhD Candidate

Creative Arts Therapies

Fulbright Student Scholar to Germany 2013-14
Emily Buck

Emily Buck, BS/MS, 2014

Materials Science Engineering

Farah Noorani

Farah Noorani, BS/MD, 2014

Biology/DUCOM

Fulbright Student Scholar to India 2012-13
Hunter Snyder

Hunter Snyder, BS, 2012

Film and Video

Fulbright Student Scholar to Iceland 2014-15
NSF EAGER Grant 2014
National Geographic Young Explorer Award 2014
American-Scandinavian Foundation Fellow 2014
Janani Singaravelu

Janani Singaravelu, MS, 2011

Medical Science

Fulbright Student Scholar to India 2011-2012
Kara Spiller

Kara Spiller, PhD, 2010

Biomedical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Portugal 2010-11
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2007-10
NSF International Research Experiences (IRES) and Doctoral Dissertation Enhancement Project (DDEP) 2009
Karen Miller

Karen Miller, BS/MS, 2010

Architectural Engineering; Science, Technology, and Society

Fulbright Student Scholar to Turkey 2010-11
Karen Sullam

Karen Sullam, PhD, 2013

Environmental Science

Fulbright Student Scholar to Switzerland 2011-12
Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research (GIAR) program 2010
Kent Troutman

Kent Troutman, BSBA, 2010

Business Administration Finance

Kerry Hamilton

Kerry Hamilton, PhD Candidate

Environmental Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Australia 2014-15
Kristy Buzard (Hills)

Kristy Buzard (Hills), BA, 2001

International Area Studies

Fulbright Student Scholar to Belgium 2001-02
Lauren Forbes

Lauren Forbes, MPH, 2013

Public Health

Fulbright Student Scholar to Ethiopia 2013-14
Lauren Pitts

Lauren Pitts, Master’s, 2013; EdD Candidate

Couple and Family Therapy

Fulbright Student Scholar to Barbados 2014-15
Liesl Driver

Liesl Driver, MS, 2014

Global and International Education

Mary Grace Hodge

Mary Grace Hodge, BSBA, 2005

Business Administration, Marketing concentration, German minor

Matt D'Arcy

Matthew D'Arcy, BS, 2014, Honors

Mechanical Engineering & Mechanics

Fulbright Student Scholar to South Korea 2014-15
Critical Language Scholar
for Korean 2014
Nathan Taylor

Nathan Taylor, PhD Candidate

Mechanical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to South Korea 2013-14
Nick Meyers

Nicholaus Meyers, BS/MS, 2013

Mechanical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Germany 2013-14
Paul Phelps

Paul Phelps, MD, 2010

Ophthalmology

Fulbright Student Scholar to India 2008-09
Regina Cagle

Regina Cagle, BS, 2008

Environmental Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Ecuador 2008-09
Sarah Lightfoot Vidal

Sarah Lightfoot Vidal, BS/MS, 2013

Materials Science and Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Chile 2013-14
Shirin Karsan

Shirin Karsan,

Project Manager, School of Biomedical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to the United Arab Emirates 2009-10
Critical Language Enhancement Award (CLEA)

Gilman International Scholarship

Visit our Gilman Scholarship profile.

Abby Cessna

Abby Cessna, BA, 2012

International Area Studies Major, concentration in Business and Economics

Gilman Scholar to Taiwan 2010
Alice Nguyen

Alice Nguyen, BS, 2016

Business Administration

Gilman Scholar to South Korea 2013
Allison Byrne

Allison Byrne, BS, 2013

Environmental Science

Gilman Scholar to Equatorial Guinea 2012
Amy Ho

Amy Ho, BSBA, 2012

Economics and International Area Studies

Gilman Scholar to Taiwan 2010
Araks Ohanyan

Araks Ohanyan, BS, 2015

Biology

Gilman Scholar to Equatorial Guinea 2014
Daniel Tedesco

Daniel Tedesco, BA, 2011

International Area Studies

Fulbright Student Scholar to China 2011-2012
Freeman Asia Scholarship 2008
Gilman Scholar to China 2008
Grace Kerschensteiner

Grace Kerschensteiner, BS, 2016

Economics

Gilman Scholar to Singapore 2014
Orela Suku

Orela Suku, BSBA, 2012

Business Administration

Gilman Scholar to Italy 2010
Sokvanna Seng

Sokvanna Seng, BS, 2012

Digital Media

Gilman Scholar to Japan 2013
Yu Lin

Yu Lin, BS, 2015

Electrical Engineering

Gilman Scholar to Japan 2013

Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Program

Visit our Goldwater Scholarship profile.

Alex Benjamin

Alex Benjamin, BS/MS, 2015, Honors

Mechanical Engineering

Alex Sevit

Alex Sevit, BS/MS, 2015

Biomedical Engineering

Amanda White

Amanda White, BS, 2011

Physics

Andrew Zigerelli

Andrew Zigerelli, BS, 2015

Mathematics

Daniel Verbaro

Daniel Verbaro, BS/MS, 2013

Biological Sciences and Chemistry

Emily Buck

Emily Buck, BS/MS, 2014

Materials Science Engineering

Jeremy Gaison

Jeremy Gaison , BS, 2015, Honors

Physics and Mathematics

Jenell Smith

Jerome Mlack, BS, 2010

Physics

American Institute of Physics SPS Leadership Award 2009
Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 2009
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2012-15
Kevin Knehr

Kevin Knehr, BS, 2012

Mechanical Engineering

Matthew Parsons

Matthew Parsons , BS, 2015, Honors

Physics

Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 2014
Rishon Benjamin

Rishon Benjamin, BS, 2015

Chemical Engineering

Veronika Legkobitova

Veronika Legkobitova , BS/MS, 2016, Honors

Mechanical Engineering

Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 2014

Lindau Meeting of Nobel Laureates Graduate Student Award

Visit our Lindau Award profile.

