Delaware Valley Science Fairs 2004

List of Winners

Monday, April 12, 2004

                56th Delaware Valley Science Fair

      Grade 12

           Mazell Tetruashively, Cherokee High School North : Gold Medalist

              Elena Glassman, Central Bucks High School West : Silver Medalist

        Ellen De Obaldia, Moorestown High School : Bronze Medalist

  Behavior & Social Sciences:

      First Place      Robert Qualls, Methacton High School

      Second Place      James Greene, Greene Homeschool

      Third Place      Deborah Whipple, Lehigh Valley Christian High School

      Honorable Mention      Ana George, Middle Township High School

  Biochemistry:

      First Place      Hannah Park, Germantown Academy

      Second Place      Audrey Harmon-Smith, Cheltenham High School

  Botany:

      First Place      John Peoples, De LaSalle in Towne

  Chemistry:

      First Place      Karen Thudium, Souderton Area High School

      Second Place      Kevin Wayns, Central High School

  Computer:

      First Place      Elena Glassman, Central Bucks High School West

      Second Place      Zev Benjamin, Upper Dublin High School

  Earth & Space Sciences:

      First Place      Kevin Gorbsky, George Washington High

      Second Place      Chris Mohl, Bishop McDevitt High School

  Engineering:

      First Place      Garrett Marino, High Technology High School

 

  Environmental:

      First Place      Andrew King, Upper Dublin High School

      Second Place      Kim Stangl, Methacton High School

  Mathematics:

      First Place      Atena Asiaii, Downingtown East High School

      Second Place      Kalpana Suresh, Great Valley High School

  Medicine & Health:

      First Place      Mazell Tetruashively, Cherokee High School North

      Second Place      Michael Birnbaum, Central High School

      Third Place      Anthony Au, Upper Dublin High School

      Honorable Mention      Jason Chu, Charter School of Wilmington

                        Peter Alexander, Central High School

  Microbiology:

      First Place      Ellen De Obaldia, Moorestown High School

      Second Place      Joy Deng, Masterman

      Third Place      Megan Garfinkel, Abington Friends School

  Physics:

      First Place      Thomas Mainiero, Parkland High School

      Second Place      Paul La Sorda, Methacton High School

  Zoology:

      First Place      Ross Lang, Independence Home School

      Second Place      Allison Bowers, Germantown Academy

      Third Place      Robert Nelb, Unionville High School

 

List of Winners

Monday, April 12, 2004

    22nd Marie Curie Science Fair

      Grade 11

        Pranvera Mucaj, Central High School : Gold Medalist

Vipul Kumar, Cherry Hill High School East : Silver Medalist

        Christina Zoccoli, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur : Bronze Medalist

  Behavior & Social Sciences:

      First Place      Christina Zoccoli, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

      Second Place      Joseph LaRose, George Washington High

      Third Place      Jennifer Chen, Girls' High/ Upward Bound

      Honorable Mention      Laura Sestokas, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

  Biochemistry:

      First Place      Swati Rushi, Masterman

      Second Place      Monjir Bakshi, North Penn High School

      Third Place      Jason Goodman, George Washington High

      Honorable Mention      Sarah Zelonis, Bensalem High School

  Botany:

      First Place      My Le, Central High School

      Second Place      Stephen Lock, Bethlehem Catholic

      Third Place      Orlando Gonzalez, Lincoln High School

      Honorable Mention      Katherine Skoczalek, Upper Dublin High School

  Chemistry:

      First Place      Yunxue Xu, Wissahickon High School

      Second Place      Nicholas Cammarota, Central High School

      Third Place      Osamah Ahmed, Central High School

      Honorable Mention      David Gonzalez, Brimm Medical Arts High School

                        Stephen Lavenberg, Upper Dublin High School

  Computer:

      First Place      Daniel Cunningham, Central Bucks High School West

      Second Place      Damon Fereshetian, Upper Dublin High School

      Third Place      Carolyn Moore, Moore Homeschool

 

  Earth & Space Sciences:

      First Place      Jessica Cozens, Lincoln High School

      Second Place      Caitlyn Biggs, Easton Area High School

      Third Place      David Staples, Abington Friends School

  Engineering:

      First Place      Benjamin Finch, Lehigh Valley Christian High School

      Second Place      Rudolph Morris, Lincoln High School

      Third Place      Maria Rozploch, Villa Joseph Marie

      Honorable Mention      Michael Korsyn, Central High School

                        Ashley Diggs, Community College/ Upward Bound

  Environmental:

