Delaware Valley Science Fairs
Special Award Winners - 2002

horizontal rule

                    
AARP Andrus Foundation
            Andrus Foundation Award
            Matt Berk - Germantown Academy - High School
            Jason Collins - Collins Place Home School
            Adrienne Felt - High Technology High School
            Kevin McKenna - St. Kevin School
           
American Entomological Society
            Calvert Award
            Boris Zinshteyn - Central High
           
American Meteorological Society

            American Meteorological Society
            Kathleen Vaccaro - St. Basil Academy
            Kelly Gooley - Easton Area High School
            Eric Outterson - Arcola Intermediate School
            Sarah Margerison - Bancroft Academy
            Louis Scalia - H. B. DuPont Middle School
           
American Society of Civil Engineers, Philadelphia Section

            American Society of Civil Engineers Award
            Megan Garfinkel - Abington Friends School
            Kelsey Gibbons - Parkland High School
            Sean Fagan - St. Joseph the Worker
            Nicholas Gidosh - Whitehall-Coplay Middle School
           
American Society of Highway Engineers, Delaware Valley Section
            American Society of Highway Engineers Award
            Beth Stone - Pennbrook Middle School
            Keith Shusterman - Unami Middle School
           
Association for Women Geoscientists

            Association for Women Geoscientists Award
            Ericka Rush - Lincoln
            Samira Farouk - Cherry Hill High School East
            Kim Stangl - Methacton High School
            Puja Desai - Penndale Middle School
           
Astra Zeneca
            Astra Zeneca Award
            Matt Berk - Germantown Academy - High School
            Peter Alexander - Central High
            Ellen DeObaldia - Moorestown High School
           
Centocor, Inc.

            Centocor Award
            Ahmed Mousa - Avon Grove High School
            Emily Jack-Scott - Central High
            Jason Chu - Charter School of Wilmington
            Ellen DeObaldia - Moorestown High School      
           
Children's Hospital of Philadelphia CHOP
            CHOP/Joseph Stokes Research Institute Award
            Jay Mittal - Cumberland Regional
            Beijia Ma - Central High
            Mazell Tetruashively - Cherokee High School
           
Chromatography Forum of Delaware Valley

            Chromatography Forum of Delaware Valley Award
            Stefanie Kuonen - Girls' High
            Mazell Tetruashively - Cherokee High School
            Ellen DeObaldia - Moorestown High School
            Jamie Zane Wright - Wright Homeschool
            Maura Denny - Holy Cross School
            Tao Zeng - Unami Middle School
           
Conservation International

            Conservation International Award
            Laura Scorr - Abington Friends School
            Nakia Wilson - Franklin Learning Center
            Andrew Lock - Notre Dame High School
            John Ciotola - Unami Middle School
           
Delaware Valley Engineers Week Council

            Delaware Valley Engineers Week Committee Award
            Eric Steigelman - Germantown Academy - High School
           
Dick Arner / DVSF

            Excellence in Teaching Award
            Arthur Stone - Woodbury Junior/Senior High School
            Dominic Fedele - Baldi
           
Dietrich W. Botstiber Foundation
            Dietrich Botstiber Foundation Award
            Stephanie Moyerman - Central High
           
Drexel University

            Partial Scholarship
            Tamara Slenn - Ridley High School
            Rejani Chacko - Central High
            Asha Matthews - Bensalem High School
            Emily L. Williams - Souderton Area High School
            Ryan Tarpine - Charter School of Wilmington
            Jason Collins - Collins Place Home School
            Akhila Vasthare - Cherry Hill High School East
            Kathyrn Crump - Unknown School
            Justyna Mach - Upper Dublin High School
            Lisa Dimond - Cherokee High School
            Full Scholarship
            Stuart Anderson - Emmaus High School
            Jonathan Kreamer - Central High
            Lisa DeObaldia - Moorestown High School
           
