Delaware Valley Science Fairs
6th-8th Grade Winners - 2000

horizontal rule

 

Gold medal
Jason Chu, Towle Institute.

Silver medal
 Nyssa Romine, Patton Middle School.

Bronze medal
Daniel O'Shea, Mother of Divine Providence.



Behavioral and Social Sciences:

1.  Eric Holaday, William Allen Middle School.
2.  Caroline Sincavage, St. Mary Magdalen School.
3.  Rachel Shevick, Manalapan Englishtown M.S.
Honorable Mention: Gordon Crabtree, Unami Middle School
Honorable Mention: Christpher Dittmeier, Manalapan Englishtown M.S.
Honorable Mention: Richard Fee, Harding Middle School
Honorable Mention: Jill Heinly, Gwynedd‑Mercy Academy
Honorable Mention: Amye Lee, Unami Middle School.

Biochemistry:

1.  Laura Molas, Molas Academy.
2.  Jodi Gaeman, Baldi Middle School.
3.  Catena Crozier‑Fitzgerald, Gwynedd‑Mercy Academy.
3.  Donna Radice, Unami Middle School.
Honorable Mention: Kara Garrity, Gwynedd‑Mercy Academy
Honorable Mention: Lacey Maxwell, Towle Institute
Honorable Mention: Kevin Pope, Home School.

Botany:

1.  Stephen Lock, Our Lady of Perpetual Help.
2.  Brigid Spellman, St. Kevin School.
3.  Jeremy Polk, Gateway Regional Middle School.
Honorable Mention: Christopher Gabryluk, Sacred Heart School
Honorable Mention: Simona Krsteva, Farrell School
Honorable Mention: Marisa Maglaty, Germantown Academy
Honorable Mention: Dan Miller, Unami Middle School
Honorable Mention: Nicole Raynor, Upper Freehold Middle School
Honorable Mention: Mike Shows, Towle Institute.

Chemistry:

1.  Jason Chu, Towle Institute.
2.  Erica Halpern, Baldi Middle School.
3.  Patricia Goelz, Unami Middle School.
Honorable Mention: Neave Denny, Holy Cross School
Honorable Mention: Emily Mcinerney, Intermediate West
Honorable Mention: David Ransom, Unami Middle School
Honorable Mention: Damarces Sharkey, Challenger School‑McGuire AFB
Honorable Mention: Katarzyna Warchol, St. Gabriel School
Honorable Mention: Dan von Allmen, Indian Valley Middle School.

Computer Science:

1.  Matthew Snyder, Chesterbrook Academy.
2.  Anthony Au, Sandy Run Middle School.
3.  Zev Benjamin, Sandy Run Middle School.
Honorable Mention: Kyle Reynolds, Living Waters Home Educators.

Earth and Space Sciences:

1.  Michelle Marcovitz, Unami Middle School.
2.  Emily Levy, Cedarbrook Middle School.
3.  Michael Chesney, Sandy Run Middle School.
Honorable Mention: Alison Bowers, Germantown Academy
Honorable Mention: Chelsea Carpenter, Towle Institute
Honorable Mention: Meighan Hogate, Woodruff School
Honorable Mention: Catherine Kurtz, St. Joseph School
Honorable Mention: Jaclyn Tyndorf, Manalapan Englishtown M.S.

Engineering:

1.  Nyssa Romine, Patton Middle School.
2.  Victoria Marion, St. Agnes Junior High School.
3.  Kyle Williams, Arcola Intermediate School.
Honorable Mention: Thomas Fink, Saint Agnes ‑ Sacred Heart
Honorable Mention: Eric Johnson, Pittsgrove Township School
Honorable Mention: Karl Kocher, Shawnee Intermediate School
Honorable Mention: Paul Masur, Intermediate West
Honorable Mention: Danny Scotton, Thomas O.Hopkins Middle School
Honorable Mention: Andrew Slemmon, Arcola Intermediate School
Honorable Mention: Erika Wightman, Holicong Middle School.

Environmental Sciences:


1.  Matthew Degnan, William Allen Middle School.
2.  Meredith McManus, Wyndcroft School.
3.  Michael Williamson, St. Kevin School.
Honorable Mention: Ashley Dawson, Stow Creek Township School
Honorable Mention: Zachary Detwiler, Detwiler Academy
Honorable Mention: Maggie Feinberg, Shawnee Intermediate School
Honorable Mention: Sean Marr, Unami Middle School
Honorable Mention: Ayodeji Ogunnaike, Towle Institute
Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Williams, Unami Middle School.

Mathematics:

1.  Atena Asiaii, Lionville Middle School.
2.  Ryan Chaply, Orefield Middle School.
3.  Brian Godiksen, Unami Middle School.
Honorable Mention: Mary Boland, Florence School
Honorable Mention: Apryl Hensler, Unami Middle School
Honorable Mention: Kristina Landis, Penn View Christian School
Honorable Mention: Peter Mulligan, St. Francis of Assisi School.

Medicine and Health:

1.  Neal Amin, Arcola Intermediate School.
2.  Mazell Tetruashvily, Baldi Middle School.
3.  Timothy Griesser, Saint Agnes School.
Honorable Mention: Gretchen Geiger, Woodstown Middle School
Honorable Mention: Wendy Shi, Arcola Intermediate School
Honorable Mention: Karen Thudium, Indian Crest Jr. High School
Honorable Mention: Hayley Waringer, Roland Rogers Elem. School.

Microbiology:

1.  Rima Sestokas, St. Francis of Assisi School.
2.  Erin Darnley, Unami Middle School.
3.  John Lyons, St. Francis of Assisi School.
Honorable Mention: Ellen DeObaldia, William Allen Middle School
Honorable Mention: Kelly Dilks, Quinton Township School
Honorable Mention: Michael Hoess, Greenwood Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Sucharita Mukherjee, Abington Friends School
Honorable Mention: Jessica Worrell, Worrell Homeschool

Physics:

1.  Daniel O'Shea, Mother of Divine Providence.
2.  Jason Sheltzer, Tredyffrin/Easttown M.S.
3.  Justin Montgomery, Easton Area High School.
Honorable Mention: Eric Kimpton, Seaford Middle School
Honorable Mention: Nicole LaCroce, Unami Middle School
Honorable Mention: Chris Morse, Unami Middle School
Honorable Mention: Dayna Tarabar, Unami Middle School
Honorable Mention: Trevor Weaver, Penn View Christian School.

Zoology:

1.  David Metzler, Penn View Christian School.
2.  Michael Kessler, Unami Middle School.
3.  Connlann Myers, Abington Jr. High School.
Honorable Mention: Kristin Cassidy, St. Genevieve School
Honorable Mention: Steven Holmes, Upper Freehold Middle School
Honorable Mention: Molly McCoubrie, Mannington Township School
Honorable Mention: Mark Miller, Baldi Middle School
Honorable Mention: Morgan Montano, Toms River Intermediate East.