      First Place      Emily Pierson, Abington Friends School

      Second Place      Colleen Metzger, Southern Lehigh High School

      Third Place      Meredith McManus, Germantown Academy

      Honorable Mention      Kelsey Gibbons, Parkland High School

  Mathematics:

      First Place      Pranvera Mucaj, Central High School

      Second Place      Michael Segal, Central High School

      Third Place      Paul Tylkin, Abington Friends School

      Honorable Mention      Nathaniel Roth, Upper Dublin High School

  Medicine & Health:

      First Place      My-Thao Le, Community College/ Central High

      Second Place      Ellen Pitman, Central Bucks High School West

      Third Place      Srujam Peddapaidi, Central High School

      Honorable Mention      Yin He, Central High School

                        Matthew Ball, Abington Friends School

 

  Microbiology:

      First Place      Eric Brown, Carver High School

      Second Place      Wendy Shi, Methacton High School

      Third Place      Nancy Connors, Saint Basil the Great

      Honorable Mention      Jennifer Kwok, Masterman

                        Lauren Wilson, Abington Friends School

  Physics:

      First Place      Anita Das, Upper Dublin High School

      Second Place      Corey Montella, Central Bucks High School West

      Third Place      Michael Flores, Brimm Medical Arts High School

      Honorable Mention      Thea Golden, Delran High School

  Zoology:

      First Place      Vipul Kumar, Cherry Hill High School East

      Second Place      Boris Zinshteyn, Central High School

      Third Place      Colleen Kampf, Villa Joseph Marie

      Honorable Mention      Jessica Olli, Girls' High School

                        Angela Giannantonio, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

 

List of Winners

Monday, April 12, 2004

        25th Ben Franklin Science Fair

      Grade 10

Rachel Choi, Central High School : Gold Medalist

        Jonathan Gray, Gray Homeschool : Silver Medalist

    Amy Styer, Western PA Cyber-Charter School : Bronze Medalist

  Behavior & Social Sciences:

      First Place      Prashant Swaminathan, High Technology High School

      Second Place      Katie Roelofs, Charter School of Wilmington

      Third Place      Jennifer Gerson, Avon Grove High School

      Honorable Mention      Kristen Rogerson, Abington Friends School

  Biochemistry:

      First Place      Zhu Wang, Central High School

      Second Place      Jeana Kolson, Ridley High School

      Third Place      Danielle Rogers, Rodgers Homeschool

      Honorable Mention      Elias Quan, Community College/ Central High

  Botany:

      First Place      Caitlin Belding, Woodstown High

      Second Place      Anjali Gupta, Charter School of Wilmington

      Third Place      Christina Forbes, Abington Friends School

      Honorable Mention      Dominga Alexis, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

  Chemistry:

      First Place      Amy Styer, Western PA Cyber-Charter School

      Second Place      Andrew Brodsky, High Technology High School

      Third Place      Aman Nalavade, Wissahickon High School

      Honorable Mention      Tao Zeng, Central Bucks High School West

  Computer:

      First Place      Jonathan Gray, Gray Homeschool

      Second Place      John DiFerdinando, Christopher Dock High School

      Third Place      Steven Walker, Dobbins/ Upward Bound

      Honorable Mention      Matthew Anderson, Southern Lehigh High School

 

  Earth & Space Sciences:

      First Place      Kathleen McLaughlin, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

      Second Place      Jakob Schaeffer, Upper Dublin High School

      Third Place      Megan Smith, Easton Area High School

  Engineering:

      First Place      Daniel Lang, Independence Home School

      Second Place      Wes Vinson, Southern Lehigh High School

      Third Place      Peter Britz, High Technology High School

      Honorable Mention      Christopher Janover, High Technology High School

                        Paul Blouch, The Pilgrim Academy

  Environmental:

      First Place      Michael Yuan, Charter School of Wilmington

      Second Place      Timothy Helbig, Gateway Regional High School

      Third Place      Stephanie Grossman, The Baldwin School

      Honorable Mention      Sarah Genter, The Pilgrim Academy

                        Michael Roenbeck, High Technology High School

                        Nora Burkey, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

  Mathematics:

      First Place      Ayodeji Ogunnaike, Charter School of Wilmington

      Second Place      Ellen Berlinghof, Upper Dublin High School

      Third Place      Adrian Rodrigues, Upper Dublin High School

  Medicine & Health:

      First Place      Rachel Choi, Central High School

      Second Place      Colleen Reinert, Parkland High School

      Third Place      Kevin Pope, High Technology High School

 

