Delaware Valley Science Fairs 2006

                                                                        List of Winners

                                                                   Friday, April 07, 2006

                                                       58th Delaware Valley Science Fair

                                                                            Grade 12

                                    Erin Fischell, High Technology High School : Gold Medalist

                                         Mamatha Chary, Central High School : Silver Medalist

                                Davesh Shah, George Washington High School : Bronze Medalist

  Behavior & Social Sciences:

      First Place                    Rachel Masel, The Tatnall School

      Second Place               Sarah Genter, The Pilgrim Academy

      Third Place                   Sanjana Bhatia, Central Bucks High School South

  Biochemistry:

      First Place                    Arjun Gopalratnam, Charter School of Wilmington

      Second Place               Chase Kramer, George Washington High School

      Third Place                   Anand (Sunny) Saxena, Freedom H.S.

  Botany:

      First Place                    Alexander Hankin, Germantown Academy High School

      Second Place               Adela Cuka, Northeast High School

  Chemistry:

      First Place                    Davesh Shah, George Washington High School

      Second Place               Christina Forbes, Abington Friends School

      Third Place                   Matthew Peart, Freedom H.S.

  Computer:

      First Place                    Jonathan Gray, Gray Homeschool

      Second Place               Rachel Choi, Central High School

  Earth & Space Sciences:

      First Place                    Henry Chan, Cherry Hill High School East

      Second Place               Arwa Mukhtar, Central High School

 

  Engineering:

      First Place                    Benjamin Siegl, Germantown Academy High School

      Second Place               Paul Blouch, The Pilgrim Academy

      Third Place                   Daniel Lang, Independence Home School

  Environmental:

      First Place                    Michael Yuan, Charter School of Wilmington

      Second Place               Rachel Gitlevich, Abington Friends School

      Third Place                   Amber Lathem, Cobbs Creek Envr Ed Ctr - Parkway

  Mathematics:

      First Place                    Eliot Sun, Charter School of Wilmington

      Second Place               Ayodeji Ogunnaike, Charter School of Wilmington

      Honorable Mention       Jack Carrozzo, George School

  Medicine & Health:

      First Place                    Erin Fischell, High Technology High School

      Second Place               Zhu Wang, Central High School

      Third Place                   Rebecca Lineman, Bishop McDevitt High School

      Honorable Mention       Michael Buxhoeveden, Cherry Hill High School East

  Microbiology:

      First Place                    Mamatha Chary, Central High School

      Second Place               Solomon David, Central High School

      Third Place                   Amy Styer, Pennsylvania Cyber Charter School

  Physics:

      First Place                    Philip King, Upper Dublin High School

      Second Place               Brooke Rose, Abington Friends School

      Third Place                   Kate Safin, Pennsville Memorial High

 

  Zoology:

      First Place                    Natalie Raider, Unionville High School

      Second Place               Grace Cuarto, Northeast High School

      Third Place                   Liz Menna, Abington Friends School

      Honorable Mention       Kimberly Bruce, Germantown Academy High School

 

                                                           24th Marie Curie Science Fair

                                                                            Grade 11

                                   Eric Prouty, Central Bucks High School West : Gold Medalist

                                     Tejal Naik, Charter School of Wilmington : Silver Medalist

                                Daniel Handlin, High Technology High School : Bronze Medalist

  Behavior & Social Sciences:

      First Place                    Stephen Vandermolen, High Technology High School

      Second Place               Joe Plaksin, William Tennent High School

      Third Place                   Michael Nail, Nail Home School

      Honorable Mention       Prithi Chandra, Central High School

                                          Imran Sheikh, Central High School

  Biochemistry:

      First Place                    Eric Prouty, Central Bucks High School West

      Second Place               Emily McGettigan, McGettigan Homeschool

      Third Place                   Gayle Perry-Johnson, Abington High School

      Honorable Mention       Annie Ashok, Central High School

  Botany:

      First Place                    Silpa Reddy, North Penn High School

      Second Place               Jason Collier, Collier Homeschool

      Third Place                   Caitlin DiMarco, DiMarco Homeschool

      Honorable Mention       Kristin Garrity, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