DuPont
            DuPont Award
            Josh Fried - Germantown Academy - High School
            Jessica Sciangola - Downingtown Middle School
            Megan Smith - Pennsville Middle
            Ben Reimold - Reimold Homeschool
            Kelly Dilks - Quinton Township
            Andrea Mauro - Mauro Academy
            Jackie Conrad - Germantown Academy - High School
            Natalie Kohl - Baldi
            Wayne Crawford - Jenks, J S
            Christie Welch - Saint Agnes - Sacred Heart
           
DVSF

            Gold Medal Senior Fair
            Ahmed Mousa - Avon Grove High School
            Silver Medal Senior Fair
            Jyothi Chandra - Central High
            Bronze Medal Senior Fair
            Sheel Ganatra - Charter School of Wilmington
            Gold Medal Junior Fair
            Jonathan Kreamer - Central High
            Silver Medal Junior Fair
            Stuart Anderson - Emmaus High School
            Bronze Medal Junior Fair
            Lisa DeObaldia - Moorestown High School
            Gold Medal Sophomore Fair
            Elena Glassman - Central Bucks High School West
            Silver Medal Sophomore Fair
            Ellen DeObaldia - Moorestown High School
            Bronze Medal Sophomore Fair
            Mazell Tetruashively - Cherokee High School
            Gold Medal Freshman Fair
            Ashleigh Morris - Unami Middle School
            Silver Medal Freshman Fair
            Stephen Lock - Bethlehem Catholic
            Bronze Medal Freshman Fair
            Nghiep Huynh - Central High
            Gold Medal Junior High Fair
            Benjamin Bergey - Penn View Christian School
            Silver Medal Junior High Fair
            Nupur Shridhar - Great Valley Middle School
            Bronze Medal Junior High Fair
            Kip Corwin - Abington Junior High School
            Gold Medal Senior High Teams
            An Vo - Central High
            Alice Tang - Central High
           
Eastman Kodak Company

            Eastman Kodak Award
            Arnold Valentin - Camden High School
            Josh Goldberg - Eastern Regional High School
            Jacob Downs - George Washington
            Maria Rozploch - Villa Joseph Marie
           
Ester Borish Memorial Fund

            Esther Borish Memorial Fund Award
            Keith Shusterman - Unami Middle School
           
Fox Chase Cancer Center

            Fox Chase Award
            Rejani Chacko - Central High
            Kathyrn Crump - Unknown School
            Lisa Dimond - Cherokee High School
           
Herbert Hoover

            Young Engineer Award
            Joe Calamia - Central Bucks High School West
            Jason Collins - Collins Place Home School
            Rachel Meketon - Upper Dublin High School
            Maria Rozploch - Villa Joseph Marie
           
Independence Seaport Museum

            Independence Seaport Museum Award for Marine Research
            Domenico Zaffora - Woodbridge High School
            Kathleen Vaccaro - St. Basil Academy
            Kyle McIntyre - Unami Middle School
            Sarah Schaeffer - William Davies Middle School
           
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc.

            Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Award
            Andrew Sternberg - Neshaminy High School
            Eric Steigelman - Germantown Academy - High School
            Andrew Muth - North Penn High School
            Inna Alecksandrovich - Abrams Hebrew Academy
            Institute of Food Technologists, Philadelphia Section
            Institute of Food Technologists Award
            Ryan Ott - Germantown Academy - High School
            Jack Braconnier - Cardinal O'Hara High School
            Kevin Wayns - Central High - CCP
            Melissa Moritz - St. Kevin School
            Lavonda Kulp - Penn View Christian School
            Tao Zeng - Unami Middle School
           
Intel
            Excellence in Computer Science Award
            Greg Dickinson - The Pilgrim Academy
            Ryan Tarpine - Charter School of Wilmington
            Elena Glassman - Central Bucks High School West
            Nathaniel Roth - Upper Dublin High School
            Excellence in Environment Health & Safety Award
            Laura Scorr - Abington Friends School
            Akhila Vasthare - Cherry Hill High School East
            Thuy Tran - Germantown Academy - High School
            Boris Zinshteyn - Central High
           