  Microbiology:

      First Place      Kenneth Liu, High Technology High School

      Second Place      Solomon David, Central High School

      Third Place      Amy Wilson, The Baldwin School

      Honorable Mention      Mark Barineau, Charter School of Wilmington

                        Lucia Allen, Woodstown High

  Physics:

      First Place      Sally Lee, Upper Dublin High School

      Second Place      Kathleen McGrath, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

      Third Place      Rita Chang, Charter School of Wilmington

      Honorable Mention      Jessica Laviolette, Charter School of Wilmington

                        Peien Liu, High Technology High School

  Zoology:

      First Place      Samantha Neugebauer, St. Basil Academy

      Second Place      Elaine Lee, High Technology High School

      Third Place      Anum Azam, High Technology High School

 

List of Winners

Monday, April 12, 2004

20th Benjamin Banneker Science Fair

        Grade 9

       Tori Chu, Charter School of Wilmington : Gold Medalist

     Eileen Ke, Germantown Academy : Silver Medalist

   Hetul Patel, Charter School of Wilmington : Bronze Medalist

  Behavior & Social Sciences:

      First Place      Alison Spiro, Lenape Middle School

      Second Place      Abhinav Nair, Plymouth Whitemarsh High School

      Third Place      Pam Maisey, Abington Friends School

      Honorable Mention      Nathalie Trepagnier, Southern Lehigh High School

  Biochemistry:

      First Place      Stephanie Dibble, Woodstown High

      Second Place      Mario Machado, Parkland High School

      Third Place      Emily Thudium, Indian Crest Junior High School

      Honorable Mention      Heather Stiles, Parkland High School

                        Lucy Zhang, Pennbrook Middle School

  Botany:

      First Place      Hanlong Chen, Central High School

      Second Place      Sarah Albertson, The Pilgrim Academy

      Third Place      Christopher Tralie, Upper Dublin High School

      Honorable Mention      Zachary Tuthill, Salem High

                        Jason Collier, Collier Homeschool

                        Silpa Reddy, Pennbrook Middle School

  Chemistry:

      First Place      Kalie Birnbaum, Springside School

      Second Place      Ben Schneiderman, Easton Area High School

      Third Place      Adam Shore, Upper Dublin High School

      Honorable Mention      Maria Khodorkovsky, Parkland High School

                        Michelle Munyikawa, Cape Henlopen High School

 

  Computer:

      First Place      Eileen Ke, Germantown Academy

      Second Place      Stuti Singh, Pennbrook Middle School

      Third Place      Lizzy Halden, Parkland High School

  Earth & Space Sciences:

      First Place      Collin Sewell, Methacton High School

      Second Place      Samantha Beckowski, St. Basil Academy

      Third Place      Lanae Patton, Parkland High School

      Honorable Mention      Allison White, Pennridge South Middle School

  Engineering:

      First Place      Tori Chu, Charter School of Wilmington

      Second Place      D J Winterhoff, Parkland High School

      Third Place      Matthew Bilsky, Upper Dublin High School

      Honorable Mention      Zachary Wolfson, Parkland High School

  Environmental:

      First Place      Gayle Perry-Johnson, Abington Junior High School

      Second Place      Annie Ashok, Central High School

      Third Place      Kristen Kelly, Villa Joseph Marie

      Honorable Mention      Daniel Zinshteyn, Central High School

                        David Shore, Upper Dublin High School

  Mathematics:

      First Place      Bess Flashner, Mt. St. Josephs Academy

      Second Place      Brittney Kern, Villa Joseph Marie

      Third Place      Joel Collier, Collier Homeschool

 

  Medicine & Health:

      First Place      Nicholas Gidosh, Whitehall High School

      Second Place      Andrew Polec, Holicong Middle School

      Third Place      Sarah Shumsky, Unami Middle School

      Honorable Mention      Hannah McDonnell, Springside School

                        Kelsi Bitgood, Woodstown High

  Microbiology:

      First Place      Hetul Patel, Charter School of Wilmington

      Second Place      Steven Baldassano, Upper Dublin High School

      Third Place      Emily McGettigan, McGettigan Homeschool

      Honorable Mention      David Zylka, Indian Crest Junior High School

                        Kyle Tretina, Tretina Homeschool

                        Prithi Chandra, Community College/ Central High

                        Joseph Kovacs, Bethlehem Catholic

                        Mahesh Narayanan, Ridley High School

  Physics:

      First Place      Joshua Lucas, Living Waters Home Educators

      Second Place      Xin Liu, Parkland High School

      Third Place      Victoria Arena, Mt. St. Josephs Academy

      Honorable Mention      Christina Powell, Parkland High School

                        Khai Van, Northeast High School

  Zoology:

      First Place      Carly Schaer, Cheltenham High School

      Second Place      Heather Ehrlich, Abington Friends School

      Third Place      Carol Fella, Parkland High School

      Honorable Mention      Andrew Anderson, Unionville High School

 

List of Winners

Monday, April 12, 2004

    25th Albert Einstein Science Fair

Grades 6 - 8

  Franz Sauer, Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School : Gold Medalist

          George Wilkinson, Engle Middle School : Silver Medalist

              Sarah Freeman, Penn View Christian School : Bronze Medalist

  Behavior & Social Sciences:

      First Place      Gilson Johnny, Baldi Middle School

      Second Place      Laura Schoedler, Unami Middle School

      Third Place      Brianna Schwoyer, Penn View Christian School

      Honorable Mention      Elizabeth Larkin, Germantown Academy

                        Sarah Gzesh, Springhouse Middle School

  Biochemistry:

      First Place      Marissa Kauffman, Penn View Christian School

      Second Place      Janet Song, Methacton High School

      Third Place      Samy Belfer, Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School

      Honorable Mention      Chelsea Southard, Broughal Middle School

                        Jamiil Whitfield, Baldi Middle School

                        Jessica Vatnick, Springer Middle School

  Botany:

      First Place      Sarah Freeman, Penn View Christian School

      Second Place      Stephanie Chou, Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School

      Third Place      Nate Gilbert, Saint Basil the Great

      Honorable Mention      Emily Kunkel, Germantown Academy

                        Catherine Croasdale, Unami Middle School

                        Carly Chaapel, Gateway Regional Middle School

                        Jeffrey Simons, Baldi Middle School

                        Julia Marwick, Owen J. Roberts Middle School

                        Brian Coringrato, St. Joseph the Worker

                        Emily Maricle, Marexcel Academy

                        XiuJie Guo, Penn Alexander

 

  Chemistry:

      First Place      Beth Lambright, Penn View Christian School

      Second Place      Michelle LaSorda, Methacton High School

      Third Place      Jeremy Elder, Toms River Intermediate West

      Honorable Mention      Andrew Marion, Saint Agnes School

                        Mike Daukas, Log College Middle School

                        Kyle Bye, Egg Harbor Township Intermediate School

                        Kathleen McGuire, Saint Agnes School

                        Lauren Stockunas, St. Joseph the Worker

  Computer:

      First Place      Thomas Anderson, Anderson Homeschool

      Second Place      Forrest Musselman, Penn View Christian School

      Third Place      William Dougherty, Owen J. Roberts Middle School

      Honorable Mention      Daniel Gray, Gray Homeschool

                        Richard Abdill, Delran Middle School

                        Joseph Dunlap, Abington Junior High School

  Earth & Space Sciences:

      First Place      Joseph Denny, Holy Cross School

      Second Place      Lance Philipose, Baldi Middle School

      Third Place      Stephanie Gray, St. Joseph School

      Honorable Mention      Michelle Dee, Springer Middle School

                        Tereza Jarnik, Abington Junior High School

                        Kaitlynn Shawaryn, Penns Grove Middle

                        Morgan Grimes, Oldmans Township School

                        Ethan Clark, Springer Middle School

 

  Engineering:

      First Place      Franz Sauer, Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School

      Second Place      Mouleena Khan, Methacton High School

      Third Place      Caroline Lang, Independence Home School

      Honorable Mention      Olivia Yearwood, Holy Family School

                        Jonathan Sabatino, Bayard

                        Stephen Lloyd, Delran Middle School

                        Mark Rafferty, St. Aloysius Academy

                        Michele Daukas, Log College Middle School

                        Eric Strom, Indian Crest Junior High School

                        Carlton Seybolt, Unami Middle School

                        Jennifer Feldman, Mast Charter School

  Environmental:

      First Place      Victoria Rodriguez, Baldi Middle School

      Second Place      Katrina Connell, Galloway Township Middle School

      Third Place      Anthony Testa, Springer Middle School

      Honorable Mention      Aditi Malhotra, Galloway Township Middle School

                        Stephen Faulkner, St. Aloysius Academy

                        Michael Nelson, Indian Crest Junior High School

                        Catherine Brostrom, Unami Middle School

                        Nicholas McGill, St. Anastasia School

  Mathematics:

