Delaware Valley Science Fairs
10th Grade Winners - 2002

horizontal rule

Gold medal
Elena Glassman, Central Bucks High School West

Silver medal
Ellen DeObaldia, Moorestown High School

Bronze medal
Mazell Tetruashively, Cherokee High School


Behavior & Social Sciences:
            First Place    Garrett Marino, High Technology High School
            Second Place    Robert Qualls, Methacton High School
            Third Place    Eric Hilkowitz, Central High - CCP
            Honorable Mention            Gordon Crabtree, Central Bucks High School West
            Christopher Harris, High Technology High School
           
Biochemistry:
            First Place    Audrey Harmon, Cheltenham High School
            Second Place    Donna Radice, Central Bucks High School West
            Third Place    Emily Jack-Scott, Central High
            Honorable Mention            Jack Braconnier, Cardinal O'Hara High School
           
Botany:
            First Place    Claire Alexander, High Technology High School
            Second Place    Hannah Park, Germantown Academy - High School
            Third Place    Joshua Carpenter, Central Bucks High School West
            Honorable Mention            Max Horn, Cheltenham High School
            Meredith Matone, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur
           
Chemistry:
            First Place            Meredith Rice, Germantown Academy - High School
            Second Place            Meghann Wright, Easton Area High School
            Third Place    Jessica Brister, Upper Dublin High School
            Honorable Mention            Kristen Daskilewicz, Delran High School
            Laura Boyd, Charter School of Wilmington

Computer:
            First Place    Elena Glassman, Central Bucks High School West
            Second Place            Andrew Cooney, Central Bucks High School West
            Third Place    Zev Benjamin, Upper Dublin High School
            Honorable Mention            Kyle Reynolds, Reynolds Homeschool
           
Earth & Space Sciences:
            First Place            Christopher Mohl, Bishop McDevitt High School
            Second Place    Kim Stangl, Methacton High School
            Third Place    Kelly Gooley, Easton Area High School
            Honorable Mention            Kevin Gorbsky, George Washington
           
Engineering:
            First Place    Rachel Meketon, Upper Dublin High School
            Second Place    Ben Fiorello, Cardinal O'Hara High School
            Third Place    John Rathfon, Upper Dublin High School
            Honorable Mention            Lauren Cheever, Southern Lehigh High School
           
Environmental:
            First Place    Thuy Tran, Germantown Academy - High School
            Second Place    Matt Seng, Cherokee High School
            Third Place            Madhuri Saligrama, Charter School of Wilmington
            Honorable Mention            LeighAnne Kauffman, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur
            Megan Garfinkel, Abington Friends School
           
Mathematics:
            First Place            Benjamin Salvina, Cheltenham High School
            Second Place    Brian Nowakowski, Ridley High School
            Third Place    James Greene, Greene Homeschool
            Honorable Mention            Oleg Chanyshev, Masterman
            Karen Voelker, Ridley High School

Medicine & Health:
            First Place    Mazell Tetruashively, Cherokee High School
            Second Place    Beijia Ma, Central High
            Third Place    Jason Chu, Charter School of Wilmington
            Honorable Mention            Peter Alexander, Central High
            Prachi Bhatt, George Washington
            Gretchen Geisser, Cheltenham High School
           
Microbiology:
            First Place    Ellen DeObaldia, Moorestown High School
            Second Place    Michael Birnbaum, Central High
            Third Place    Kevin Wayns, Central High - CCP
            Honorable Mention            Heather Hodnicky, Lacey Township High School
            Alan Plotzker, Charter School of Wilmington
            Brigette Kolson, Ridley High School
           
Physics:
            First Place    Thomas Mainiero, Parkland High School
            Second Place    Eric Edward Dahl, Woodbury Junior/Senior High School
            Third Place    Liheng Guo, Northeast High School
            Honorable Mention            Eric Eisele, Cardinal O'Hara High School
           
Zoology:
            First Place    Ross Lang, Independence Homes School
            Second Place    Caitlin Fitzgerald, Girls' High
            Third Place            Leonard Orzechowski, Cherokee High School
            Honorable Mention            Matthew Loomis, Avon Grove High School
            Mike Kessler, Central Bucks High School West