Delaware Valley Science Fairs 2003

List of Winners

Friday, April 04, 2003

Delaware Valley Science Fair

Grade 12

Lisa De Obaldia, Moorestown High School : Gold Medalist

Robert MacNeill, Bensalem High School : Silver Medalist

Kathryn Crump, Central High : Bronze Medalist

  Behavior & Social Sciences:

      First Place                    Emily Mattes, Germantown Academy - High School

      Second Place               Christina Genter, The Pilgrim Academy

      Third Place                   Susan Lu, Brimm Medical Arts High School

  Biochemistry:

      First Place                    Deepshikha Charan, Bensalem High School

      Second Place               Liane Slaughter, Germantown Academy - High School

      Third Place                   Aditi Hendi, Charter School of Wilmington

      Honorable Mention       Jacob Donaldson, Laurel Ridge Academy

  Botany:

      First Place                    Kathryn Crump, Central High

      Second Place               Asha Mathews, Bensalem High School

      Third Place                   Andrew Lock, Notre Dame High School

      Honorable Mention       Janani Prabhakar, Upper Dublin High School

  Chemistry:

      First Place                    Emily Williams, Souderton Area High School

      Second Place               Barbara Betts, Woodbridge High School

      Third Place                   Isaac Shomer, Central High

  Computer:

      First Place                    Ryan Tarpine, Charter School of Wilmington

      Second Place               Gopal Patel, Upper Dublin High School

      Third Place                   Joseph Strom, Souderton Area High School

      Honorable Mention       Miguel A. Mota, Woodrow Wilson High School - Camden

 

  Earth & Space Sciences:

      First Place                    Jeff Moss, Germantown Academy - High School

  Engineering:

      First Place                    Andrew Muth, North Penn High School

      Second Place               Max Jacobson, Central Bucks High School West

      Third Place                   Doug Adolfsen, Middle Township High School

      Honorable Mention       George Reichard, Emmaus High School

  Environmental:

      First Place                    Alison Simon, Abington Friends School

      Second Place               Erica Rodriguez, George Washington High School

      Third Place                   Lauren Silio, Merion Mercy Academy

      Honorable Mention       Marc Campolongo, Central Bucks High School West

  Mathematics:

      First Place                    Hersh Sagreiya, Upper Dublin High School

  Medicine & Health:

      First Place                    Robert MacNeill, Bensalem High School

      Second Place               Chirag Patel, Upper Dublin High School

      Third Place                   Zachary Reichenbach, Parkland High School

  Microbiology:

      First Place                    Lisa De Obaldia, Moorestown High School

      Second Place               Merritt Edlind, Springfield High School

      Third Place                   Timothy Best, Bensalem High School

      Honorable Mention       Parth Modi, Cherry Hill High School East

  Physics:

      First Place                    Howard Wang, Charter School of Wilmington

      Second Place               Avanindra Das, Upper Dublin High School

      Third Place                   Justyna Mach, Upper Dublin High School

 

  Zoology:

      First Place                    Amanda Quinn-Kerins, Germantown Academy - High School

      Second Place               Candis Joseph, Bensalem High School

      Third Place                   Dusti Vanderwende, Woodbridge High School


 

Delaware Valley Science Fairs 2003

List of WinnersFriday, April 04, 2003

Marie Curie Science Fair

Grade 11

Elena Glassman, Central Bucks High School West : Gold Medalist

Ellen De Obaldia, Moorestown High School : Silver Medalist

Eric Eisele, Cardinal O'Hara High School : Bronze Medalist

  Behavior & Social Sciences:

      First Place                    Gordon Crabtree, Central Bucks High School West

      Second Place               Garrett Marino, High Technology High School

      Third Place                   Ealy Ko, Masterman High School

      Honorable Mention       Sucharita Mukherjee, The Baldwin School

  Biochemistry:

      First Place                    Peter Alexander, Central High

      Second Place               Emily Jack-Scott, Central High

      Third Place                   Allison Sing, Central High

      Honorable Mention       Audrey Harmon, Cheltenham High School

  Botany:

