Delaware Valley Science Fairs
9th Grade Winners - 2001

horizontal rule

 

Elena Glassman, Lenape Middle School : Gold Medalist
Ellen DeObaldia, Moorestown High School : Silver Medalist
Mazell Tetruashvily, Cherokee High School : Bronze Medalist

 


Behavior & Social Sciences:

First Place Katie Burns, Unami Middle School

Second Place Gordon Crabtree, Unami Middle School

Third Place Robert Qualls, Methacton High School

Honorable Mention David Tepper, Upper Dublin High School

Emma Sanders, Southern Lehigh High School

 

Biochemistry:


First Place Peter Alexander, Central High School

Second Place Rebecca Harris, Cheltenham High School

Third Place Matthew Leskowitz, Lower Moreland High School

 

Botany:


First Place Joshua Carpenter, Unami Middle School

Second Place Robert Kraemer, Delran High School

Third Place Molly Dillon, Cheltenham High School

Honorable Mention Andrew Sommers, Unami Middle School

Megan Garfinkel, Abington Friends School

Claire Foxman, Springside School

 

Chemistry:


First Place Karen Thudium, Indian Crest Junior High School

Second Place Jason Chu, Charter School of Wilmington

Third Place Hui Ying Wen, Masterman

Honorable Mention Jessica Brister, Upper Dublin High School

 

Computer:


First Place Elena Glassman, Lenape Middle School

Second Place Zev Benjamin, Upper Dublin High School

Third Place Steven Kaplan, Parkland High School

Honorable Mention Anthony Au, Upper Dublin High School

 

Earth & Space Sciences:


First Place Randy Newman, Delran High School

Second Place Chelsea McIntyre, Unami Middle School

Third Place Michael Chesney, Upper Dublin High School

Honorable Mention Tom Tiberio, Unami Middle School

Jessica Rudolph, St. Basil Academy

 

Engineering:


First Place Dan Rooney, Unami Middle School

Second Place David Waterman, Abington Friends School

Third Place Karl Kocher, Easton Area High School

Honorable Mention Zachary Szul, Unami Middle School

 

Environmental:


First Place Meagan McGinley, Unami Middle School

Second Place Emily Jack-Scott, Central High School

Third Place Lauren Pierson, Unami Middle School

Honorable Mention Amanda Boggs, Delran High School

Erin Bauerle, Unami Middle School

Laura Kolbe, Parkland High School

 

Mathematics:


First Place Nathaniel Granor, Cheltenham High School

Second Place Dan Miller, Unami Middle School

Third Place Sean Marr, Unami Middle School

Honorable Mention Brian Godiksen, Unami Middle School

 

Medicine & Health:


First Place Mazell Tetruashvily, Cherokee High School

Second Place Gretchen Geisser, Cheltenham High School

Third Place Pierre Trepagnier, Southern Lehigh High School

Honorable Mention Stefanie Kuonen, Girls High

 

Microbiology:


First Place Sucharita Mukherjee, Abington Friends School

Second Place Sean Wright, Unami Middle School

Third Place Trevor Paskman, Unami Middle School

Honorable Mention Scott Endlein, Pennbrook Middle School

Alan Plotzker, Concord High School

Samantha Wallace, Millville Memorial HS

 

Physics:


First Place Thomas Mainiero, Parkland High School

Second Place Justin Montgomery, Easton Area High School

Third Place Nicole LaCroce, Unami Middle School

Honorable Mention Dayna Tarabar, Unami Middle School

Rebecca Davis, Upper Dublin High School

Brigette Kolson, Ridley High School

 

Zoology:


First Place Ellen DeObaldia, Moorestown High School

Second Place Zachary Detwiler, Detwiler Academy

Third Place Jacob Schuman, Lower Moreland High School

Honorable Mention Eric Hilkowitz, Central High School

Sam Ruth, Christopher Dock High School

David Budinas, Parkland High School