Delaware Valley Science Fairs
11th Grade Winners - 2001

horizontal rule

 

Sheel Ganatra, Charter School of Wilmington : Gold Medalist
Ahmed Mousa, Avon Grove High School : Silver Medalist
Drew Beard, Germantown Academy : Bronze Medalist



Behavior & Social Sciences:

First Place David Koch, Central High School

Second Place Sara Haq, Charter School of Wilmington

Third Place Lamar Brenan, West Phila High School

Honorable Mention Ashley Mack, Woodstown High

 

Biochemistry:


First Place Matthew Berk, Germantown Academy

Second Place Amity Quinn, Central High School

Third Place Jian Li, Central High School

Honorable Mention Ling Wu, Central High School

Peter Oledzki, North Montco Tech. Career Center

 

Botany:


First Place Sara Beltz, Germantown Academy

Second Place Andrew Moore, Central Bucks High School West

Third Place Justin Rohrman, Middle Township High School

Honorable Mention Matthew Stepp, Central High School

 

Chemistry:


First Place Sonia Shah, Upper Dublin High School

Second Place Theresa Haas, Cheltenham High School

Third Place David Marcovitz, Upper Dublin High School

Honorable Mention Stephanie Moyerman, Central High School

 

Computer:


First Place Matthew Williams, Charter School of Wilmington

Second Place Jeff Kaufmann, Cheltenham High School

Third Place Greg Dickinson, The Pilgrim Academy

 

Earth & Space Sciences:


First Place Olivia Soden, Cheltenham High School

Second Place Terrell Roper, West Phila High School

Third Place Jana Dean, Abington Friends School

Honorable Mention Brian Weston, Franklin Town Charter

 

Engineering:


First Place Drew Beard, Germantown Academy

Second Place Joseph Calamia, Central Bucks High School West

Third Place Peter Gibfried, Gibfried Home School

Honorable Mention Josh Hogan, Baptist High School

 

Environmental:


First Place Laura Scorr, Abington Friends School

Second Place Kelly Fletcher, Cherokee High School

Third Place Keren Sitrin, Abington Friends School

Honorable Mention Jennifer Vondran, Cherokee High School

 

Mathematics:


First Place Sheel Ganatra, Charter School of Wilmington

Second Place Jason Abaluck, Lower Moreland High School

Third Place Michael Jan, Downingtown Sr. High School

Honorable Mention Alexandra Ovetsky, Central High School

 

Medicine & Health:


First Place Ahmed Mousa, Avon Grove High School

Second Place Josh Scheinberg, Cherokee High School

Third Place Courtney Haviland, Abington Friends School

Honorable Mention Jacob Russal, Central High School

Jin Suk Kim, Upper Dublin High School

 

Microbiology:


First Place Jyothi Chandra, Central High School

Second Place Jackie Byrne, Villa Joseph Marie

Third Place Anh Dao, Central High School

Honorable Mention Kulsoom Hasan, Bensalem High School

 

Physics:


First Place Lucy Jacobson, Central Bucks High School West

Second Place Paul Hermany, Germantown Academy

Third Place Zhi Qiao, Delran High School

Honorable Mention Daryl Freedman, Upper Dublin High School

Harvey Wood, West Phila High School

 

Zoology:


First Place Rebecca Ethridge, Abington Friends School

Second Place Lori Liau, Germantown Academy

Third Place Abigail Bradley, Cape Henlopen High School