Iota Sigma Pi - Promethlum Chapter
            Excellence in Chemistry
            Domenico Zaffora - Woodbridge High School
            Emily L. Williams - Souderton Area High School
            Meredith Rice - Germantown Academy - High School
            Abigail L. Williams - Indian Crest Junior High School
           
Jacob M. Weiner

            Director's Award
            Ahmed Mousa - Avon Grove High School
           
Leonardo DaVinci Society

            Leonardo DaVinci Society Award
            Jyothi Chandra - Central High
            Andrew Muth - North Penn High School
           
Maysie's Farm Conservation Center

            Maysie's Farm Conservation Center
            Madhuri Saligrama - Charter School of Wilmington
            Ryan Hart - Lacey Township High School
           
National Association of Corrosion Engineers

            National Association of Corrosion Engineers Award
            Heng Tang - Masterman
            Aleksey Tadevosyan - George Washington
           
Parental Drug Association, Delaware Valley Chapter

            Parental Drug Association Award
            Jyothi Chandra - Central High
            Sean McLean - Cherokee High School
            Lisa DeObaldia - Moorestown High School
            Ellen DeObaldia - Moorestown High School
           
Pennsylvania Association for Sustainable Agriculture
            Pennsylvania Association for Sustainable Agriculture
            Akhila Vasthare - Cherry Hill High School East
           
Pennsylvania Council of Professional Geologists

            Pennsylvania Council of Professional Geologists Award
            Ginny Dixon - Toms River Intermediate West
           
Pennsylvania Department of Transportation

            Pennsylvania Department of Transportation Award
            Keith Shusterman - Unami Middle School
           
Philadelphia Conference of the Central Atlantic States (CASA)

            Philadelphia Conference of the Central Atlantic States Award
            Matt Ball - Abington Friends School
            Amy Jones - Unami Middle School
           
Philadelphia Drug Exchange

            Philadelphia Drug Exchange Award
            Jin Suk Kim - Upper Dublin High School
            Manju Mathew - Bensalem High School
            Ahmed Mousa - Avon Grove High School
            Julia Cohen - Cheltenham High School
            Timothy Best - Bensalem High School
            Kathyrn Crump - Unknown School
            Jason Chu - Charter School of Wilmington
            Beijia Ma - Central High
            Mazell Tetruashively - Cherokee High School
            Nicole Forcine - Forcine Homeschool
            Shloka Joshi - Penndale Middle School
            Ellen Pitman - Unami Middle School
            Adam Mousa - Engle Middle School
            Daniel Lang - Independence Homes School
            Sarah Mousa - Engle Middle School
           
Philadelphia Society for Coatings Technology
            Philadelphia Society for Coatings Technology Award
            Sofia Glik - Woodrow Wilson
            Meghan Hailstone - Ursuline Academy
            Caitlin Hyde - Ursuline Academy
            Christie Welch - Saint Agnes - Sacred Heart
           
Roy F. Weston, Inc.
            Environmental Award
            Andrew Lock - Notre Dame High School
            Mary Torello - Engle Middle School
           
Science Kit & Boreal Labs

            Science Kit & Boreal Labs Award
            Maryellen Guinan - The Agnes Irwin School
            Matt Berk - Germantown Academy - High School
            Stephanie Lyons - Lincoln
            Domenico Zaffora - Woodbridge High School
            Greg Dickinson - The Pilgrim Academy
            Ericka Rush - Lincoln
            Joe Calamia - Central Bucks High School West
            Laura Scorr - Abington Friends School
            Sheel Ganatra - Charter School of Wilmington
            Ahmed Mousa - Avon Grove High School
            Jyothi Chandra - Central High
            Lucy Jacobson - Central Bucks High School West
            Anh Dao - Central High
           
Scientific American
            Scientific American Award for Outstanding Achievement in Education
            Amy Schwarzl - Baldi
            Tori Chu - Towle Institute
            Daniel Lang - Independence Homes School
            Shaila Chempakaseril - Baldi
           
