Delaware Valley Science Fairs
10th Grade Winners - 2001

horizontal rule

 

Heng Tang, Masterman : Gold Medalist
Oludamini Ogunnaike, Charter School of Wilmington : Silver Medalist
Lisa DeObaldia, Moorestown High School : Bronze Medalist



Behavior & Social Sciences:

First Place Serenus Hua, High Technology High School

Second Place Anusha Gopalratnam, Charter School of Wilmington

Third Place Kaitlin Digney, North Penn High School

Honorable Mention J. Krystal Sandilos, Upper Dublin High School

Jonathan Kreamer, Central High School

Tamara Slenn, Ridley High School

 

Biochemistry:


First Place Robert MacNeill, Bensalem High School

Second Place Sasivardhan Reddy, Ridley High School

Third Place Ali Manion, Abington Friends School

 

Botany:


First Place Leigh Senderowicz, Masterman

Second Place Anna Lu, Charter School of Wilmington

Third Place Esther Pak, Cheltenham High School

Honorable Mention Deborah Norris, Cheltenham High School

Serena Rezny, High Technology High School

Samuel Huang, Charter School of Wilmington

 

Chemistry:


First Place Marianne Forshee, Lacey Township High School

Second Place Emily Williams, Souderton Area High School

Third Place Joanna Brucker, Cheltenham High School

Honorable Mention Charli Tabler, Cape Henlopen High School

Tara Fleming, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

Candis Joseph, Bensalem High School

 

Computer:


First Place Ryan Tarpine, Charter School of Wilmington

Second Place Valeriy Vayner, Central Bucks High School West

Third Place Joe Strom, Indian Valley Middle School

 

Earth & Space Sciences:


First Place Hiren Patel, Charter School of Wilmington

Second Place Michael Genuardi, Germantown Academy

Third Place Jeff Moss, Germantown Academy

Honorable Mention Austin Perera, LaSalle College High School

Devan Hardwick, Woodstown High

Marc Campolongo, Central Bucks High School West

 

Engineering:


First Place Andrew Muth, North Penn High School

Second Place Matt Skidmore, Central Bucks High School West

Third Place Eric Gallimore, High Technology High School

Honorable Mention Eric Steigelman, Germantown Academy

Jason Collins, Collins Place Homeschool

 

Environmental:


First Place Andy Olenderski, Cape Henlopen High School

Second Place Alison Hoover, Charter School of Wilmington

Third Place Erica Rodriguez, George Washington High School

Honorable Mention Lauren Silio, Merion Mercy Academy

 

Mathematics:


First Place Heng Tang, Masterman

Second Place Howard Wang, Charter School of Wilmington

Third Place Max Jacobson, Central Bucks High School West

Honorable Mention Jonathan Tannen, Masterman

 

Medicine & Health:


First Place Jennifer Kosmin, Cheltenham High School

Second Place Lisa DiMond, Cherokee High School

Third Place Kaari Pitts, Springside School

Honorable Mention Dana Hall, Cheltenham High School

Lee Ann Davis, Woodstown High

 

Microbiology:


First Place Lisa DeObaldia, Moorestown High School

Second Place Erin Merkel, Masterman

Third Place Timothy Best, Bensalem High School

Honorable Mention Pelli Wang, Charter School of Wilmington

Elissa Olin, Cheltenham High School

Cory Sidelsky, Cherokee High School

Liane Slaughter, Germantown Academy

 

Physics:


First Place Oludamini Ogunnaike, Charter School of Wilmington

Second Place Joseph Campbell, Cardinal O'Hara High School

Third Place Victoria Cangelosi, Central Bucks High School West

Honorable Mention Melissa Grossman, Upper Dublin High School

Jacob Donaldson, Laurel Ridge Academy

 

Zoology:


First Place Colin Adams-Toomey, Charter School of Wilmington

Second Place Nicole Erb, Cheltenham High School

Third Place Danielle Strollo, High Technology High School

Honorable Mention Ryan Hill, High Technology High School

Ross Lang, Independence High School