Delaware Valley Science Fairs
10th Grade Winners - 2000

horizontal rule

 

Gold medal
Alexandra Ovetsky, Central High School.

Silver medal
Ahmed Mousa, Avon Grove High School

Bronze medal
Jian Li, Central High School.



Behavioral and Social Sciences:

1.  Matthew Berk, Germantown Academy.
2.  David Koch, Central High School.
3.  Nick Strugala, Delran High School.
Honorable Mention: Adrienne Milner, Upper Dublin High School.

Biochemistry:

1.  Jian Li, Central High School.
2.  Amity Quinn, Central High School.
3.  Bharat Burman, Upper Dublin High School.
Honorable Mention: Holly Luu, Masterman School
Honorable Mention: Erin Wells, Cherokee High School.

Botany:

1.  Andrew Moore, Central Bucks High School West.
2.  Luke Donahue, Masterman School.
3.  Leah Heifetz, Upper Dublin High School.
Honorable Mention: Amanda Angell, Charter School of Wilmington
Honorable Mention: Sara Beltz, Germantown Academy
Honorable Mention: Lee‑arng Chang, High Technology High School
Honorable Mention: Sonia Shah, Upper Dublin High School.

Chemistry:

1.  David Marcovitz, Upper Dublin High School.
2.  Jin Suk Kim, Upper Dublin High School.
2.  Andrew Moore, Delran High School.
Honorable Mention: Michelle Aleszczyk, Delran High School
Honorable Mention: Alice Tang, Central High School.

Computer Science:

1.  John Walker, Delaware County Christian School.
2.  Daniel Roffman, Cheltenham High School.
3.  Erica Eng, High Technology High School.
Honorable Mention: Clifton Farr, Central High School.

Earth and Space Sciences:

1.  Olivia Soden, Cheltenham High School.
2.  Terell Roper, West Phila. High School.
3.  Scott O'Conner, Frankford High School.
Honorable Mention: Lindsay Glace, Cardinal O'Hara High School.

Engineering:

1.  Drew Beard, Germantown Academy.
2.  Derek Maxwell, Central Bucks High School West.
3.  Robert Ellenberg, Cheltenham High School.
Honorable Mention: Harvey Rockeymore, West Phila. High School.

Environmental Sciences:

1.  Laura Scorr, Abington Friends School.
2.  Kristyn Oliveti, St. Basil Academy.
3.  Chris Christensen, Plumstead Christian.
Honorable Mention: Kendra Davis, Plumstead Christian
Honorable Mention: Patrick Stanko, Cardinal O'Hara High School.

Mathematics:

1.  Alexandra Ovetsky, Central High School.
2.  Ransom Poythress, Cheltenham High School.
3.  Michael Jan, Downingtown Senior High School.
Honorable Mention: Dustin Sheffield, Parkland High School.

Medicine and Health:

1.  Ahmed Mousa, Avon Grove High School.
2.  Jacob Russal, Central High School.
3.  David Kalos, Cheltenham High School

Microbiology:

1.  Brittany Grasela, St. Basil Academy.
2.  Brian Johnson, Charter School of Wilmington.
3.  Megan Schanbacher, Cheltenham High School.
Honorable Mention: Jyothi Chandra, Central High School.

Physics:

1.  Lucy Jacobson, Central Bucks High School West.
2.  Robert Montgomery II, Easton Area High School.
3.  Joseph Calamia, Central Bucks High School West.
Honorable Mention: Monica Hegedus, Academy of Notre Dame
Honorable Mention: Allison Moore, Plumstead Christian.

Zoology:

1.  Ashley Suarez, Central High School.
2.  Sarah Green, Abington Friends School.
3.  Aarif Rassiwalla, Cherokee High School.
Honorable Mention: Jessica Schawber, Charter School of Wilmington.