      First Place      Shomik Sarkar, Sandy Run Middle School

      Second Place      David Pollak, Delran Middle School

      Third Place      Melanie Styer, Western PA Cyber-Charter School

      Honorable Mention      Matthew Jaffe, Downingtown Middle School

                        Quentin Faulkner, Egg Harbor Township Intermediate School

                        Adrienne Ostroff, Germantown Academy

 

  Medicine & Health:

      First Place      Anam Chaudhry, Baldi Middle School

      Second Place      Evan Schreyer, Belhaven Avenue School

      Third Place      Shannon Junior, William Allen Middle School

      Honorable Mention      Ilana Bucholtz, Unami Middle School

                        Vincent Lau, Baldi Middle School

                        Alina Czekai, Owen J. Roberts Middle School

                        Curt McKittrick, McKittrick Homeschool

                        Molly LoGiudice, William Allen Middle School

  Microbiology:

      First Place      Brittany Toland, Crest Memorial School

      Second Place      Connie Jiang, Methacton High School

      Third Place      Cristy De Obaldia, William Allen Middle School

      Honorable Mention      Jennifer Vinciguerra, Unami Middle School

                        Jonathan Shaner, Unami Middle School

  Physics:

      First Place      Bryan Paci, Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School

      Second Place      Vincent Coppa, St. Aloysius Academy

      Third Place      Matthew Angiolillo, St. Andrew the Apostle School

      Honorable Mention      Abigail Maricle, Marexcel Academy

                        Stephen McMillin, Germantown Academy

                        Lehman Garrison, St. Mary Magdalen School

                        Tony Cirucci, Orefield Middle School

                        Stephanie Bush, The Pilgrim Academy

                        Steven Roberts, Orefield Middle School

 

  Zoology:

      First Place      George Wilkinson, Engle Middle School

      Second Place      Hillary Ramspacher, St. Andrew the Apostle School

      Third Place      Sarah Kirk, Charles F. Patton Middle School

      Honorable Mention      Natalie Piger, St. Anne's School

                        Melissa Hoffman, Great Valley Middle School

                        Sam Spoor, Woodlyn Christian School

                        Joshua Fainsod, Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School

  Team Projects:

      First Place      Allyssa Schulz, Ursuline Academy

                        Katherine Branca, Ursuline Academy

                        Victoria Bacon, Ursuline Academy

      Second Place      Gregory Marino, Belhaven Avenue School

                        David Talarico, Belhaven Avenue School

                        Matt Schwab, Belhaven Avenue School

      Third Place      Leah Moore, Penn View Christian School

                        Michelle Curtis, Penn View Christian School

      Honorable Mention      Mollie McCreesh, Towle Institute

                        Katie McCreesh, Towle Institute

                        Sera Berlacher, Holy Family School

                        Jessica Tamburro, Holy Family School

                        Kelsey Rowley, Bancroft Intermediate School

                        Paige Lawver, Bancroft Intermediate School

                        Deanna Shuman, Lower Alloways Creek

                        Christina Moore, Lower Alloways Creek

                        Elise McVeigh, Holicong Middle School

                        Marisa Fetterman, Holicong Middle School

 

  Consumer Science:

      First Place      Austin Harrison, Towle Institute

      Second Place      Amanda Weir, Unami Middle School

      Third Place      Marlena Lurie, Baldi Middle School

      Honorable Mention      Jiaqi Gu, Sandy Run Middle School

                        Wanda Rossi, Delran Middle School

                        Kaitlyn Winkles, St Jude’s Regional School

                        Sam Odle, Wyndcroft School

 

List of Winners

Monday, April 12, 2004

                56th Delaware Valley Science Fair - Teams

Grades 9 - 12

  Team Projects:

      First Place      Jessica Sun, Charter School of Wilmington

                        Irene Lee, Charter School of Wilmington

                        Charvi Ganatra, Charter School of Wilmington

      Second Place      Doris Dobi, Masterman

                        Kledin Dobi, Masterman

      Third Place      Pamela Shieh, Charter School of Wilmington

                        Vani Rajendran, Charter School of Wilmington

                        William Blystone, Cherokee High School North

                        Jay Patel, Cherokee High School North

                        Liron Greenstein, Cherokee High School North

      Honorable Mention      Nathan Depenbusch, Charter School of Wilmington

                        Chris Carper, Charter School of Wilmington

                        Shiyao Zeng, Unionville High School

                        Sandy Zhu, Unionville High School

                        Sajaa Ahmed, Washington Township High School

                        Christen Mason, Washington Township High School