                                          Jeffrey Centafont, William Tennent High School

  Chemistry:

      First Place                    Adam Shore, Upper Dublin High School

      Second Place               Brahma Kumar, Wissahickon High School

      Third Place                   Felix Anusiem, Camden Academy Charter High School

 

  Computer:

      First Place                    Christopher Tralie, Upper Dublin High School

      Second Place               Max Korein, Abington Friends School

      Third Place                   Tori Chu, Towle Institute

      Honorable Mention       Yeekay Chow, George Washington High School

                                          Hanlong Chen, Central High School

  Earth & Space Sciences:

      First Place                    Daniel Handlin, High Technology High School

      Second Place               Jessica Achee, Achee Homeschool

      Third Place                   Kiran Peri, Cape Henlopen High School

  Engineering:

      First Place                    Inna Alecksandrovich, George School

      Second Place               Joseph Kovacs, Bethlehem Catholic

      Third Place                   Aidan Fredericks, Mt. St. Joseph Academy

      Honorable Mention       Jeremy Yatvin, Central High School

                                          Zachary Williams, Williams Homeschool

  Environmental:

      First Place                    Logan McGill, Abington Friends School

      Second Place               Iveliz Crespo, Brimm Medical Arts High School

      Third Place                   Johnnie Geathers, Cobbs Creek Envr Ed Ctr - Motivation

  Mathematics:

      First Place                    Athena Jiang, High Technology High School

      Second Place               Jamie Dougherty, Williamstown High School

      Third Place                   Hetul Patel, Charter School of Wilmington

      Honorable Mention       Harrison Cheng, High Technology High School

 

  Medicine & Health:

      First Place                    Tejal Naik, Charter School of Wilmington

      Second Place               Winnie Liu, North Penn High School

      Third Place                   Daniel Zinshteyn, Central High School

      Honorable Mention       Eileen Ke, Germantown Academy High School

                                          Shiyao Zeng, Unionville High School

                                          Julia Zvenigorodsky, Central High School

  Microbiology:

      First Place                    Jaimy Joy, Central High School

      Second Place               Kyle Tretina, Tretina Homeschool

      Third Place                   Li He, Central High School

      Honorable Mention       Yana Toporovskaya, Central High School

                                          Mary Jue Xu, Unionville High School

  Physics:

      First Place                    Shaun McElhinney, Abington High School

      Second Place               Fuyuo Nagayama, Central High School

      Third Place                   Raja Srinivas, High Technology High School

      Honorable Mention       Matthew Anderson, Anderson Homeschool - Cologne

                                          Louis Choi, Wissahickon High School

                                          Karpur Shukla, High Technology High School

  Zoology:

      First Place                    Jasmine Vlahos, Central High School

      Second Place               Caroline Schaer, Cheltenham High School

      Third Place                   Kristen Gowing, Germantown Academy High School

      Honorable Mention       Cory Maletsky, Parkland High School

                                          Andrew Anderson, Unionville High School

 

                                                          27th Ben Franklin Science Fair

                                                                            Grade 10

                                           Hannah Wolf, Parkland High School : Gold Medalist

                                                     Isha Jain, Freedom H.S. : Silver Medalist

                                               Ben Agre, Masterman School : Bronze Medalist

  Behavior & Social Sciences:

      First Place                    Christopher Piccoli, High Technology High School

      Second Place               Amy Hinkel, Central Bucks High School West

      Third Place                   Maureen Moffit, St. Basil Academy

      Honorable Mention       Erica Yeun, Central High School

                                          Beenita Shah, High Technology High School

                                          Natania Field, The Baldwin School

  Biochemistry:

      First Place                    Anam Chaudhry, Central High School

      Second Place               Andrew Shum, High Technology High School

      Third Place                   Meera Shah, Germantown Academy High School

      Honorable Mention       Caroline Hsu, Emmaus High School

                                          Arithruth Reyes, The Academy of Natural Sciences

  Botany:

