Delaware Valley Science Fairs
12th Grade Winners - 2000

horizontal rule

 

Gold medal
Sonia Mehta, Bensalem High School

Silver medal
Alexandra Yurkovic, Mt. St. Josephs Academy.

Bronze medal
Jennifer Constantino, Ridley High School.



Behavioral and Social Sciences:

1.  Alexandra Yurkovic, Mt. St. Josephs Academy.
2.  Avni Gohel, Cape Henlopen High School.
3.  Christina Deeney, Villa Joseph Marie.

Biochemistry:

1.  Catherine Soprano, Germantown Friends School.
2.  Balansama Koroma, Woodbury Senior High School.

Botany:

1.  Jennifer Constantino, Ridley High School.
2.  Emma Aronson, Central High School.
2. Katherine Weiss, Upper Dublin High School.

Chemistry:


1.  Adam Ehrlich, Lower Moreland High School.
2.  Casey Peterson, Pilgrim Academy.
3.  Francis Masih, Lincoln High School.

Computer Science:

1.  Robert Evans, Middle Township High School.
2.  Jacob Bolton, Woodbury Senior High School.
3.  Adam Patrick, Central High School.
Honorable Mention: Geoffrey Keim, North Penn High School

Earth and Space Sciences:

1.  Margaret Brace, Mt. St. Josephs Academy.
2.  Faraz Nathaniel, George Washington H.S.

Engineering:

1.  Paul Winter, Central High School.
2.  Aaliyah Savage, Lincoln High School.
3.  Rob D'Onofrio, Methacton High School.

Environmental Sciences:

1.  Marcus Buffington, Buffington Homeschool.

Mathematics:

1.  Jonathan Wetherbee, Central Bucks High School West.

Medicine and Health:

1.  Sonia Mehta, Bensalem High School.
2.  Sonul Mehta, Bensalem High School.
Honorable Mention: Josh Mazen, Cheltenham High School.

Microbiology:

1.  Sudeshna Mukherjee, Abington Friends School.
2.  Jennifer Hicks, Cape Henlopen High School.
3.  Lindsey Boardley, Woodrow Wilson High School.

Physics:

1.  Amie Bonner, Mt. St. Joseph Academy.
2.  Delia Tash, Homeschool.

Zoology:

1.  A. Reema Kar, Emmaus High School.
2.  Joshua Donaldson, Laurel Ridge Academy.
3.  Naamah Razon, Upper Dublin High School.
Honorable Mention: Rachel Dooley Tucker, Central High School.