Eric Davis

Eric Davis, PhD, 2013

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Gregory Botta

Gregory Botta, MD, 2013; PhD, 2011

Medicine, Molecular & Cellular Biology and Genetics/Biomedical Engineering

Jessica Schiffman

Jessica Schiffman, PhD, 2009

Materials Engineering

Kristy Jost

Kristy Jost, PhD Candidate

Materials Science and Engineering

Thomas Zylkin

Thomas Zylkin, PhD Candidate

Economics

National Defense Science & Engineering Graduate Fellowship (NDSEG)

Visit our National Defense Science & Engineering Graduate Fellowship profile.

Haider Hasan

Haider Hasan, 2011

Mechanical Engineering & Mechanics with minors in Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry

Kristy Jost

Kristy Jost, PhD Candidate

Materials Science and Engineering

Stephen Niezgoda

Stephen Niezgoda, PhD, 2009

Materials Science and Engineering

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2008-11
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship 2008
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2007
Steven Spurgeon

Steven Spurgeon, PhD Candidate

Materials Science & Engineering

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship 2011-14
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11

National Institutes of Health Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Awards (NRSA)

Visit our NRSA Scholarship profile.

Crissy MacDonald

Crissy MacDonald, PhD, 2010

Biomedical Engineering

Gregory Botta

Gregory Botta, MD, 2013; PhD, 2011

Medicine, Molecular & Cellular Biology and Genetics/Biomedical Engineering

Sarah Cavanaugh

Sarah Cavanaugh, PhD, 2013

Microbiology and Immunology

National Science Foundation East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (NSF EAPSI)

Visit our NSF EAPSI Scholarship profile.

Amalie Donius

Amalie Donius, PhD, 2012

Material Science and Engineering

NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI) 2011
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Honorable Mention 2010
GAANN Scholar 2008-09
Daniel Lofaro

Daniel Lofaro, PhD, 2012

Electrical and Computer Engineering in Robotics and Control Systems

Dannielle Solomon Figueroa

Dannielle Solomon Figueroa, PhD, 2012

Biomedical Engineering

Kim Marcellus

Kim Marcellus, PhD, 2013

Civil Engineering

Oren Leaffer

Oren Leaffer, 2011

Materials Science and Engineering

Pavithra Ramakrishnan

Pavithra Ramakrishnan, MS, 2011

Biomedical Engineering

Qudus Hamid

Qudus Hamid, PhD, 2013

Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics

Richard Vallett

Richard Vallett, BS/MS, 2012; PhD Candidate

Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics

Robert Sherbert

Robert Sherbert, BS/MS, 2011

Electrical and Computer Engineering

U Kei Cheang

U Kei Cheang, PhD Candidate

Mechanical Engineering

NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI) 2012
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2010-13
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010
William Hilton

William Hilton, PhD Candidate

Electrical and Computer Engineering

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP)

Visit our GRFP Fellowship profile.

Adams Rackes

Adams Rackes, BS/PhD Candidate, Honors

Architectural Engineering

Adria Wilson

Adria Wilson, BS, 2009

Chemistry

Alexander Moseson

Alexander Moseson, PhD, 2011

Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics

Alyssa Batula

Alyssa Batula, PhD Candidate

Electrical Engineering

Alyssa Bellingham

Alyssa Bellingham, BS/PhD Candidate

Electrical Engineering

Amalie Donius

Amalie Donius, PhD, 2012

Material Science and Engineering

NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI) 2011
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Honorable Mention 2010
GAANN Scholar 2008-09
Amanda Pentecost

Amanda Pentecost, BS/PhD Candidate

Materials Science & Engineering

Jenell Smith

Amy Peterson, PhD, 2011

Chemical Engineering

Drexel-Penn Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2006-07
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2008-11
Anna Fox

Anna Fox, PhD, 2010

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Arvind Kalidindi

Arvind Kalidindi, BS, 2013

Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics

Ben Pelleg

Ben Pelleg, PhD, 2013

Electrical Engineering

Brian Leung

Brian Leung, BS, 2011, Honors

Chemistry

Chelsea Knittel

Chelsea Knittel, BS, 2014, Honors

Sustainable Materials and Design

Daniel Fitzgerald

Daniel Fitzgerald, BS, 2008

Environmental Science

Daniel Lofaro

Daniel Lofaro, PhD, 2012

Electrical and Computer Engineering in Robotics and Control Systems

David Delaine

David Delaine, PhD, 2012

Electrical and Computer Engineering

NSF Bridge to the Doctorate (BTD) Graduate Fellow 2005
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2007-10
Fulbright Young Scholar Award, 2013-14
David Diaz

David Diaz, PhD Candidate

Biomedical Engineering

NSF Bridge to the Doctorate (BTD) Graduate Fellow 2010
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2012-15
David Grunberg