      First Place                    Joshua Carpenter, Central Bucks High School West

      Second Place               Kathrine Hamilton, The Baldwin School

      Third Place                   Colleen Bednarek, St. Basil Academy

      Honorable Mention       Sean McKeever, Lehigh Valley Christian High School

  Chemistry:

      First Place                    Meredith Rice, Mt. St. Josephs Academy

      Second Place               Karen Thudium, Souderton Area High School

      Third Place                   Rebecca Duane, Easton Area High School

      Honorable Mention       Dung Tat, Central High

  Computer:

      First Place                    Elena Glassman, Central Bucks High School West

      Second Place               Ross Lang, Independence Home School

      Third Place                   Maxwell Abernethy, Abington Friends School

      Honorable Mention       Brian Nowakowski, Ridley High School

 

  Earth & Space Sciences:

      First Place                    Prachi Bhatt, George Washington High School

      Second Place               Randy Newman, Delran High School

      Third Place                   Chris Mohl, Bishop McDevitt High School

      Honorable Mention       Jacob Downs, George Washington High School

                                          Kevin Gorbsky, George Washington High School

  Engineering:

      First Place                    Liheng Guo, Northeast High School

      Second Place               Eugene Lushevskiy, Central High

      Third Place                   Lauren Cheever, Southern Lehigh High School

      Honorable Mention       Karl Kocher, Easton Area High School

                                          Kim Stangl, Methacton High School

  Environmental:

      First Place                    Zachary Detwiler, Willow Grove Academy

      Second Place               Lauren Mercer, The Pilgrim Academy

      Third Place                   Deborah Wlodarczyk, Northeast High School

      Honorable Mention       Andrew King, Upper Dublin High School

  Mathematics:

      First Place                    Ian Kennard, Western Pennsylvania Cyber Charter

      Second Place               Jason Chu, Charter School of Wilmington

      Third Place                   James Greene, Greene Homeschool

  Medicine & Health:

      First Place                    Mazell Tetruashively, Cherokee High School

      Second Place               Michael Birnbaum, Central High

      Third Place                   Gretchen Geisser, Cheltenham High School

 

  Microbiology:

      First Place                    Ellen De Obaldia, Moorestown High School

      Second Place               Joy Yue Deng, Masterman High School

      Third Place                   Anthony Au, Upper Dublin High School

      Honorable Mention       Patrick Szaraz, Emmaus High School

  Physics:

      First Place                    Eric Eisele, Cardinal O'Hara High School

      Second Place               Julie Miller, Cheltenham High School

      Third Place                   Jackson Siu, Masterman High School

      Honorable Mention       Harrison Kivowitz, Abington Friends School

                                          Odie Ayaga, Delran High School

  Zoology:

      First Place                    Laura Moskowitz, Central High

      Second Place               Molly Dillon, Cheltenham High School

      Third Place                   Michael Kessler, Central Bucks High School West

      Honorable Mention       Alison Toback, Cherokee High School

                                          Matthew Loomis, Avon Grove High School

                                          David Liebenberg, Abington Friends School


 

Delaware Valley Science Fairs 2003

List of Winners

Friday, April 04, 2003

Ben Franklin Science Fair

Grade 10

Christina Zoccoli, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur : Gold Medalist

Ellen Pitman, Central Bucks High School West : Silver Medalist

Arun Hendi, Charter School of Wilmington : Bronze Medalist

  Behavior & Social Sciences:

      First Place                    Christina Zoccoli, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

      Second Place               Samantha Kelly, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

      Third Place                   Becca Zeisler, Charter School of Wilmington

      Honorable Mention       Rebecca Soltoff, Cheltenham High School

                                          Archana Varma, Charter School of Wilmington

  Biochemistry:

      First Place                    Swati Rushi, Masterman High School

      Second Place               Wendy Shi, Methacton High School

      Third Place                   Ashleigh Morris, Central Bucks High School West

      Honorable Mention       Jacob Read, Masterman High School

                                          Ryan Hart, Lacey Township High School

  Botany:

      First Place                    Stephen Lock, Bethlehem Catholic

      Second Place               Cattie Lynch, Upper Dublin High School

      Third Place                   Stephanie Ferrone, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

      Honorable Mention       Angela Giannantonio, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

