Delaware Valley Science Fairs
11th Grade Winners - 2000

horizontal rule

 

Gold medal
Candice Twilley, Cardinal O'Hara High School

Silver medal
Jonathan Treitel, Central High School

Bronze medal
JoHanna Przybylowski, Cheltenham High School



Behavioral and Social Sciences:

1.  Jacob Berger, Cheltenham High School.
2.  Dominique Bailey, Mt. St. Joseph Academy.
3.  Christina Crabtree, Central Bucks High School West.
Honorable Mention: Linda Curto, Fels High School
Honorable Mention: Cam‑Linh Dinh, Brimm Medical Arts High School
Honorable Mention: Lauren Heinzer, Lan‑Chester Christian School
Honorable Mention: Maxwell Hibbard, Central High School
Honorable Mention: Jessika Norton, Harry S. Truman High School.

Biochemistry:

1.  Max Byar, Byar Homeschool.
2.  Abin Bandyopadhyay, Germantown Academy.
3.  Rima Patel, Bensalem High School.
Honorable Mention: Feng‑Yen Li, Central High School
Honorable Mention: Ellie Silverman, Abington Friends School.

Botany:

1.  Jonathan McKearin, Towle Institute.
2.  Lauren Appelbaum, Lower Moreland High School.
3.  Joseph Thomer, Germantown Academy.
Honorable Mention: Stephanie Yudkovitz, George Washington H.S.

Chemistry:

1.  Bethany Cottingham, Cottingham Homeschool.
2.  Robin Davis, Upper Dublin High School.
3.  Ning‑Ran Li, Masterman School.
Honorable Mention: Michele Banco, Pennsville High School
Honorable Mention: Peter Shayhorn, Central High School.

Computer Science:

1.  Mjumbe Poe, Masterman School.
2.  Brendan O'Kane, Masterman School.
3.  Matthew Gorbsky, George Washington H.S.
Honorable Mention: Joseph Galante, North Penn High School.

Earth and Space Sciences:

1.  JoHanna Przybylowski, Cheltenham High School.
2.  Aisha Parks, Lincoln High School.
3.  Melinda Ramos, Lincoln High School.
Honorable Mention: Jennifer Banks, Carver High School.

Engineering:

1.  Jonathan Treitel, Central High School.
2.  Julia Rosenbloom, Cheltenham High School.
3.  Renee Robert, Emmaus High School.
Honorable Mention: Mark Deaver, Ridley High School
Honorable Mention: Russell Nadel, Abington Friends School.

Environmental Sciences:

1.  Jessica Murland, Upper Dublin High School.
2.  Katherine Newman, Delran High School.
3.  Joshua Reynolds, Living Waters Home Educators.
Honorable Mention: Wendy Hitt, Abington Friends School.

Mathematics:

1.  Godly Mathew, Central High School.
2.  Rebecca Galaski, Abington Friends School.
3.  Rachel Jonas, Akiba Hebrew Academy.
Honorable Mention: Caroline Fortunato, Masterman School.

Medicine and Health:

1.  Candice Twilley, Cardinal O'Hara High School.
2.  Bonnie Lau, North Penn High School.
3.  Mathew Thomas, Central High School.
Honorable Mention: Gali Porat, Cheltenham High School
Honorable Mention: Andrew Read, Masterman School
Honorable Mention: Anna Warszawa, Germantown Academy
Honorable Mention: David Yu, Upper Dublin High School.

Microbiology:

1.  Pamela Boimel, Central High School.
2.  Donna Zoccoli, Delran High School.
3.  Merin Chempakaseril, Central High School.
Honorable Mention: David Mu, Masterman School
Honorable Mention: Lina Sestokas, Academy of Notre Dame.

Physics:

1.  Adam Forsyth, Masterman School.
2.  Nick Lamberson, Ridley High School.
3.  Natale Chew, Middle Township High School.
Honorable Mention: Matthew Harrison, Germantown Academy
Honorable Mention: Jessica Wuebker, Delran High School.

Zoology:

1.  Tyler Gerstenfeld, Abington Friends School.
2.  Khinh Voong, Masterman School.
3.  Steven Starr, Upper Dublin High School.
Honorable Mention: Danielle Sickler, Woodstown High School.