      First Place                    Timothy Miller, High Technology High School

      Second Place               Elizabeth Thompson, High Technology High School

      Third Place                   Bruce Aldred, Cape Henlopen High School

      Honorable Mention       Sindhu Siva, Charter School of Wilmington

                                          Kelsey Sweeney, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

  Chemistry:

      First Place                    Justin Kurian, Charter School of Wilmington

      Second Place               Lily Liu, Masterman School

      Third Place                   Evan Meyer, Central High School

      Honorable Mention       Abraham Waldman, High Technology High School

                                          Ryan Rosario, Council Rock High School North

                                                            Chris Haas, Delran High School

 

  Computer:

      First Place                    Ben Agre, Masterman School

      Second Place               Michael Anderson, Anderson Homeschool - Cologne

      Third Place                   Daniel Gray, Gray Homeschool

  Earth & Space Sciences:

      First Place                    Hannah Wolf, Parkland High School

      Second Place               Michele Daukas, William Tennent High School

      Third Place                   Sussy Shi, Charter School of Wilmington

      Honorable Mention       Dawei Zhang, Masterman School

  Engineering:

      First Place                    Kayla Cahill, High Technology High School

      Second Place               Chris Diandreth, Charter School of Wilmington

      Third Place                   Mouleena Khan, Methacton High School

      Honorable Mention       Matthew Cooper, Lehigh Valley Christian High School

                                          Amanda Ng, High Technology High School

                                          Franz Sauer, High Technology High School

  Environmental:

      First Place                    Julie Leinhauser, Central High School

      Second Place               Levi Natkins, Masterman School

      Third Place                   Anthony Testa, Charter School of Wilmington

      Honorable Mention       Devin Redding, Avon Grove High School

                                          Matthew Blackburn, Cape Henlopen High School

                                          Victoria Rodriguez, George Washington High School

  Mathematics:

      First Place                    Healy Ko, Masterman School

      Second Place               Jiaqi Gu, Upper Dublin High School

      Third Place                   Lauren McMillian, The Pilgrim Academy

 

  Medicine & Health:

      First Place                    Curtis McKittrick, Colts Neck High School

      Second Place               Neilay Amin, Abington Friends School

      Third Place                   Lisa Strouss, Charter School of Wilmington

      Honorable Mention       Tiana Adams-Hawkins, Brimm Medical Arts High School

                                          Michael Gray, Stevens Home School

                                          Lindsay Bennett, George Washington High School

  Microbiology:

      First Place                    Brian Shell, High Technology High School

      Second Place               Ashton Gooding, High Technology High School

      Third Place                   Mary Jo Kovatich, St. Basil Academy

      Honorable Mention       Connie Jiang, Methacton High School

                                          Sarah Kirk, Unionville High School

                                          XinChi Yang, Parkland High School

  Physics:

      First Place                    Maria Zakhalyavko, High Technology High School

      Second Place               Eric Sweigart, Charter School of Wilmington

      Third Place                   Joshua Peterson, Lehigh Valley Christian High School

      Honorable Mention       Richard Martino, Delran High School

                                          Ana Torcomian, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

                                          Bryn Bergwall, Jenkintown Jr-Sr High School

  Zoology:

      First Place                    Isha Jain, Freedom H.S.

      Second Place               Molly Hritzo, Villa Joseph Marie High School

      Third Place                   Jenny Goff, Cheltenham High School

      Honorable Mention       Nilubol Duangjumpa, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

                                          Grace Friedhoff, High Technology High School

                                          Lisa Mack, Germantown Academy High School

 

                                                    22nd Benjamin Banneker Science Fair

                                                                             Grade 9

                                     Caroline Lang, Independence Home School : Gold Medalist

                                   Cristy De Obaldia, Moorestown High School : Silver Medalist

                                          Janet Song, Methacton High School : Bronze Medalist

  Behavior & Social Sciences:

      First Place                    Alisa Melekhina, Northeast High School

      Second Place               Megan Wright, Pennbrook Middle School

      Third Place                   Eric Goldfischer, Goldfischer Homeschool

      Honorable Mention       Amy Lovell, Delran High School

  Biochemistry:

      First Place                    Janet Song, Methacton High School

      Second Place               Katie Anderson, Methacton High School

      Third Place                   Amy Zajac, Moorestown High School

      Honorable Mention       Paul Rigge, Emmaus High School

  Botany:

      First Place                    Caroline Lang, Independence Home School

      Second Place               Jeffrey Simons, Central High School

      Third Place                   Dasha Savage, Central High School

      Honorable Mention       Robbie Parker, Pennbrook Middle School

                                          Kevin Chen, Emmaus High School

  Chemistry:

      First Place                    Shikha Saxena, Freedom H.S.

      Second Place               Michael Ashery, Upper Dublin High School

      Third Place                   Kevin Bors, Upper Dublin High School

      Honorable Mention       Edward Obropta, Middle Township High School

  Computer:

      First Place                    Deepthi Shashidhar, Great Valley High School

      Second Place               Jonathan Algeo, Pennridge High School

      Third Place                   J.C. Barr, Barr Homeschool - Oxford

                                                                                   

  Earth & Space Sciences:

      First Place                    Ian Miller, Cape Henlopen High School - 9th Campus

      Second Place               Nichole Nadig, Cape Henlopen High School - 9th Campus

      Third Place                   Michael Bilyk, Central High School

      Honorable Mention       Gina Krotowski, St. Basil Academy

                                          Amanda Taggart, St. Basil Academy

                                          Mike Daukas, William Tennent High School

  Engineering:

      First Place                    Jesse Taylor, Abington Junior High School

      Second Place               Melanie Bavaria, Springside School

      Third Place                   Wes Rudy, Lenape Middle School

      Honorable Mention       Catherine Mackenzie Hill-Strathy, Springside School

  Environmental:

      First Place                    Andrea Berlinghof, Upper Dublin High School

      Second Place               Brian Fieles, Unionville High School

      Third Place                   Manjima Dhar, Masterman School

      Honorable Mention       Lindsey Graham, Emmaus High School

  Mathematics:

      First Place                    Tianmu "Don" Li, Unami Middle School

      Second Place               Kevin Miller, George School

      Third Place                   Diana Li, Pennbrook Middle School

      Honorable Mention       Rebecca Roth, Upper Dublin High School

  Medicine & Health:

      First Place                    Alexis Lukach, Mt. St. Joseph Academy

      Second Place               Matthew Smith, Holicong Middle School

      Third Place                   Victoria Solomon, Pennbrook Middle School

      Honorable Mention       Laura Buckley, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

                                          Hilany Merlo, Cape Henlopen High School - 9th Campus

                                                                                   

  Microbiology:

      First Place                    Cristy De Obaldia, Moorestown High School

      Second Place               Adam Henderson, Germantown Academy High School

      Third Place                   Gilson Johnny, Central High School

      Honorable Mention       Vinayak Kumar, Methacton High School

  Physics:

      First Place                    Dana Krimker, Cheltenham High School

      Second Place               Hannah Sisk, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

      Third Place                   Natalie Bartlett, Springside School

      Honorable Mention       Joseph Bussenger, Pennridge High School

                                          Anthony Mondelli, Mondelli Homeschool

  Zoology:

      First Place                    Rebecca Yee, Central High School

      Second Place               Anu Thomas, Central High School

      Third Place                   Rosetta De Paul, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

                                                                                   

                                                         27th Albert Einstein Science Fair

                                                                          Grades 6 - 8

                                          Joseph Schiavone, Gray Homeschool : Gold Medalist

                          Adrienne Visnic, Germantown Academy Middle School : Silver Medalist

                                    Kushal Naik, H. B. DuPont Middle School : Bronze Medalist

  Behavior & Social Sciences:

      First Place                    Anthony Raymundo, St. Agnes School

      Second Place               Gabrielle Bruno, St. Mary Magdalen School

      Third Place                   Sarah Ridgway, Elsinboro Township School

      Honorable Mention       Casey Thomas, Sussex Academy of Arts and Sciences

                                          Erin McAllister, Collegium Charter School

                                          Eric Wei, William Allen Middle School

                                          Sarah Linn, Belhaven Avenue School

  Biochemistry:

