Delaware Valley Science Fairs
6-8th Grade Winners - 2001

horizontal rule

 

Stephen Lock, Our Lady of Perpetual Help : Gold Medalist
Daniel O'Shea, Mother of Divine Providence : Silver Medalist
Bruce Tu, Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School : Bronze Medalist



Behavior & Social Sciences:

First Place Domenic Bonanni, St. Bernadette of Lourdes School

Second Place Ellen Pitman, Unami Middle School

Third Place Joseph LaRose, Baldi Middle School

Honorable Mention Melissa Moritz, St. Kevin School

Matt Gallis, Gordon Middle School

Gaja Stirbys, Greenberg School

Deborah Eggert, Springhouse Junior High School

Cindy Allen, St. Agnes - Sacred Heart

Laura Fesnak, Penn View Christian School

 

Biochemistry:


First Place Benjamin Reimold, Reimold Homeschool

Second Place Glenna Ryer, Unami Middle School

Third Place Brooke Fox, Arcola Intermediate School

Honorable Mention Ashleigh Morris, Unami Middle School

Kyle Gertner, Toms River Intermediate West

 

Botany:


First Place Stephen Lock, Our Lady of Perpetual Help

Second Place Allyson Penesso, Unami Middle School

Third Place Tori Chu, Towle Institute

Honorable Mention Caryn Audenried, Sacred Heart School (Bath)

Kellyn Nolan, Holicong Middle School

Marisa Maglaty, Germantown Academy

ViAnna Bernard, Lower Alloways Creek

Morgan Hale, Toms River Intermediate East

 

Chemistry:


First Place Sofia Machado, Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School

Second Place William Gropp, St. Mary Magdalen School

Third Place Diana Andries, Drexel Hill School of the Holy Child

Honorable Mention Michael Mouser, Lower Alloways Creek

Charles E. Silio, St. Kevin School

Brian Coombs, Germantown Academy

Jennifer Olenik, St. Agnes School

 

Computer:


First Place Bruce Tu, Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School

Second Place Tom Savage, Unami Middle School

Third Place Cyprian Corwin, Abington Junior High School

Honorable Mention Jo Xu, Abington Friends School

Courtney Goldstein, Murray Avenue School

Duane Williams, Mannington Township

 

Earth & Space Sciences:


First Place Sarah Genter, The Pilgrim Academy

Second Place Robert Driver, Cedarbrook Middle School

Third Place Suzanne Cevasco, Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School

Honorable Mention Megan Kerr, St. Joseph School

Casey Henderson, Germantown Academy

Jamie Albrecht, Bancroft Academy

Brian Bontempo, Arcola Intermediate School

 

Engineering:


First Place Timothy McIntosh, H. B. DuPont Middle School

Second Place Victoria Marion, St. Agnes School

Third Place Ryan Redding, Talley Middle School

Honorable Mention Trevor Weaver, Penn View Christian School

Danny Scotton, Jr., Thomas O. Hopkins Middle School

Corey Montella, Unami Middle School

John Haefner, Arcola Intermediate School

David Lin, Unami Middle School

 

Environmental:


First Place Bryan Erdner, Germantown Academy

Second Place Matthew Degnan, William Allen Middle School

Third Place Dan Rubio, Unami Middle School

Honorable Mention Boris Zinshteyn, Baldi Middle School

Ayodeji Ogunnaike, Towle Institute

James Waters, Holy Family School

Anika Vaidyanathan, Bancroft Academy

 

Mathematics:


First Place Nyssa Romine, Patton Middle School

Second Place Elizabeth Lakata, Murray Avenue School

Third Place Nupur Shridhar, Great Valley Middle School

Honorable Mention Chelsea Keane, Penn View Christian School

Bou Ung, Morrison

 

Medicine & Health:


First Place Daniel Lang, Independence High School

Second Place Elena Histand, Penn View Christian School

Third Place Emily Pierson, Abington Friends School

Honorable Mention Ariel Hudes, Great Valley Middle School

Wendy Shi, Arcola Intermediate School

Megan Post, Unami Middle School

Caroline Detwiler, Detwiler Academy

 

Microbiology:


First Place Nathaniel Howitz, Orefield Middle School

Second Place Erica Halpern, Baldi Middle School

Third Place Nicholas Cammarota, Baldi Middle School

Honorable Mention Courtney Thompson, Toms River Intermediate West

Mark Lankford, Woodlyn Christian School

Rachel Caron, Unami Middle School

 

Physics:


First Place Daniel O'Shea, Mother of Divine Providence

Second Place Amy Lynn Styer, Styer Homeschool

Third Place Jodi Gaeman, Baldi Middle School

Honorable Mention Jessica Laviolette, Holy Rosary School

Tim Stolfi, Unami Middle School

William Flemming, O. J. Roberts Middle School

Benjamin Shafer, Whitehall-Coplay Middle School

Jennifer Smith, Holy Rosary School

 

Zoology:


First Place Kelly Latta, Germantown Academy

Second Place Ronald Thomas, Baldi Middle School

Third Place Matt Breinich, Unami Middle School

Honorable Mention Matthew Castelli, Arthur Rann Elementary School

Jacquelyn Kunkel, Germantown Academy

Julie Yamrich, Unami Middle School

Doug Zytko, Clarence B. Lamb Elementary School

Consumer Science:

First Place Lucy Curran, St. Kevin School

Second Place Paige Harris, Unami Middle School

Third Place Denis O'Sullivan, Greenwood Elementary School

Honorable Mention Clare Calkin, O. J. Roberts Middle School

Kyle Denny, Gateway Regional Middle School

Hayley Cush, Unami Middle School

Thomas Dewey, Holy Rosary School