Society for In Vitro Biology

            Society for In Vitro Biology Award
            Rejani Chacko - Central High
            Julia Cohen - Cheltenham High School
            Lisa DeObaldia - Moorestown High School
            Dustin Paul - Central High
           
Society of Tribologists and Lubrication Engineers

            Society of Tribologists and Lubrication Engineers Award
            David Marcovitz - Upper Dublin High School
            Brigette Kolson - Ridley High School
            Jessica Olli - Girls' High
            Caitlin Hyde - Ursuline Academy
            Meghan Hailstone - Ursuline Academy
            Unyime Ikpe - FLC
            Tiffany Ball - FLC
           
Society of Women Engineers, Philadelphia Section

            Society of Women Engineers Award
            Stephanie Moyerman - Central High
            Kulsoom Hasan - Bensalem High School
            Lucy Jacobson - Central Bucks High School West
            Julie Pagano - Bethlehem Catholic
            Akhila Vasthare - Cherry Hill High School East
            Elise Chong - North Penn High School
            Elena Glassman - Central Bucks High School West
            Serena Stein - Parkland High School
            Maria Rozploch - Villa Joseph Marie
            Christina Bergey - Pennbrook Middle School
            Grace Loeffler - Saint Agnes - Sacred Heart
            Monira Gamal-Eldin - Overbrook Educational
            Inna Alecksandrovich - Abrams Hebrew Academy
            Kate Merlie - Unami Middle School
           
The Franklin Institute

            The Franklin Institute Physics Award
            Lucy Jacobson - Central Bucks High School West
            Justyna Mach - Upper Dublin High School
            Thomas Mainiero - Parkland High School
            Shiyang Cao - Parkland High School
            Kip Corwin - Abington Junior High School

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Services
            U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Services Award
            David Koch - Central High
            Nicholas Cammarota - Central High
           
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region III

            U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Award
            Andrew Lock - Notre Dame High School
            Madhuri Saligrama - Charter School of Wilmington
            Kelsey Gibbons - Parkland High School
            Caitlin Kennedy - Crest Memorial School
            Sarah Genter - The Pilgrim Academy
            Nicholas Gidosh - Whitehall-Coplay Middle School
           
United States Air Force

            United States Air Force Award
            Stephanie Moyerman - Central High
            Eric Steigelman - Germantown Academy - High School
            Prachi Bhatt - George Washington
            Corey Montella - Unami Middle School
           
United States Army

            United States Army Award
            Matt Berk - Germantown Academy - High School
            Erin Wells - Cherokee High School
            Stephanie Moyerman - Central High
            Jenny Hong - Girls' High
            Sheel Ganatra - Charter School of Wilmington
            Lakendra Rose - Lincoln
            Andrew Muth - North Penn High School
            Jacob Donaldson - Laurel Ridge Academy
            Brian O'Neill - Ridley High School
            Maggie Chan - Cherokee High School
            Meredith Rice - Germantown Academy - High School
            Paul X. Boland - Florence School
            Matt Seng - Cherokee High School
            Katherine Wu - High Technology High School
            Caroline Monk - Charter School of Wilmington
            Amy Saltzman - Unami Middle School
            Amanda Vincintini - Lacey Township High School
            Nancy Connors - St. Basil Academy
            Elizabeth Szylejka - Villa Joseph Marie
            Brandon Shulman - Holland Jr. High-Council Rock
           
United States Metric Association

            U.S. Metric Association Award
            Feba George - Northeast High School
            Wilson Tong - Cheltenham High School
            Nicole Perkins - Unami Middle School