      First Place                    Kushal Naik, H. B. DuPont Middle School

      Second Place               Emily Poche, Mother of Divine Providence

      Third Place                   Kenny Kearns, Shue-Medill

      Honorable Mention       Marlena Lurie, Baldi Middle School

                                          Lixia Deng, Penn Alexander

                                          Taylor Baker, Pittsgrove Township Middle

  Botany:

      First Place                    Ethan Winter, Manalapan Englishtown Middle School

      Second Place               Keith Mussoni, City Gates Academy

      Third Place                   Haleemah Jackson, Overbrook Educational

      Honorable Mention       Marissa Manning, St. Anastasia School

                                          Camron Daghigh, Holy Family School

                                          Jessica Beltram, Manalapan Englishtown Middle School

                                          Lori Beck, Friends Select School

                                          Mike Agnew, Charles F Patton Middle School

                                                                                   

  Chemistry:

      First Place                    Adrienne Visnic, Germantown Academy Middle School

      Second Place               Joyce Liu, Voorhees Middle School

      Third Place                   Carolyn Griesser, St. Agnes School

      Honorable Mention       Max Lapides, Lenape Middle School

                                          Denver Schmolz, Schmolz Homeschool

                                          Patrick Allen, St. Mary Magdalen School

                                          Jeb Broughton, North Brandywine Middle School

  Computer:

      First Place                    Joseph Schiavone, Gray Homeschool

      Second Place               Jeff Linahan, St. Eleanor School

      Third Place                   John Wu, Unami Middle School

      Honorable Mention       Dina Moroz, Baldi Middle School

                                          Amanda Magg, Manalapan Englishtown Middle School

                                          Victoria Avanzato, Klinger Middle School

  Earth & Space Sciences:

      First Place                    Robyn Smith, Penn View Christian School

      Second Place               Erin Mino, St. Andrew School

      Third Place                   Alexey Shiklomanov, Springer Middle School

      Honorable Mention       Michael Trang, Baldi Middle School

                                          Aleah Kenner, GAMP

                                          Joshua Foster, Mannington Township

                                          Ceili Burdhimo, Egg Harbor Township Intermediate School

                                          James Swieson, Swieson Academy (Homeschool)

  Engineering:

      First Place                    Reeve Groman, Delran Middle School

      Second Place               Alexandra Cox, Gwynedd-Mercy Academy Elementary Division

      Third Place                   Julia Yearwood, Holy Family School

      Honorable Mention       Alex Mak, Manalapan Englishtown Middle School

                                          Kristen Sommers, Baldi Middle School

                                          Alyssa Alderfer, Penn View Christian School

                                          Marie Oei, Gunning Bedford


 

                                                                                   

  Environmental:

      First Place                    D. Nicholas Thibodeaux, Thibodeaux Homeschool

      Second Place               Matthew Walters, Penn View Christian School

      Third Place                   Andrew Hitchner, Arcola Intermediate School

      Honorable Mention       Calum Learn, Lenape Middle School

                                          Justin Achee, Achee Homeschool

                                          Rachel Kuhar, Woodstown Middle School

                                          Maria Faia, Crest Memorial School

                                          Steven Foltz, Baldi Middle School

  Mathematics:

      First Place                    Joey Styer, Pennsylvania Cyber Charter School

      Second Place               Erika Kruse, Toms River Intermediate West

      Third Place                   Susan Casillo, Baldi Middle School

      Honorable Mention       Anne Wallentine, Germantown Academy Middle School

                                          Erika Ferguson, Northfield Community School

                                          Alexander Ciaramella, Egg Harbor Township Intermediate School

                                          Matthew Shutter, CLIU

  Medicine & Health:

      First Place                    Amy Lam, Wilson Woodrow Middle School

      Second Place               Jonathan Collier, Collier Homeschool

      Third Place                   Maggie Schneiderman, Shawnee Intermediate School

      Honorable Mention       Sara Engleman, Germantown Academy Middle School

                                          Devon Fryatt, Holicong Middle School

                                          Laura Keppley, Penn View Christian School

                                          Tyler Anderson, Anderson Homeschool - Swedesboro

                                                                                   

  Microbiology:

      First Place                    Benjamin Song, Arcola Intermediate School

      Second Place               Moyukh Chatterjee, Manalapan Englishtown Middle School

      Third Place                   Jennifer Siegel, Germantown Academy Middle School

      Honorable Mention       Matthew McBride, McBride Homeschool

                                          Gabrielle Thornley, North Brandywine Middle School

                                          Jeffrey Fernandez, Toms River Intermediate South

                                          Andy Romine, Charles F Patton Middle School

  Physics:

      First Place                    Ryan O'Shea, Mother of Divine Providence

      Second Place               Kristina Gans, Lenape Middle School

      Third Place                   Katherine Markham, Abington Junior High School

      Honorable Mention       Joey Dille, Indian Crest Junior High  School

                                          Nathaniel Nelson, Nelson Academy (Homeschool)

                                          Luke Negron, Negron Home School

                                          W. Skyler Garrison, St. Mary Magdalen School

                                          Brittany Reilly, Gateway Regional Middle School

  Zoology:

      First Place                    Bernadette Hritzo, Seton School

      Second Place               Jennifer Huang, Arcola Intermediate School

      Third Place                   Brianne Tanke, Manalapan Englishtown Middle School

      Honorable Mention       Sarah Vezzetti, Penn View Christian School

                                          Karli Balmer, Penn View Christian School

                                          Carly McGinnis, Oldmans Township

                                                                                   

  Team Projects:

      First Place                    Joan Grubb, Manalapan Englishtown Middle School

                                          Jacqueline Garcia, Manalapan Englishtown Middle School

      Second Place               Dan Jacobson, Friends Central

                                          Chris Green, Friends Central

                                          Lizzie McMorris, Friends Central

      Third Place                   Stacey Carpency, St. Joseph the Worker

                                          Scott Carpency, St. Joseph the Worker

                                          Kelly Carpency, St. Joseph the Worker

      Honorable Mention       Kathleen Poliski, Lower Alloways Creek

                                          Cara Hunt, Lower Alloways Creek

                                          Erin Owens, Lower Alloways Creek

                                          Phillip Moran, St. Joseph School - Dowingtown

                                          Alexander Wentzel, St. Joseph School - Dowingtown

                                          Kristen Nunn, Charles F Patton Middle School

                                          Krista Diehl, Charles F Patton Middle School

  Consumer Science:

      First Place                    Daniel Chauveau, Germantown Academy Middle School

      Second Place               Greg Wisniewski, St. Jude's Regional School

      Third Place                   Rachel Timm, Abington Junior High School

      Honorable Mention       Nick Braunlinger, St. Thomas the Apostle

                                          Courtney Godbolt, Overbrook Educational

                                          Hannah Berg, Lenape Middle School

                                                                                   

                                                58th Delaware Valley Science Fair - Teams

                                                                         Grades 9 - 12

                                     Thomai Gastopoulos, Central High School : Teams Medalist

                                   Evangelia Athanasoula, Central High School : Teams Medalist

  Team Projects:

      First Place                    Evangelia Athanasoula, Central High School

                                          Thomai Gastopoulos, Central High School

      Second Place               Andrew Hurwitz, Cherry Hill High School East

                                          Michael Kober, Cherry Hill High School East

      Third Place                   Julia Fisher, Gateway Regional High School

                                          Melody Townley, Gateway Regional High School

                                          Michael Pratt, Gateway Regional High School

      Honorable Mention       Sean Hogan, Moorestown High School

                                          Megan Hogan, Moorestown High School

                                          Deanna Mavis, Pennbrook Middle School

                                          Kaitlyn Haddad, Pennbrook Middle School

                                          Danny Yem, Carver High School

                                          Yudy Calixto, Carver High School