David Grunberg, PhD, 2013

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Derrick Smith

Derrick Smith, PhD Candidate

Material Science and Engineering

Drew Cronin

Drew Cronin, PhD, 2013

Environmental Science

Emily Buck

Emily Buck, BS/MS, 2014

Materials Science Engineering

Holly McIlwee

Holly McIlwee, BS, 2008

Materials Engineering

International Research and Education in Engineering (IREE) Program 2008
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2008-11
James Goodman

James Goodman, BS/MS, 2013

Biomedical Engineering

Jared Coyle

Jared Coyle, PhD, 2012

Electrical & Computer Engineering - Electrophysics Focus

National Science Foundation Graduate STEM Fellows in K-12 Education (GK-12) 2010
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Honorable Mention 2008-09
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2008
Jared Langevin

Jared Langevin, PhD, 2014

Architectural Engineering

Jefferson Cuadra

Jefferson Cuadra, PhD Candidate

Mechanical Engineering

Jeffrey Dowgala

Jeffrey Dowgala, BS/MS, 2010

Civil Engineering

Jenell Smith

Jerome Mlack, BS, 2010

Physics

American Institute of Physics SPS Leadership Award 2009
Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 2009
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2012-15
John Chmiola

John Chmiola, PhD, 2009

Materials Engineering

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2006-09
Drexel-Penn Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2005-06
Jonathan Hubler

Jonathan Hubler, BS/MS, 2012

Civil Engineering

Joseph Angelo

Joseph Angelo, BS, 2010

Physics, Minor in Mathematics

Kara Spiller

Kara Spiller, PhD, 2010

Biomedical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Portugal 2010-11
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2007-10
NSF International Research Experiences (IRES) and Doctoral Dissertation Enhancement Project (DDEP) 2009
Karthik (Paco) Sangaiah

Karthik (Paco) Sangaiah, PhD Candidate

Computer Engineering

Kevin Freedman

Kevin Freedman, PhD, 2013

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Whitaker International Scholar to the United Kingdom 2013-14
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2010-13
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2009-10
Kevin Knehr

Kevin Knehr, BS, 2012

Mechanical Engineering

Kimberly DiGiovanni

Kimberly DiGiovanni, PhD, 2012

Environmental Engineering

Kristy Jost

Kristy Jost, PhD Candidate

Materials Science and Engineering

Lindsey Klinge

Lindsey Klinge, PhD Candidate

Chemistry

Liz Plowman

Liz Plowman, PhD Candidate

Electrical Engineering

ullmann

Paul Ullmann, PhD Candidate

Biological Sciences

Rachel Magee

Rachel Magee, PhD Candidate

Information Studies

Robert Sherbert

Robert Sherbert, BS/MS, 2011

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Stephen Niezgoda

Stephen Niezgoda, PhD, 2009

Materials Science and Engineering

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2008-11
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship 2008
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2007
U Kei Cheang

U Kei Cheang, PhD Candidate

Mechanical Engineering

NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI) 2012
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2010-13
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010
Wajeeha Choudhary

Wajeeha Choudhary, PhD Candidate

Communication, Culture and Media

Y. Lisa Chen

Y. Lisa Chen, PhD, 2010

Architectural Engineering

Cindy Lin

Yi-Hsuan (Cindy) Lin, PhD Candidate

Physics

National Science Foundation Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT)

Visit our NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship profile.

Amalie Donius

Amalie Donius, PhD, 2012

Material Science and Engineering

NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI) 2011
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Honorable Mention 2010
GAANN Scholar 2008-09
Erich Mace

Erich Mace, PhD, 2013

Chemical Engineering

Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-2011
Jared Coyle

Jared Coyle, PhD, 2012

Electrical & Computer Engineering - Electrophysics Focus

National Science Foundation Graduate STEM Fellows in K-12 Education (GK-12) 2010
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Honorable Mention 2008-09
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2008
Kevin Freedman

Kevin Freedman, PhD, 2013

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Whitaker International Scholar to the United Kingdom 2013-14
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2010-13
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2009-10
Kristy Jost

Kristy Jost, PhD Candidate

Materials Science and Engineering

Nina Lane

Nina Lane, PhD, 2013

Materials Engineering

Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-2011
Robert Ellenberg

Robert Ellenberg, PhD, 2012

Mechanical Engineering

Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2007
Stephen Niezgoda

Stephen Niezgoda, PhD, 2009

Materials Science and Engineering

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2008-11
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship 2008
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2007
Steven Spurgeon

Steven Spurgeon, PhD Candidate

Materials Science & Engineering

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship 2011-14
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11
U Kei Cheang

U Kei Cheang, PhD Candidate

Mechanical Engineering

NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI) 2012
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2010-13
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010

Peace Corps

Visit our Peace Corps profile.

Chelsea Stone

Chelsea Stone, MPH, 2014

Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Peace Corps Volunteer to Cambodia 2014-16
Fulbright US Student Program Finalist 2014
Eyal Rojstaczer

Eyal Rojstaczer, BS/MS, 2009

Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics

Peace Corps Volunteer to Honduras 2010-12
Joel Gerstman

Joel Gerstman, BS, 2009

Finance

Peace Corps Volunteer to Thailand 2010-12
Michele Aquino

Michele Aquino, BS, 2008

Nutrition and Food Science

Peace Corps Volunteer to Nicaragua 2009
Valarie Pelletier

Valarie Pelletier, BS/MS, 2010

Materials Science and Engineering

Peace Corps Volunteer to St. Kitts and Nevis 2011-2013


Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research (GIAR) program

Karen Sullam

Karen Sullam, PhD, 2013

Environmental Science

Fulbright Student Scholar to Switzerland 2011-12
Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research (GIAR) program 2010
Siddhartha Pathak

Siddhartha Pathak, PhD, 2009

Materials Engineering

Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research (GIAR) Grant 2006, 2007
Steven Carabello

Steven Carabello, PhD Candidate

Physics

Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research (GIAR) Program 2010

Udall Scholarship

Visit our Udall Scholarship profile.