                                          Lauryn Gray, Parkway Gamma

  Chemistry:

      First Place                    Katherine Barteau, Charter School of Wilmington

      Second Place               Olivia Hamilton, The Baldwin School

      Third Place                   Madina Ghazanfar, Masterman High School

      Honorable Mention       Matt Gelb, Central Bucks High School West

                                          Saad Khan, Central High

                                          Karan Grover, High Technology High School

 

  Computer:

      First Place                    Peter Fidkowski, Emmaus High School

      Second Place               Nathaniel Roth, Upper Dublin High School

      Third Place                   Serena Stein, Parkland High School

      Honorable Mention       Eliot Baker, Cheltenham High School

  Earth & Space Sciences:

      First Place                    Daina Andries, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

      Second Place               Mallory Smith, Woodstown High School

      Third Place                   Shincy Shegu, Masterman High School

      Honorable Mention       Pam Pettit, Jenkintown Jr-Sr High School

  Engineering:

      First Place                    Maria Rozploch, Villa Joseph Marie

      Second Place               Katie Kavett, High Technology High School

      Third Place                   Maria-Teresa Grinneby, Villa Joseph Marie

      Honorable Mention       Ashley Hinkle, Lehigh Valley Christian High School

                                          Kelly Snow, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

                                          Corey Montella, Central Bucks High School West

  Environmental:

      First Place                    Arun Hendi, Charter School of Wilmington

      Second Place               Kyle Dolinsky, Abington Friends School

      Third Place                   Laura Sestokas, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

      Honorable Mention       Pamela Yau, Masterman High School

                                          Kelsey Gibbons, Parkland High School

                                          Anthony Desarno, High Technology High School

  Mathematics:

      First Place                    Monjir Bakshi, North Penn High School

      Second Place               Michael Segal, Central High

      Third Place                   Doris Dobi, Masterman High School

      Honorable Mention       Elizabeth Szylejko, Villa Joseph Marie

 

  Medicine & Health:

      First Place                    Ellen Pitman, Central Bucks High School West

      Second Place               Yin He, Central High

      Third Place                   Srujan Peddapaidi, Community College/Central High

      Honorable Mention       Andrew Cheng, Germantown Academy - High School

  Microbiology:

      First Place                    Catherine Bradley, Cape Henlopen High School

      Second Place               Anne Lee, Charter School of Wilmington

      Third Place                   Rima Sestokas, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

      Honorable Mention       Antoinette Kretsch, High Technology High School

                                          Karen Donlevy, The Pilgrim Academy

  Physics:

      First Place                    Kim Sincavage, Delran High School

      Second Place               Jianen Leung, Northeast High School

      Third Place                   Laura Penna, Delran High School

      Honorable Mention       Ryan Buzby, Salem High School

                                          Wilson Tong, Cheltenham High School

  Zoology:

      First Place                    Boris Zinshteyn, Central High

      Second Place               Eric Denemark, Charter School of Wilmington

      Third Place                   Jenny Raab, St. Basil Academy

      Honorable Mention       Marisa Delmore, Easton Area High School


 

Delaware Valley Science Fairs 2003

List of Winners

Friday, April 04, 2003

Benjamin Banneker Science Fair

Grade 9

Amy Styer, Western Pennsylvania Cyber Charter : Gold Medalist

Arjun Gopalratnam, Charter School of Wilmington : Silver Medalist

Josh Barnes, Unami Middle School : Bronze Medalist

  Behavior & Social Sciences:

      First Place                    Jennifer Schafer, Unami Middle School

      Second Place               Daniel Lim, Emmaus High School

      Third Place                   Maryann Dougherty, Ridley High School

      Honorable Mention       Lauren Maggion, Villa Joseph Marie

                                          Ryan Twardowski, Southern Lehigh High School

  Biochemistry:

      First Place                    Josh Barnes, Unami Middle School

      Second Place               Becky Lineman, Bishop McDevitt High School

      Third Place                   Elizabeth Fox, Springside School

      Honorable Mention       Jeana Kolson, Ridley High School

                                          Todd Rubio, Unami Middle School

  Botany:

      First Place                    Arjun Gopalratnam, Charter School of Wilmington

      Second Place               Linda Ly, Central High

      Third Place                   John Finter, Finter Homeschool

      Honorable Mention       Steven Savage, Ridley High School

                                          Bonnie Ascher, Unami Middle School

                                          Sally Lee, Upper Dublin High School

                                          Patrick Rohrman, Middle Township High School

  Chemistry:

      First Place                    Erin Doyle, Unami Middle School

      Second Place               John Petrillo, The Pilgrim Academy

      Third Place                   Joy Zhu, Unami Middle School

 

  Computer:

      First Place                    Jonathan Gray, Gray Homeschool

      Second Place               Ameya Velingker, Parkland High School

      Third Place                   Daniel King, Penndale Middle School

  Earth & Space Sciences:

      First Place                    Christine Dempsey, St. Basil Academy

      Second Place               Joseph Brust, Southern Lehigh High School

      Third Place                   Laura Seeholzer, Abington Junior High School

      Honorable Mention       Justin DeSha-Overcash, Unami Middle School

  Engineering:

      First Place                    Jaime Speiser, Unami Middle School

      Second Place               Jen Kesilman, Pennbrook Middle School

      Third Place                   Benjamin Dionne, Pennbrook Middle School

      Honorable Mention       Christy Serpico, Ridley High School

  Environmental:

      First Place                    Sarah Genter, The Pilgrim Academy

      Second Place               Marilyn McCullough, Springside School

      Third Place                   Amanda Schartel, Upper Dublin High School

      Honorable Mention       Rony Thomas, Central High

                                          Chad Hoffman, Unami Middle School

                                          Tyler Trout, Millville Memorial High School

  Mathematics:

      First Place                    Zachary Powers, Central High

      Second Place               Keith Shusterman, Unami Middle School

      Third Place                   Adrian Rodrigues, Upper Dublin High School

 

  Medicine & Health:

      First Place                    Hari Amin, Unami Middle School

      Second Place               Daniel Lang, Independence Home School

      Third Place                   Vianna Bernard, Salem High School

      Honorable Mention       Philly Zhang, Unami Middle School

  Microbiology:

      First Place                    Amy Styer, Western Pennsylvania Cyber Charter

      Second Place               Cerise Fereshetian, Upper Dublin High School

      Third Place                   Kerri Weiseman, St. Basil Academy

      Honorable Mention       Solomon David, Central High

  Physics:

      First Place                    Dylan Hamilton, Unami Middle School

      Second Place               Ben Chantz, Upper Dublin High School

      Third Place                   Chester Colburn, Unami Middle School

      Honorable Mention       Sofia Glik, Northeast High School

                                          Matthew Sandler, Delaware Valley Torah Institute

  Zoology:

      First Place                    Samantha Mcleod, Absegami High School

      Second Place               Roy Gross, Penndale Middle School

      Third Place                   Raymond Wright, Southern Lehigh High School

      Honorable Mention       Tami Wolstenholme, Unami Middle School


Delaware Valley Science Fairs 2003

List of Winners

Friday, April 04, 2003

Albert Einstein Science Fair

Grades 6 - 8

Tori Chu, Towle Institute : Gold Medalist

Zev Chonoles, Great Valley Middle School : Silver Medalist

Caroline Lang, Independence Home School : Bronze Medalist

  Behavior & Social Sciences:

      First Place                    Jessica Clour, Lower Alloways Creek

      Second Place               Christopher Mayer-Bacon, Gateway Regional Middle School

      Third Place                   Mitch Ramey, Arcola Intermediate School

      Honorable Mention       Nicholas Grandi, Sacred Heart Grammar School

                                          Jacquelyn Nestor, Arcola Intermediate School

                                          Siri Maley, Lionville Middle School

                                          Andrew Anderson, Patton Middle School

                                          Chelsea Clark, Gwynedd-Mercy Academy Elementary Division

  Biochemistry:

      First Place                    Emily Thudium, Indian Crest Junior High  School

      Second Place               Benjamin Bergey, Penn View Christian School

      Third Place                   Winnie Ma, Penn View Christian School

      Honorable Mention       Stephanie Dibble, Woodstown Middle School

                                          Chelsea Southard, Broughal Middle School

                                          Lauren Tyndorf, Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School

                                          Sarah McAnulty, Unami Middle School

  Botany:

      First Place                    Silpa Reddy, Pennbrook Middle School

      Second Place               Christina Gianfrancesco, Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School

      Third Place                   Alison Spiro, Lenape Middle School

      Honorable Mention       Ashley Meirino, St. Kevin School

                                          Austin Hoffman, Lehigh Elementary School

                                          David Turner, Mannington Township

                                          Michela Aramini, Abington Junior High School

                                          Alex Rosen, Springhouse Middle School

                                          Erin Blankenship, O. J. Roberts Middle School

 

  Chemistry:

      First Place                    Steven Roberts, Orefield Middle School

      Second Place               Mario Machado, Springhouse Middle School

      Third Place                   Christie Welch, Saint Agnes - Sacred Heart - Hilltown

      Honorable Mention       Maura Denny, Holy Cross School

                                          Amanda Prezuhy, Unami Middle School

                                          Brian Hughes, Aura Elementary School

                                          Timothy Finter, Finter Homeschool

  Computer:

      First Place                    Tori Chu, Towle Institute

      Second Place               David Pollak, Delran Middle School

      Third Place                   Siriam Radhakrishnan, Great Valley Middle School

      Honorable Mention       Mitch Steinberg, Germantown Academy - High School

                                          Robyn Barkow, Farrell High School

                                          Tyler Underwood, Lower Alloways Creek

                                          Joshua Collins, Collins Place Homeschool

  Earth & Space Sciences:

      First Place                    Caroline Lang, Independence Home School

      Second Place               Jeremiah Godfrey, Towle Institute

      Third Place                   Corey Abramson, Baldi High School

      Honorable Mention       Mark Eckert, St. Aloysius Academy

                                          Stephanie Gray, St. Joseph's School - Aston

                                          Robert Walling, Toms River Intermediate West

                                          Patricia Allan, St. Joseph School - Downingtown

                                          Jasmine Vlahos, Baldi High School

 

  Engineering:

      First Place                    DJ Winterhoff, Springhouse Middle School

      Second Place               Emily Fisher, Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School

      Third Place                   Terrance Scotton, Fountain Woods Elementary School - YAC

      Honorable Mention       Jeremy Kiefer, Unami Middle School

                                          Eric Wilbers, Quakertown Christian

                                          Andrew Marion, St. Agnes School

                                          Daniel Rorke, Toms River Intermediate East

                                          Caleb Swieson, Swieson Homeschool

                                          Michelle Haney, Broughal Middle School

  Environmental:

      First Place                    Gayle Perry-Johnson, Abington Junior High School

      Second Place               Zachary Tuthill, Mannington Township

      Third Place                   Danielle Gehman, Penn View Christian School

      Honorable Mention       Melissa Moritz, St. Kevin School

                                          Samira Alston, Turner High School

                                          Victoria Rodriquez, Baldi High School

                                          Gabrielle Capuzzi, St. Anastasia

                                          Nick Binder, Springer Middle School

                                          Nicholas Gidosh, Whitehall-Coplay Middle School

                                          Michael DiPasquale, Arcola Intermediate School

  Mathematics:

      First Place                    Zev Chonoles, Great Valley Middle School

      Second Place               Illan Levy, Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School

      Third Place                   Adiya Katseff, Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School

      Honorable Mention       Shomik Sarkar, Sandy Run Middle School

                                          Melanie Styer, Western Pennsylvania Cyber Charter

                                          Elizabeth Speigle, Penn View Christian School

 

  Medicine & Health:

      First Place                    Julia Zvenigorodsky, Baldi High School

      Second Place               Seth Bluestein, Baldi High School

      Third Place                   Taylor Heffernan, Springer Middle School

      Honorable Mention       Mark Quien, William Allen Middle School

                                          Sarah Shumsky, Unami Middle School

                                          Lisa Prouse, Lower Alloways Creek

                                          Prithi Chandra, Baldi High School

                                          Shannon Junior, Moorestown Upper Elementary School

  Microbiology:

      First Place                    John Maloy, Crest Memorial School

      Second Place               Christy De Obaldia, Moorestown Upper Elementary School

      Third Place                   Emily McGettigan, McGettigan Homeschool

      Honorable Mention       Hallie Rozansky, Abington Junior High School

                                          Catherine Blithe, St. Anastasia

                                          Candice Wilson, Hamilton

                                          Christy Seybolt, Unami Middle School

                                          Rebecca Lurie, Baldi High School

  Physics:

      First Place                    Eileen McLain, Springer Middle School

      Second Place               Anna Smith, Broughal Middle School

      Third Place                   Janine Landrey, Springer Middle School

      Honorable Mention       John Haefner, Arcola Intermediate School

                                          Ashley Engel, Woodstown Middle School

                                          Nicholas Valenti, Alloway Township School

                                          Joshua Mineroff, Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School

                                          Richard Lynch, Thomas O. Hopkins Middle School  - YAC

                                          Michael Szeliga, St. Joseph's School - Aston

                                          Mike Burns, Unami Middle School

 

  Zoology:

      First Place                    Daniel Zinshteyn, Baldi High School

      Second Place               DJ Haney, William Allen Middle School

      Third Place                   Mia Sivieri, Greenberg

      Honorable Mention       Brian Piccolomini, Woodlyn Christian School

                                          Courtney Cope, Penn View Christian School

                                          Eric Prouty, Lenape Middle School

                                          Jerusha Dyson, Woodlyn Christian School

                                          Arielle Chard, Alloway Township School

  Team Projects:

      First Place                    Hilary Krase, Cedarbrook Middle School

                                          Talia Lev, Cedarbrook Middle School

                                          Carly Schaer, Cedarbrook Middle School

      Second Place               Jesse Beyroutey, Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School

                                          Kevin Yu, Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School

      Third Place                   Eric Sood, William Allen Middle School

                                          Billy Killion, William Allen Middle School

      Honorable Mention       Ashley Welch, Elsinboro School

                                          Amanda Cornman, Elsinboro School

                                          James Van Stone, Springer Middle School

                                          Sean Recce, Springer Middle School

                                          Megan Hogan, Moorestown Upper Elementary School

                                          Sean Hogan, Moorestown Upper Elementary School

                                          Lauren Romania, Holy Family School

                                          Rachel Walsh, Holy Family School

                                          Daniel Brim, St. Joseph School - Downingtown

                                          Ian Piro, St. Joseph School - Downingtown

 

  Consumer Science:

      First Place                    Timothy Heindl, Gordon Middle School

      Second Place               Rachel Dorrell, Woodstown Middle School

      Third Place                   Maureen Devenny, Gwynedd-Mercy Academy Elementary Division

      Honorable Mention       Rachael Ridgway, Elsinboro School

                                          Ryan Kennedy, St. Aloysius Academy

                                          Kurt Plier, Abington Junior High School

                                          Stephen Lloyd, Delran Middle School

                                          Jackie Yamrich, Unami Middle School

                                          Shane DeVoe, Lan-Chester Christian School

                                          Andrew Bradshaw, MYA


 

Delaware Valley Science Fairs 2003

List of Winners

Friday, April 04, 2003

High School Teams

Grades 9 - 12

  Team Projects:

First Place                    Chintan Hossain, Charter School of Wilmington

                                          Hiren Patel, Charter School of Wilmington

Second Place               Ariel Root, City Gates Academy

                                          Bethany Root, City Gates Academy

Third Place                   Kara Illingworth, Villa Joseph Marie

                                          Kelly Diaz-Albertini, Villa Joseph Marie

Honorable Mention       Felicia Ramos, Baptist High School

                                          Steve Redeker, Baptist High School

                                          Samuel Cashdollar, Cape Henlopen High School

                                          Richard Berl, Cape Henlopen High School

                                          Madalyn Riggins, Cape Henlopen High School

                                          Emily Witsil, Cape Henlopen High School

                                          Paige Moyer, Higher Ground

                                          Elissa Nagy, Higher Ground

                                          Priyanka Setty, Masterman High School

                                          Nina Ebner, Masterman High School