Delaware Valley Science Fairs
12th Grade Winners - 2001

horizontal rule

 

Jonathan Treitel, Central High School : Gold Medalist
Diane Dalo, Bensalem High School : Silver Medalist
Pamela Boimel, Central High School : Bronze Medalist



Behavior & Social Sciences:

First Place Christina Crabtree, Central Bucks High School West

Second Place Leigh Thierfelder, Germantown Academy

Third Place Dominique Bailey, Mt. St. Josephs Academy

 

Biochemistry:


First Place Abin Bandyopadhyay, Germantown Academy

Second Place Rima Patel, Bensalem High School

 

Botany:


First Place Joseph Thomer, Germantown Academy

Second Place Julia Melchiorre, Middle Township High School

Third Place Stephanie Yudkovitz, George Washington High School

 

Chemistry:


First Place Robin Davis, Upper Dublin High School

Second Place Rashmi Ankam, Lower Moreland High School

Third Place Anna Warszawa, Germantown Academy

 

Computer:


First Place Joseph Galante, North Penn High School

Second Place Peter Fritchman, Germantown Academy

Third Place Christopher Maher, Middle Township High School

Honorable Mention Evan Sultanik, Germantown Academy

 

Earth & Space Sciences:


First Place Sarah Yost, Ridley High School

 

Engineering:


First Place Jonathan Treitel, Central High School

Second Place Drew Blouch, The Pilgrim Academy

Third Place Ruben Burgos, Brimm Medical Arts High School

 

Environmental:


First Place Stephanie Larson, Central Bucks High School West

Second Place Lauren Appelbaum, Lower Moreland High School

Third Place Khalilah Love, Girls High

Honorable Mention Kate Newman, Delran High School

Vanessa Morris, Cape Henlopen High School

 

Mathematics:


First Place Godly Mathew, Central High School

Second Place Eric Fellheimer, Upper Dublin High School

Third Place Rachel Chernoff, Abington Friends School

 

Medicine & Health:


First Place Diane Dalo, Bensalem High School

Second Place Bethany Drybala, Bensalem High School

Third Place Bonnie Lau, North Penn High School

Honorable Mention J. Nicole Martin, Abington Friends School

 

Microbiology:


First Place Pamela Boimel, Central High School

Second Place David Yu, Upper Dublin High School

Third Place Jennifer Au, Germantown Academy

Honorable Mention Sanda Chhann, Girls High

 

Physics:


First Place Matthew Harrison, Germantown Academy

Second Place Russell Nadel, Abington Friends School

Third Place Eric Sussman, George Washington High School

 

Zoology:


First Place Steven Starr, Upper Dublin High School

Second Place Daniel Stevens, Stevens Homeschool

Third Place Collin Imhof, Harry S. Truman High School

Honorable Mention Nirav Shelat, Cherokee High School

Tyler Gerstenfeld, Abington Friends School