Collin Cavote

Collin Cavote, BS, 2015

Biomimicry, Custom Design

Udall Scholar 2014-15
Elliott Chiu

Elliott Chiu, BS/MS, 2013

Biology/Environmental Science

Whitaker International Program

Visit our Whitaker International Program profile.

Alex Valiga

Alex Valiga, BS, 2015

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Fellow to Switzerland 2014
Alex Sevit

Alex Sevit, BS/MS, 2015

Biomedical Engineering

Claire Martin

Claire (Martin) Witherel, PhD Candidate

Biomedical Engineering

International Research and Education in Engineering (IREE) Program 2010
Whitaker International Fellow to the United Kingdom 2013-14
Claudia Gutierrez

Claudia Gutierrez, BS/MS, 2015

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Fellow to Switzerland 2012-13
Emily Ballantyne

Emily Ballantyne, BS, 2017, Honors

Biomedical Engineering, Minor: Product Design

Emily Buck

Emily Buck, BS/MS, 2014

Materials Science Engineering

Frank Chang

Frank Chang, BS/MS, 2015

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Fellow to Australia 2013-14
Ivy Koberlein

Ivy Koberlein, BS, 2016

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Fellow to The Gambia 2013-14
Josa Hanzlik

Josa Hanzlik, PhD Candidate

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Scholar to Netherlands 2013-14
Kevin Freedman

Kevin Freedman, PhD, 2013

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Whitaker International Scholar to the United Kingdom 2013-14
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2010-13
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2009-10
Nick DiStasio

Nick DiStasio, BS, 2013

Biomedical Engineering

Rachel Wang

Rachel Wang, BS/MS, 2014

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Fellow to the United Kingdom 2012
Reed Vennel

Reed Vennel, BS/MS, 2017

Biomedical Engineering

Samantha Fox

Samantha Fox, BS, 2017, Honors

Biomedical Engineering, Minor: Product Design

Whitaker International Fellow to Switzerland 2014-15
Tony Yu

Tony Yu, BS/MS, 2014

Biomedical Engineering

All Students

Bruce Pinchbeck & Dylan Steinberg

Bruce Pinchbeck & Dylan Steinberg, BS, 2009

Media Arts and Design

Finalist, MTVU Oscar Correspondent Opportunity 2009
Aaron Sakulich

Aaron Sakulich, PhD, 2009

Materials Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Morocco 2007-08
Critical Language Enhancement Award (CLEA)
Abby Cessna

Abby Cessna, BA, 2012

International Area Studies Major, concentration in Business and Economics

Gilman Scholar to Taiwan 2010
Adams Rackes

Adams Rackes, BS/PhD Candidate, Honors

Architectural Engineering

Seyi Aderotoye

Adefolaseyi (Seyi) Aderotoye, MD Candidate

Medicine

Adria Wilson

Adria Wilson, BS, 2009

Chemistry

Adrienne Poon

Adrienne Poon, MPH, 2008

Public Health

Alex Benjamin

Alex Benjamin, BS/MS, 2015, Honors

Mechanical Engineering

Alex Valiga

Alex Valiga, BS, 2015

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Fellow to Switzerland 2014
Alex Sevit

Alex Sevit, BS/MS, 2015

Biomedical Engineering

Alexander Moseson

Alexander Moseson, PhD, 2011

Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics

Alexandra Johnson

Alexandra Johnson, BS, 2008

Psychology

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Scholar 2008-14
Alice Nguyen

Alice Nguyen, BS, 2016

Business Administration

Gilman Scholar to South Korea 2013
Alison Debes

Alison Debes, JD, 2010

Law

Allison Byrne

Allison Byrne, BS, 2013

Environmental Science

Gilman Scholar to Equatorial Guinea 2012
Alyssa Batula

Alyssa Batula, PhD Candidate

Electrical Engineering

Alyssa Bellingham

Alyssa Bellingham, BS/PhD Candidate

Electrical Engineering

Amalie Donius

Amalie Donius, PhD, 2012

Material Science and Engineering

NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI) 2011
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Honorable Mention 2010
GAANN Scholar 2008-09
Amanda Decker

Amanda Decker, BS/MS, 2014, Honors

Chemical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Germany 2014-15

Amanda Pentecost

Amanda Pentecost, BS/PhD Candidate

Materials Science & Engineering

Amanda McArthur

Amanda McArthur, BA, 2009

English

Amanda White

Amanda White, BS, 2011

Physics

Amber Taylor

Amber Taylor, MPH, 2012

Epidemiology

HBCU STEM Fellow 2010-12
Amy Ho

Amy Ho, BSBA, 2012

Economics and International Area Studies

Gilman Scholar to Taiwan 2010
Jenell Smith

Amy Peterson, PhD, 2011

Chemical Engineering

Drexel-Penn Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2006-07
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2008-11
Andrew Zigerelli

