Search

2010 Winners

2010 CoAS Research Day

The College of Arts and Sciences is Proud to Announce the Winners of CoAS Research Day 2010!

Prizes were awarded in the following 4 categories: Undergraduate Humanities/Social Sciences; Undergraduate Natural Sciences; Graduate Humanities/Social Sciences; Graduate Natural Sciences. We applaud the work of ALL of the outstanding graduate and undergraduate students who participated in this year’s event. Please come out again next year!

Undergraduate Humanities/Social Sciences

1st Place: Nicole Graff
Title: "Evaluating the relationship between disease severity and driving performance in multiple sclerosis"
Major: Psychology
Project Field: Psychology
Advisor: Dr. Maria Schultheis
2nd Place: Christopher Herwig
Title: "Queering the Cosmos"
Major: International Area Studies
Project Field: International Area Studies
Advisor: Qrescent M. Mason
3rd Place: Furrah Qureshi
Title: "The War on Drugs: Covering News or Creating it?"
Major: English
Project Field: Communication
Advisor: Dr. Eva Thury

Undergraduate Natural Sciences

1st Place: Jordan Gallinetti
Title: "The orfG Gene Regulates Synechococcus elongatus Cell Growth In Replete Media"
Major: Biological Science
Project Field: Biological Science
Advisor: Dr. Shivanthi Anandan
2nd Place: Daniel Verbaro
Title: "Investigating Conformational Ensembles in Short Alanine Based Peptides Using Vibrational and ECD Spectroscopy"
Major: BS/MS Biological Science and Chemistry
Project Field: Chemistry
Advisor: Dr. Reinhard Shweitzer-Stenner
3rd Place: Brian Leung
Title: "Putative Quadruplex Sequence in the 3'UTR sequence of APP"
Major: Chemistry
Project Field: Biological Science
Advisor: Dr. Aleister Saunders

Graduate Humanities/Social Sciences

1st Place: Michael Keesler
Title: "Future Dangerousness as an Aggravating Factor in Capital Litigation"
Major: Psychology
Project Field: Psychology
Advisor: Dr. David DeMatteo
2nd Place: Alexandra Nelson
Title: "Coping with Fertility Treatment: Infertility-related Stress and Social Support Among Women Receiving In Vitro Fertilization"
Major: Psychology
Project Field: Psychology
Advisor: Dr. Pamela A. Geller
3rd Place: Maisa Ziadni
Title: "Enhancing Mindfulness in a Written Emotional Expression Exercise"
Major: Psychology
Project Field: Psychology
Advisor: Dr. Jacqueline Kloss

Graduate Natural Sciences

1st Place: Jianli Hu
Title: "Septins Regulate the Formation and Maturation of Axonal Filopodia to Collateral Branches"
Major: Biological Science
Project Field: Biological Science
Advisor: Dr. Elias Spiliotis
2nd Place: Keerthy Chandrasekar
Title: "Role of Tip60 in APP mediated axonal arborization in Drosophila melanogaster"
Major: Biological Science
Project Field: Biological Science
Advisor: Dr. Felice Elefant
3rd Place: Lori Lester
Title: "The Effects of Anthropogenic Sound on the Behavior of the Northern Diamondback Terrapin"
Major: Environmental Science
Project Field: Environmental Science
Advisor: Dr. Harold W. Avery