Delaware Valley Science Fairs
9th Grade Winners - 2000

horizontal rule

 

Gold medal
Oludamini Ogunnaike, Charter Sch. of Wilmington

Silver medal
Ross Lang, Home School

Bronze medal
Michael Genuardi, Germantown Academy.



Behavioral and Social Sciences:

1.  Tracey Strohmeier, Unami Middle School.
2.  Stefanie Halpern, George Washington H.S.
3.  Kaitlin Digney, Pennbrook Middle School.
Honorable Mention: Margaret Bennewitz, Easton Area High School
Honorable Mention: Blakeley Decktor, Woodstown High School
Honorable Mention: Caitlin Dunleavy, Unami Middle School
Honorable Mention: Jessica Hammond, Delran High School
Honorable Mention: Justin Zimmerman, Ridley High School.

Biochemistry:

1.  Megan Bachman, Unami Middle School.
2.  William Nicoll, Millville Memorial High School.
3.  Kristin Nace, Unami Middle School.

Botany:

1.  Tushar Jha, Central High School.
2.  Deborah Norris, Cheltenham High School.
3.  Matthew Abate, Cherokee High School.
Honorable Mention: Elissa Olin, Cheltenham High School
Honorable Mention: Matthew Sweeney, Unami Middle School.

Chemistry:

1.  Rachel Albee, Abington Friends School.
2.  Austin Perera, Gwynedd‑Mercy Academy.
3.  Joanna Brucker, Cheltenham High School.
Honorable Mention: Emily Baldwin, Delaware County Christian School.

Computer Science:

1.  Dana DuBovis, Upper Dublin High School.
2.  Catherine McGrath, Unami Middle School.
3.  Phil Imbesi, Cherokee High School.
Honorable Mention: Tara Knotts, Unami Middle School.

Earth and Space Sciences:

1.  Michael Genuardi, Germantown Academy.
2.  Marc Campolongo, Unami Middle School.
3.  George Coombs, Woodstown High School.

Engineering:

1.  Matthew Skidmore, Unami Middle School.
2.  Andrew Muth, Penndale Middle School.
3.  Douglas Heifner, Unami Middle School.
Honorable Mention: Eugene Braude, Cheltenham High School.

Environmental Sciences:

1.  Craig Tonik, Central High School.
2.  Erica Rodriguez, George Washington H.S.
3.  Jennifer Kosmin, Cheltenham High School.
Honorable Mention: Greg Bogle, Unami Middle School
Honorable Mention: Ashley Griffis, Unami Middle School
Honorable Mention: Isaac Shomer, Central High School.

Mathematics:

1.  Tammy Tran, Unami Middle School.
2.  Laura Grande, St. Basil Academy.
3.  Rong Hu, Upper Dublin High School.
Honorable Mention: Max Jacobson, Unami Middle School.

Medicine and Health:

1.  Ashley Garman, Unami Middle School.
2.  Julia Swavola, Cheltenham High School.
3.  Jessica Heckman, Ridley High School.
Honorable Mention: Julianne Holbert, Unami Middle School
Honorable Mention: Dan Pflueger, Parkland High School.

Microbiology:

1.  Lisa DeObaldia, William Allen Middle School.
2.  Timothy Best, Bensalem High School.
3.  Jacob Donaldson, Laurel Ridge Academy.
Honorable Mention: Marianne Forshee, Lacey Township High School
Honorable Mention: Julia Yaremchuk, George Washington H.S.

Physics:

1.  Oludamini Ogunnaike, Charter School of Wilmington.
2.  Dustin Paul, Central High School.
3.  Kristen Brechter, Unami Middle School.
Honorable Mention: Nick Dibble, Woodstown High School.

Zoology:

1.  Ross Lang, Homeschool.
2.  Karan Dhadialla, Unami Middle School.
3.  LeeAnn Davis, Woodstown High School.
Honorable Mention: Jennifer Gillard, Cheltenham High School
Honorable Mention: Ashley Hunsberger, Unami Middle School
Honorable Mention: Daniel Tarr, George Washington H.S.