Andrew Zigerelli, BS, 2015

Mathematics

Andrew Blakely

Andrew Blakely, MD, 2010

Medicine

Fulbright Student Scholar to Spain 2008-09
Jenell Smith

Andrew Chan, BS, 2009

Materials Science and Engineering

Center for Powder Metallurgy Technology/Axel Madsen Conference Grant 2009
Andrew DeVillier

Andrew DeVillier, BS/MS, 2011

Materials Science and Engineering

Ann Marie Hager

Ann Marie Hager, BA, 2015, Honors

Political Science with minors in Spanish, Arabic, and International Area Studies

Anna Fox

Anna Fox, PhD, 2010

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Araks Ohanyan

Araks Ohanyan, BS, 2015

Biology

Gilman Scholar to Equatorial Guinea 2014
Arvind Kalidindi

Arvind Kalidindi, BS, 2013

Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics

Ben Pelleg

Ben Pelleg, PhD, 2013

Electrical Engineering

Beth Vermeer

Beth Vermeer, PhD, 2014

Business, Accounting specialization

AICPA Accounting Doctoral Scholar (ADS) 2010-14
Bethany Shumaker

Bethany Shumaker, BS, 2012

Civil Engineering

Bobby Roberson

Bobby Roberson, BS, 2011

Electrical Engineering

Bradley Boehringer

Bradley Boehringer, MS, 2014

Nursing Education and Faculty Role

Fulbright Student Scholar to Finland 2014-15
Brian Leung

Brian Leung, BS, 2011, Honors

Chemistry

Jenell Smith

Brittani West, BS, 2010

Entertainment & Arts Management

Society of the Sons of St. George Study Abroad Scholar 2009-10
Jenell Smith

Brittany Preston, BS, 2013

Chemical Engineering

Caitlin Costello

Caitlin Costello, BA, 2010

International Area Studies

Fulbright Student Scholar to Senegal 2011-12
Chelsea Knittel

Chelsea Knittel, BS, 2014, Honors

Sustainable Materials and Design

Chelsea Stone

Chelsea Stone, MPH, 2014

Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Peace Corps Volunteer to Cambodia 2014-16
Fulbright US Student Program Finalist 2014
Christine Chung

Christine Chung, MD, 2012

Medicine

Christopher Young

Christopher Young, BSBA, 2009

Business Administration

McGowan Scholar 2008-09
Claire Martin

Claire (Martin) Witherel, PhD Candidate

Biomedical Engineering

International Research and Education in Engineering (IREE) Program 2010
Whitaker International Fellow to the United Kingdom 2013-14
Claudia Gutierrez

Claudia Gutierrez, BS/MS, 2015

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Fellow to Switzerland 2012-13
Colby Hepner

Colby Hepner, BS, 2013

International Area Studies

Boren Scholar to South Korea 2012-13
Collin Cavote

Collin Cavote, BS, 2015

Biomimicry, Custom Design

Udall Scholar 2014-15
Collin Stabler

Collin Stabler, PhD Candidate

Biomedical Engineering

NASA Graduate Student Research Program (GSRP) 2011-12
Crissy MacDonald

Crissy MacDonald, PhD, 2010

Biomedical Engineering

Daniel Fitzgerald

Daniel Fitzgerald, BS, 2008

Environmental Science

Daniel Lofaro

Daniel Lofaro, PhD, 2012

Electrical and Computer Engineering in Robotics and Control Systems

Daniel Tedesco

Daniel Tedesco, BA, 2011

International Area Studies

Fulbright Student Scholar to China 2011-2012
Freeman Asia Scholarship 2008
Gilman Scholar to China 2008
Daniel Verbaro

Daniel Verbaro, BS/MS, 2013

Biological Sciences and Chemistry

Dannielle Solomon Figueroa

Dannielle Solomon Figueroa, PhD, 2012

Biomedical Engineering

Daphne Papathomas

Daphne Papathomas, BS, 2012

Biology

Dara Kusic

Dara Kusic, PhD, 2009

Computer Engineering

Computing Innovations Fellows (CIFellows) Project 2009-10
David Delaine

David Delaine, PhD, 2012

Electrical and Computer Engineering

NSF Bridge to the Doctorate (BTD) Graduate Fellow 2005
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2007-10
Fulbright Young Scholar Award, 2013-14
David Diaz

David Diaz, PhD Candidate

Biomedical Engineering

NSF Bridge to the Doctorate (BTD) Graduate Fellow 2010
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2012-15
David Grunberg

David Grunberg, PhD, 2013

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Derrick Smith

Derrick Smith, PhD Candidate

Material Science and Engineering

Drew Cronin

Drew Cronin, PhD, 2013

Environmental Science

Drexel University’s P3 team: Sarah Byrnes, Eric Eisele, Daniel Pugh, Courtney Reid, and Charlie Woods

Drexel University P3 team: Sarah Byrnes, Eric Eisele, Daniel Pugh, Courtney Reid, and Charlie Woods, 2009

Materials Science and Engineering

Environmental Protection Agency's People Prosperity Planet Award (EPA P3) 2009
Liesbet Manders