United States Navy/United States Marine Corps
            United States Navy/United States Marine Corps Award
            Domenico Zaffora - Woodbridge High School
            Joe Calamia - Central Bucks High School West
            Stephanie Moyerman - Central High
            Andrew Sternberg - Neshaminy High School
            Andrew Muth - North Penn High School
            Oludamini Ogunnaike - Charter School of Wilmington
            Ronald Bright - Charter School of Wilmington
            Peggy Harnos - Lacey Township High School
            Lauren Cheever - Southern Lehigh High School
            Kyle McIntyre - Unami Middle School
            Nikolas Keller - Unami Middle School
            Brandon Shulman - Holland Jr. High-Council Rock
            Nicole Perkins - Unami Middle School
            Morgan Grimes - Oldmans Township
            John Di Ferdinando - Penn View Christian School
            Alex Martino - Delran Middle School
            Jeana Kolson - Ridley Middle School
            Kip Corwin - Abington Junior High School
           
USDA Eastern Regional Research Center

            Future Scientist Award
            Stephanie Lyons - Lincoln
            Nakia Wilson - Franklin Learning Center
            Alexandra Manion - Abington Friends School
            Ryan Ott - Germantown Academy - High School
            Akhila Vasthare - Cherry Hill High School East
            Erica Rodriquez - George Washington
            Gabriel Hoffman - Cheltenham High School
            Lisa DeObaldia - Moorestown High School
            Cara Heller - Cheltenham High School
            Kevin Wayns - Central High - CCP
            Aidan DeMeis - Masterman
            Wendy Shi - Methacton High School
            Rebecca Levy - Masterman
            Danielle Signorelli - St. Basil Academy
            Melissa Moritz - St. Kevin School
            Lavonda Kulp - Penn View Christian School
            Kim Romesser - Patton Middle School
            Ben Leonberg - William Allen Middle School
            Tori Chu - Towle Institute
            Lyndsey Fox - Masterman
            Lauren Riley - Masterman

Water Environment Federation
            Water Environment Federation Award
            Laura Scorr - Abington Friends School
            Anju Jacob - TUB/Fels
           
Women's Humane Society

            Women's Humane Society Award
            Caroline Monk - Charter School of Wilmington
            Matthew Loomis - Avon Grove High School
            Ellen Pitman - Unami Middle School
            Nyssa Romine - Patton Middle School
           
Yale Science and Engineering Association, Inc

            Yale Science and Engineering Association Award
            Emily L. Williams - Souderton Area High School
            Ryan Tarpine - Charter School of Wilmington
            Jason Collins - Collins Place Home School
            Justyna Mach - Upper Dublin High School

Young Scientist Discovery Challenge
            Young Scientist Discovery Challenge Award
            Josh Fried - Germantown Academy - High School
            Domenic Bonanni - St. Bernadette of Lourdes
            MaryRose Gawbill - St. Kevin School
            Benjamin Siegl - Germantown Academy - High School
            Kim Romesser - Patton Middle School
            Ben Leonberg - William Allen Middle School
            Ciara Figliuolo - Arcola Intermediate School
            Eric Outterson - Arcola Intermediate School
            Nupur Shridhar - Great Valley Middle School
            Heather Lowe - Pennsville Middle
            Megan Kerr - St. Joseph School
            Laura Seeholzer - Abington Junior High School
            Richard Lin - Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School
            Zachary Tuthill - Mannington Township
            Sarah Genter - The Pilgrim Academy
            Joshua Hoffman - Hoffman Academy
            Mary Regina Boland - Florence School
            Keith Shusterman - Unami Middle School
            Daniel Lang - Independence Homes School
            Sarah Mousa - Engle Middle School
            Kyle Caputo - Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School
            John Maloy - Crest Memorial School
            Jennifer Feldman - Baldi
            Kip Corwin - Abington Junior High School
            Roy Gross - Penndale Middle School
            Benjamin Bergey - Penn View Christian School
            Amy Styer - Western PA Cyber-Charter School
            Erin Kennard - Western PA Cyber-Charter School
            Siliang Chen - H. B. DuPont Middle School
            Austin Zheng - H. B. DuPont Middle School
            Dany Alvarez - H. B. DuPont Middle School
            Sophia Yong - St. Kevin School
            Kelly Saurman - Abington Junior High School