Elizabeth (Liesbet) Manders, PhD Candidate

Creative Arts Therapies

Fulbright Student Scholar to Germany 2013-14
Elliott Chiu

Elliott Chiu, BS/MS, 2013

Biology/Environmental Science

Emily Ballantyne

Emily Ballantyne, BS, 2017, Honors

Biomedical Engineering, Minor: Product Design

Emily Buck

Emily Buck, BS/MS, 2014

Materials Science Engineering

Eric Davis

Eric Davis, PhD, 2013

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Erica Hession

Erica Hession, BSBA, 2009

LeBow School of Business

McGowan Scholar 2008-09
Erich Mace

Erich Mace, PhD, 2013

Chemical Engineering

Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-2011
Eunice Omanga

Eunice Omanga, DrPH, 2011

Public Health, Community Health and Prevention

Eyal Rojstaczer

Eyal Rojstaczer, BS/MS, 2009

Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics

Peace Corps Volunteer to Honduras 2010-12
Farah Noorani

Farah Noorani, BS/MD, 2014

Biology/DUCOM

Fulbright Student Scholar to India 2012-13
Farrah Moldover

Farrah Moldover, BS, 2011

Materials Science & Engineering

Frank Chang

Frank Chang, BS/MS, 2015

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Fellow to Australia 2013-14
Grace Kerschensteiner

Grace Kerschensteiner, BS, 2016

Economics

Gilman Scholar to Singapore 2014
Gregory Botta

Gregory Botta, MD, 2013; PhD, 2011

Medicine, Molecular & Cellular Biology and Genetics/Biomedical Engineering

Haider Hasan

Haider Hasan, 2011

Mechanical Engineering & Mechanics with minors in Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry

Holly McIlwee

Holly McIlwee, BS, 2008

Materials Engineering

International Research and Education in Engineering (IREE) Program 2008
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2008-11
Hunter Snyder

Hunter Snyder, BS, 2012

Film and Video

Fulbright Student Scholar to Iceland 2014-15
NSF EAGER Grant 2014
National Geographic Young Explorer Award 2014
American-Scandinavian Foundation Fellow 2014
Ivy Koberlein

Ivy Koberlein, BS, 2016

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Fellow to The Gambia 2013-14
Jack Stucker

Jack Stucker, JD, 2013

Law

Independence Foundation Public Interest Law Fellow 2013-14
James Goodman

James Goodman, BS/MS, 2013

Biomedical Engineering

Janani Singaravelu

Janani Singaravelu, MS, 2011

Medical Science

Fulbright Student Scholar to India 2011-2012
Jared Coyle

Jared Coyle, PhD, 2012

Electrical & Computer Engineering - Electrophysics Focus

National Science Foundation Graduate STEM Fellows in K-12 Education (GK-12) 2010
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Honorable Mention 2008-09
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2008
Jared Langevin

Jared Langevin, PhD, 2014

Architectural Engineering

Jefferson Cuadra

Jefferson Cuadra, PhD Candidate

Mechanical Engineering

Jeffrey Dowgala

Jeffrey Dowgala, BS/MS, 2010

Civil Engineering

Jenell Smith

Jenell Smith, PhD, 2013

Material Science and Engineering

Drexel-Penn Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2009-10
Jennifer Siew

Jennifer Siew, BA, 2015, Honors

International Area Studies: Justice and Human Rights

Boren Scholar to Brazil 2014-15
Jeremy Gaison

Jeremy Gaison , BS, 2015, Honors

Physics and Mathematics

Jenell Smith

Jerome Mlack, BS, 2010

Physics

American Institute of Physics SPS Leadership Award 2009
Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 2009
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2012-15
Jessica Isaacs

Jessica Isaacs, PhD, 2012

Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics Department: Orthopaedic and Tissue Biomechanics

USIEF Post-Doctoral Award 2012-13
Jessica Posey

Jessica Posey, PhD, 2011

Epidemiology, School of Public Health

National Minority STEM Fellow 2010-2011
Jessica Schiffman

Jessica Schiffman, PhD, 2009

Materials Engineering

Joel Gerstman

Joel Gerstman, BS, 2009

Finance

Peace Corps Volunteer to Thailand 2010-12
John Chmiola

John Chmiola, PhD, 2009

Materials Engineering

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2006-09
Drexel-Penn Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2005-06
Jonathan Hubler

Jonathan Hubler, BS/MS, 2012

Civil Engineering

Jonathan Pitcher

Jonathan Pitcher, MD/PhD, 2013

Microbiology and Immunology

NIMH Fellowship [T32 “Interdisciplinary Translational Research Training Program in NeuroAIDS”]
Josa Hanzlik

Josa Hanzlik, PhD Candidate

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Scholar to Netherlands 2013-14
Joseph Angelo

Joseph Angelo, BS, 2010

Physics, Minor in Mathematics

Kailey Kluge

Kailey Kluge, BS, 2015

International Area Studies

Boren Scholar to Russia 2013-14

Kara Spiller

Kara Spiller, PhD, 2010

Biomedical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Portugal 2010-11
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2007-10
NSF International Research Experiences (IRES) and Doctoral Dissertation Enhancement Project (DDEP) 2009
Karen Miller

Karen Miller, BS/MS, 2010

Architectural Engineering; Science, Technology, and Society

Fulbright Student Scholar to Turkey 2010-11
Karen Sullam

Karen Sullam, PhD, 2013

Environmental Science

Fulbright Student Scholar to Switzerland 2011-12
Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research (GIAR) program 2010
Karthik (Paco) Sangaiah

Karthik (Paco) Sangaiah, PhD Candidate

Computer Engineering

Katharine Travaline

Katharine Travaline, PhD, 2011

Environmental Science

GAANN Fellow 2008-2011
Kent Troutman

Kent Troutman, BSBA, 2010

Business Administration Finance

Kerry Hamilton

Kerry Hamilton, PhD Candidate

Environmental Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Australia 2014-15
Kevin Freedman

Kevin Freedman, PhD, 2013

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Whitaker International Scholar to the United Kingdom 2013-14
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2010-13
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2009-10
Kevin Malawski

Kevin Malawski, BArch, 2013

Architecture

Marshall Scholarship Finalist 2013
Kevin Knehr

Kevin Knehr, BS, 2012

Mechanical Engineering

Kevin Moy

Kevin Moy, BS, 2011

Business Administration with concentrations in Accounting & MIS

Vanguard Minority Scholar 2010
Kim Marcellus

Kim Marcellus, PhD, 2013

Civil Engineering

Kim Marion

Kim Marion, BS, 2012

Psychology and Culinary Arts

Kimberly DiGiovanni

Kimberly DiGiovanni, PhD, 2012

Environmental Engineering

Kristy Jost

Kristy Jost, PhD Candidate

Materials Science and Engineering

Kristy Buzard (Hills)

Kristy Buzard (Hills), BA, 2001

International Area Studies

Fulbright Student Scholar to Belgium 2001-02
Kyle Griffith

Kyle Griffith, MS, 2011

Civil Engineering

Microbial Risk Assessment for Built Environments (MRABE) under the Department of Homeland Security 2010-2011
Latoya Stewart

Latoya Stewart, BA, 2009

International Area Studies

Institute for International Public Policy (IIPP) 2008-10
Lauren Forbes

Lauren Forbes, MPH, 2013

Public Health

Fulbright Student Scholar to Ethiopia 2013-14
Lauren Pitts

Lauren Pitts, Master’s, 2013; EdD Candidate

Couple and Family Therapy

Fulbright Student Scholar to Barbados 2014-15
Lee Dolat

Lee Dolat, PhD, 2015

Biology

Liam Hendricken

Liam Hendricken, BS/MS, 2011

Architectural Engineering; Building Systems Engineering

Microbial Risk Assessment of the Built Environment (MRABE) Fellowship under Department of Homeland Security 2008
Liesl Driver

Liesl Driver, MS, 2014

Global and International Education

Lindsey Klinge

Lindsey Klinge, PhD Candidate

Chemistry

Liz Plowman

Liz Plowman, PhD Candidate

Electrical Engineering

Mary Grace Hodge

Mary Grace Hodge, BSBA, 2005

Business Administration, Marketing concentration, German minor

Matt D'Arcy

Matthew D'Arcy, BS, 2014, Honors

Mechanical Engineering & Mechanics

Fulbright Student Scholar to South Korea 2014-15
Critical Language Scholar
for Korean 2014
Matthew Parsons

Matthew Parsons , BS, 2015, Honors

Physics

Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 2014
Michael Marks

Michael Marks, PhD, 2011

Chemical Engineering

Department of Education GAANN Fellowship in Pharmaceuticals 2010-2011
Michael Paz

Michael Paz, PhD Candidate

Business with specialization in Accounting

KPMG Foundation Minority Accounting Doctoral Scholarship Program 2011-2016
Michele Aquino

Michele Aquino, BS, 2008

Nutrition and Food Science

Peace Corps Volunteer to Nicaragua 2009
Michelle McCloskey

Michelle McCloskey, MS, 2012

Public Policy

Critical Language Scholar for Turkish 2011
Jenell Smith

Nasir Uddin, PhD, 2010

Mechanical Engineering

Nathan Taylor

Nathan Taylor, PhD Candidate

Mechanical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to South Korea 2013-14
Nevena Bosnic

Nevena Bosnic, BS, 2012

Economics with minors in Political Science and International Area Studies

Nick Meyers

Nicholaus Meyers, BS/MS, 2013

Mechanical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Germany 2013-14
Nick DiStasio

Nick DiStasio, BS, 2013

Biomedical Engineering

Nick Silva

Nick Silva, BS/MS, 2012

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Nicole Rosen

Nicole Rosen, BS, 2012

Film and Video

Nina Lane

Nina Lane, PhD, 2013

Materials Engineering

Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-2011
Olga Pashkevich

Olga Pashkevich, BS, 2012

Biology

Jack Kent Cooke Undergraduate Transfer Scholar 2010-12
Orela Suku

Orela Suku, BSBA, 2012

Business Administration

Gilman Scholar to Italy 2010
Oren Leaffer

Oren Leaffer, 2011

Materials Science and Engineering

Paul Phelps

Paul Phelps, MD, 2010

Ophthalmology

Fulbright Student Scholar to India 2008-09
ullmann

Paul Ullmann, PhD Candidate

Biological Sciences

Pavithra Ramakrishnan

Pavithra Ramakrishnan, MS, 2011

Biomedical Engineering

Phillip Tomezsko

Phillip Tomezsko, BS, 2012

Biomedical Engineering

Truman Scholarship Finalist 2011
Prativa Kharel

Prativa Kharel, BS/MS, 2012

Electrical Engineering with concentration in Power Engineering

Praveen Vidusha Narangoda

Praveen Vidusha Narangoda, BS, 2013

Mechanical Engineering

Qudus Hamid

Qudus Hamid, PhD, 2013

Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics

Quincy Brown, PhD, 2009

Computer Science Education and Educational Technology

Computing Innovation Fellowship (CIFellows) 2009-10
Rachel Keiko Stark

Rachel Keiko Stark, MS, 2012

Library and Information Science

American Library Association Spectrum Scholar 2011
Rachel Magee

Rachel Magee, PhD Candidate

Information Studies

Rachel Semigran

Rachel Semigran, BA, 2010

English

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Graduate Scholar 2011-2013
Rachel Wang

Rachel Wang, BS/MS, 2014

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Fellow to the United Kingdom 2012
Rebecca Santoro

Rebecca Santoro, PhD Candidate

Electrical Engineering, Concentration: Electrophysics

Ford Foundation Fellowships Program 2014 Predoctoral Competition Alternate
Reed Vennel

Reed Vennel, BS/MS, 2017

Biomedical Engineering

Regina Cagle

Regina Cagle, BS, 2008

Environmental Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Ecuador 2008-09
Rhea Thompson

Rhea Thompson, BS, 2012

Biology

Amgen Scholar at the University of California San Diego 2011
Richard Vallett

Richard Vallett, BS/MS, 2012; PhD Candidate

Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics

Rishon Benjamin

Rishon Benjamin, BS, 2015

Chemical Engineering

Rob Belardi

Rob Belardi, BS, 2011

Architectural Engineering

Rob Zolitor

Robert Zolitor, BS, 2015

Political Science

Truman Scholarship Finalist 2014
Robert Ellenberg

Robert Ellenberg, PhD, 2012

Mechanical Engineering

Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2007
Robert Sherbert

Robert Sherbert, BS/MS, 2011

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Roosevelt Boursiquot

Roosevelt Boursiquot, MD, 2014

College of Medicine

Rosemary Bastian

Rosemary Bastian, PhD Candidate

Biomedical Engineering, focus on Nanotechnology, Drug Design

Samantha Fox

Samantha Fox, BS, 2017, Honors

Biomedical Engineering, Minor: Product Design

Whitaker International Fellow to Switzerland 2014-15
Sandra Deering

Sandra Deering, BS, 2010

International/Middle East Area Studies

Boren Scholarship (Declined) 2008
Sarah Cavanaugh

Sarah Cavanaugh, PhD, 2013

Microbiology and Immunology

Sarah Lightfoot Vidal

Sarah Lightfoot Vidal, BS/MS, 2013

Materials Science and Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Chile 2013-14
Sarah Kim

Sarah Kim, MD, 2014

Medicine

AMA Seed Grant 2011-12 
Sarnoff Cardiovascular Research Fellow 2011-12
Shafi Sattar

Shafi Sattar, BS/MS 2015, Honors

Electrical Engineering, Power Systems

Shirin Karsan

Shirin Karsan,

Project Manager, School of Biomedical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to the United Arab Emirates 2009-10
Critical Language Enhancement Award (CLEA)
Siddhartha Pathak

Siddhartha Pathak, PhD, 2009

Materials Engineering

Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research (GIAR) Grant 2006, 2007
Sokvanna Seng

Sokvanna Seng, BS, 2012

Digital Media

Gilman Scholar to Japan 2013
Stephen Niezgoda

Stephen Niezgoda, PhD, 2009

Materials Science and Engineering

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2008-11
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship 2008
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2007
Steven Carabello

Steven Carabello, PhD Candidate

Physics

Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research (GIAR) Program 2010
Steven Spurgeon

Steven Spurgeon, PhD Candidate

Materials Science & Engineering

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship 2011-14
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11
Tetyana Ivanishena

Tetyana Ivanishena, BA, 2012

International Areas Studies

Thomas Zylkin

Thomas Zylkin, PhD Candidate

Economics

Tony Yu

Tony Yu, BS/MS, 2014

Biomedical Engineering

U Kei Cheang

U Kei Cheang, PhD Candidate

Mechanical Engineering

NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI) 2012
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2010-13
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010
Valarie Pelletier

Valarie Pelletier, BS/MS, 2010

Materials Science and Engineering

Peace Corps Volunteer to St. Kitts and Nevis 2011-2013


Veronika Legkobitova

Veronika Legkobitova , BS/MS, 2016, Honors

Mechanical Engineering

Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 2014
Wajeeha Choudhary

Wajeeha Choudhary, PhD Candidate

Communication, Culture and Media

William Hilton

William Hilton, PhD Candidate

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Xu Meng

Xu Meng, PhD, 2012

Biomedical Engineering/Neuroengineering

IEEE MTT-S Graduate Fellowship for Medical Applications 2011
National Science Foundation (NSF) Fellowship for the 9th International Summer School on Biocomplexity from Gene to System 2010
Y. Lisa Chen

Y. Lisa Chen, PhD, 2010

Architectural Engineering

Yasin Khan

Yasin Khan, MPH, 2014

Public Health

Yeetey Enuameh

Yeetey Enuameh, DrPH, 2011

Dept. of Community Health & Prevention

Christine Mirzayan Science & Technology Policy Graduate Fellow 2010
Population Reference Bureau (PRB) Population Policy Communication Fellow 2010-11
Cindy Lin

Yi-Hsuan (Cindy) Lin, PhD Candidate

Physics

Yu Lin

Yu Lin, BS, 2015

Electrical Engineering

Gilman Scholar to Japan 2013
Yunus Gorur

Yunus Gorur, BS, 2014, Honors

Materials Science, Minor: Business Administration